Fun Trivia Questions On NCAA Basketball Tournament

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fun Trivia Questions On NCAA Basketball Tournament - Quiz

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NCAA Basketball Tournament quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which school beat Butler in the first round, 69-68 in the 2000 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      North Carolina

    • B.

      Syracuse

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Duke

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
  • 2. 

    In 2001's basketball tournament who beat Western Kentucky in the first round, 69-56?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Duke

    • C.

      North Carolina

    • D.

      Syracuse

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 3. 

    Which school lost to Temple in the second round, 75-54 in the 2001 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      Connecticut

    • B.

      Butler

    • C.

      North Carolina

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida
  • 4. 

    In 2003's basketball tournament who lost to Michigan State in the second round, 68-46?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Ohio State

    • C.

      Syracuse

    • D.

      Duke

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 5. 

    Which school lost to Creighton in the first round, 83-82 in the 2002 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Duke

    • C.

      Kentucky

    • D.

      Connecticut

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 6. 

    In 2003's basketball tournament who beat Sam Houston State in the first round, 85-55?

    • A.

      Syracuse

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Wake Forest

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida
  • 7. 

    Which school lost to Villanova in the second round, 76-65 in the 2005 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      North Carolina

    • B.

      Kentucky

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
  • 8. 

    In 2004's basketball tournament who lost to Manhattan in the first round, 75-60?

    • A.

      Butler

    • B.

      Connecticut

    • C.

      Georgetown

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida
  • 9. 

    Which school beat UCLA in the NCAA National Championship, 73-57 in the 2006 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Butler

    • C.

      Kentucky

    • D.

      Duke

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 10. 

    In 2005's basketball tournament who beat Ohio in the first round, 67-62?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Duke

    • C.

      Wake Forest

    • D.

      North Carolina

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 11. 

    Which school beat George Mason in a National Semifinal game, 73-58 in the 2006 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      North Carolina

    • B.

      Georgetown

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Kentucky

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
  • 12. 

    In 2006's basketball tournament who beat Villanova , 75-62?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Connecticut

    • C.

      Butler

    • D.

      Georgetown

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 13. 

    Which school beat Georgetown in a regional semifinal game, 57-53 in the 2006 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      Ohio State

    • B.

      Connecticut

    • C.

      Duke

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida
  • 14. 

    In 2006's basketball tournament who beat Wisconsin-Milwaukee in the second round, 82-60?

    • A.

      Syracuse

    • B.

      Ohio State

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Wake Forest

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
  • 15. 

    Which school beat South Alabama in the first round, 76-50 in the 2006 NCAA Basketball Tournament?

    • A.

      Georgetown

    • B.

      Syracuse

    • C.

      Kentucky

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement