Do You Know About Hockey?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 238

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About Hockey? - Quiz

How much do you really know about hockey?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What position does NHL player Tomas Vokoun play?

    • A.

      Center

    • B.

      Defencemen

    • C.

      Forward

    • D.

      Goalie

    Correct Answer
    D. Goalie
    Explanation
    Tomas Vokoun is a NHL player who plays as a goalie.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What team took Craig Adams in the ninth round of the 1996 NHL entry draft?

    • A.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • B.

      New York Rangers

    • C.

      Hartford Whalers

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    C. Hartford Whalers
  • 3. 

    Who was Daniel Alfredsson's hockey hero when he was young?

    • A.

      Kent Nilsson

    • B.

      Bobby Orr

    • C.

      Tommy Albelin

    • D.

      Wayne Gretzky

    Correct Answer
    A. Kent Nilsson
    Explanation
    Daniel Alfredsson's hockey hero when he was young was Kent Nilsson.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    With which organization did undrafted Jason Blake sign his first NHL contract?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    A. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Jason Blake signed his first NHL contract with the Los Angeles Kings.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who does Dustin Brown consider to be his favorite NHL player?

    • A.

      Wayne Gretzky

    • B.

      Steve Yzerman

    • C.

      Mark Messier

    • D.

      Mike Modano

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Modano
    Explanation
    Dustin Brown considers Mike Modano to be his favorite NHL player.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many penalty minutes did Mike Brown have in the AHL in both 1999-00 and 2004-05?

    • A.

      234

    • B.

      184

    • C.

      284

    • D.

      334

    Correct Answer
    C. 284
    Explanation
    In the AHL seasons of 1999-00 and 2004-05, Mike Brown had a total of 284 penalty minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What did Adam Burish win at the end of the 2005-2006 hockey season?

    • A.

      USHL Title

    • B.

      Calder Memorial Trophy

    • C.

      Stanley Cup

    • D.

      NCAA Championship

    Correct Answer
    D. NCAA Championship
    Explanation
    Adam Burish won the NCAA Championship at the end of the 2005-2006 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What team was Dustin Byfulgien's first NHL team?

    • A.

      The Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      The San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      The Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      The New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    A. The Chicago Blackhawks
    Explanation
    Dustin Byfuglien's first NHL team was the Chicago Blackhawks.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which NHL team traded Andrew Cassels to the Hartford Whalers for Valeri Bure in 1991?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    C. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    In 1991, the Montreal Canadiens traded Andrew Cassels to the Hartford Whalers for Valeri Bure.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Eric Chouinard spent the 2004-05 hockey lockout season playing in what country?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      Poland

    • D.

      Austria

    Correct Answer
    D. Austria
    Explanation
    During the 2004-05 hockey lockout season, Eric Chouinard played in Austria.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which IHL team did Erik Cole join after his junior year at Clarkson University?

    • A.

      Cincinnati Cyclones

    • B.

      Detroit Vipers

    • C.

      Kansas City Blades

    • D.

      Houston Aeros

    Correct Answer
    A. Cincinnati Cyclones
    Explanation
    Erik Cole joined the Cincinnati Cyclones after his junior year at Clarkson University.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In the 2006-07 hockey season, which leagues did Gerald Coleman play in?

    • A.

      OHL And AHL

    • B.

      AHL And ECHL

    • C.

      AHL And NHL

    • D.

      NHL And ECHL

    Correct Answer
    B. AHL And ECHL
    Explanation
    Gerald Coleman played in the AHL and ECHL leagues during the 2006-07 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    For what NHL team did Matt Cullen earn 49 points during the 2005-06 regular season?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    B. Carolina Hurricanes
    Explanation
    Matt Cullen earned 49 points during the 2005-06 regular season with the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In October of 2006, what career milestone did defencemen Andy Delmore reach?

    • A.

      600th Career Pro Game

    • B.

      14th Pro Team Played For

    • C.

      50th Career Goal

    • D.

      100th Career Assist

    Correct Answer
    A. 600th Career Pro Game
    Explanation
    In October of 2006, defencemen Andy Delmore reached the career milestone of playing his 600th professional game. This means that he had been playing in the professional hockey league for a significant amount of time and had accumulated a wealth of experience and expertise in the sport. This achievement highlights his longevity and dedication to his career as a defencemen.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Where was hockey's Nathan Dempsey born?

    • A.

      Chicago, Illinois

    • B.

      Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

    • C.

      New York, New York

    • D.

      Montgomery, Alabama

    Correct Answer
    B. Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada
    Explanation
    Nathan Dempsey, a hockey player, was born in Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What popular U.S. holiday was hockey player Jim Dowd born on?

    • A.

      Thanksgiving

    • B.

      Christmas

    • C.

      Easter

    • D.

      Saint Patrick's Day

    Correct Answer
    B. Christmas
    Explanation
    Jim Dowd was born on Christmas, which is a popular U.S. holiday.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which award did Chris Drury win at the conclusion of the 1998-1999 NHL season?

    • A.

      Selke: Top NHL Defensive Forward

    • B.

      Hart: NHL Most Valuable Player

    • C.

      Calder: NHL Rookie of the Year

    • D.

      Ross: Top NHL Point Scorer

    Correct Answer
    C. Calder: NHL Rookie of the Year
    Explanation
    Chris Drury won the Calder award at the conclusion of the 1998-1999 NHL season because it is given to the NHL Rookie of the Year.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In what country did Nisse Ekman play during the 2004-05 NHL lockout?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      United States

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweden
    Explanation
    During the 2004-05 NHL lockout, Nisse Ekman played in Sweden. This can be inferred from the fact that the question asks specifically about the country where he played during that particular lockout period.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In 1999, NHL player Anders Eriksson and two draft picks were traded for whom?

    • A.

      Lars Jonsson

    • B.

      Paul Coffey

    • C.

      Jaroslav Spacek

    • D.

      Chris Chelios

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Chelios
    Explanation
    In 1999, NHL player Anders Eriksson and two draft picks were traded for Chris Chelios.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In what round of the NHL Entry Draft was Vernon Fiddler drafted?

    • A.

      5th Round

    • B.

      He Wasn't Drafted

    • C.

      1st Round

    • D.

      3rd Round

    Correct Answer
    B. He Wasn't Drafted
    Explanation
    Vernon Fiddler was not drafted in any round of the NHL Entry Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    With what NHL defencemen did Jiri Fischer appear in a 2003 Dodge Ram commercial?

    • A.

      Chris Pronger

    • B.

      Scott Stevens

    • C.

      Derien Hatcher

    • D.

      Chris Chelios

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Pronger
    Explanation
    Jiri Fischer appeared in a 2003 Dodge Ram commercial with Chris Pronger.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In the 2005-06 season left winger Ryan Flinn wore number 49 for what NHL team?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    A. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    In the 2005-06 season, Ryan Flinn, a left winger, wore number 49 for the Los Angeles Kings.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Mark Giordano made his professional hockey debut for what AHL team?

    • A.

      Omaha Ak-Sar-Ben Knights

    • B.

      Binghamton Senators

    • C.

      Lowell Devils

    • D.

      Lowell Rock Monsters

    Correct Answer
    D. Lowell Rock Monsters
    Explanation
    Mark Giordano made his professional hockey debut for the Lowell Rock Monsters.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which team drafted Denis Hamel in 1995?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Binghamton Senators

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    A. St. Louis Blues
    Explanation
    Denis Hamel was drafted by the St. Louis Blues in 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    How many assists did Dan Hamhuis record during the 2003-2004 season playoffs?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    During the 2003-2004 season playoffs, Dan Hamhuis recorded 2 assists.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    How many goals did Nathan Horton record in the AHL during the 2004-05 season?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    A. Five
    Explanation
    During the 2004-05 season, Nathan Horton recorded five goals in the AHL.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following hockey teams invited Cale Hulse to its 2006 training camp?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    C. Carolina Hurricanes
    Explanation
    Cale Hulse was invited to the Carolina Hurricanes' 2006 training camp.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    In what year was Trent Hunter named to the NHL All-Rookie team?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    C. 2004
    Explanation
    Trent Hunter was named to the NHL All-Rookie team in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    In his last junior year Jarome Ijinla scored how many goals for the Kamloops Blazers?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      63

    • C.

      55

    • D.

      51

    Correct Answer
    B. 63
    Explanation
    In his last junior year, Jarome Iginla scored 63 goals for the Kamloops Blazers.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    During the 2005-06 season, what AHL team did Jarkko Immonen play for?

    • A.

      Hershey

    • B.

      Cleveland

    • C.

      Manchester

    • D.

      Hartford

    Correct Answer
    D. Hartford
    Explanation
    Jarkko Immonen played for the Hartford AHL team during the 2005-06 season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.