English 101 Review Question - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,768
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
English 101 Quizzes & Trivia

Answer the following in complete sentences.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who said that she wanted a man to be strong enough to put her in her place?

    • A.

      Elizabeth Taylor

    • B.

      Zsa Zsa Gabor

    • C.

      Wilma Flintstone

    • D.

      Ann-Margret

    Correct Answer
    D. Ann-Margret
  • 2. 

    Complete the title of this H.P. Lovecraft story, "The ____ of the Dark"?

    • A.

      Haunter

    • B.

      Terror

    • C.

      Whisperer

    • D.

      Horror

    Correct Answer
    A. Haunter
  • 3. 

    What was so unusual about Geryon?

    • A.

      Three Bodies

    • B.

      Six Arms

    • C.

      Four Legs

    • D.

      Five Heads

    Correct Answer
    A. Three Bodies
  • 4. 

    How was Paris related to Aphrodite?

    • A.

      Son/Mother

    • B.

      Brother/Sister

    • C.

      Nephew/Aunt

    • D.

      No Relation

    Correct Answer
    C. Nephew/Aunt
  • 5. 

    Who was the husband of Sacagawea?

    • A.

      George Drouillard

    • B.

      Pierre Chouteau

    • C.

      Toussaint Charboneau

    • D.

      Meriwether Lewis

    Correct Answer
    C. Toussaint Charboneau
  • 6. 

    What is the definition of "goelism"?

    • A.

      The Imitation Of Female Mannerisms By A Boy

    • B.

      The Practice Of Familial Vengeance

    • C.

      German Beer

    • D.

      The Creation Of Pseuso-Living Beings

    Correct Answer
    B. The Practice Of Familial Vengeance
  • 7. 

    Wife comes from an old English word meaning which?

    • A.

      Beauty

    • B.

      Servant

    • C.

      Woman

    • D.

      Helper

    Correct Answer
    C. Woman
  • 8. 

    Which word comes from a Latin word meaning from cows?

    • A.

      Cheese

    • B.

      Filet

    • C.

      Cream

    • D.

      Vaccine

    Correct Answer
    D. Vaccine
  • 9. 

    What is a homophone?

    • A.

      A Children's Song

    • B.

      A Musical Instrument

    • C.

      Fear Of Men

    • D.

      Words That Sound The Same With Different Meanings

    Correct Answer
    D. Words That Sound The Same With Different Meanings
  • 10. 

    "Acta non verba" is Latin for what?

    • A.

      Speak Softly

    • B.

      Deeds Not Words

    • C.

      Action Speaks Louder Than Words

    • D.

      Coma

    Correct Answer
    B. Deeds Not Words
  • 11. 

    What is AWACS an acronym for?

    • A.

      Airborne War Command System

    • B.

      Air War Control System

    • C.

      Air Force Warning Command System

    • D.

      Airborne Warning And Control System

    Correct Answer
    D. Airborne Warning And Control System
  • 12. 

    What is the American name for the French Croque Monsieur?

    • A.

      Hot Dog

    • B.

      Cheeseburger

    • C.

      Ribs & Kraut

    • D.

      Grilled Ham & Cheese Sandwich

    Correct Answer
    D. Grilled Ham & Cheese Sandwich
  • 13. 

    Which of the following is another word for "filbert"?

    • A.

      Peanut

    • B.

      Hazelnut

    • C.

      Soy Nut

    • D.

      Lychee Nut

    Correct Answer
    B. Hazelnut
  • 14. 

    What is a numismatist?

    • A.

      A Pain Therapist

    • B.

      An Anesthesiologist Who Doesn't Use Drugs

    • C.

      A Coin Collector

    • D.

      A Census Taker

    Correct Answer
    C. A Coin Collector
  • 15. 

    What is the English translation of the Italian pasta manicotti?

    • A.

      Fritters

    • B.

      Long Ribbons

    • C.

      Tubes

    • D.

      Pipes

    Correct Answer
    D. Pipes

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.