Do You Know Musician's Real Name?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,406,461
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
Real Name Quizzes & Trivia

How much do you really know the real name of musician? Take this quiz and find out now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is musician Shakin' Stevens' real name?

    • A.

      Michael Barratt

    • B.

      Anthony Ladanza

    • C.

      Daniel Bernard Sweeney

    • D.

      S. Yewell Tompkins

    Correct Answer
    A. Michael Barratt
  • 2. 

    What is musician Rod Stewart's real name?

    • A.

      Jacques Haussmann

    • B.

      Johann Holzel

    • C.

      Roderick David Stewart III

    • D.

      Evangelos Papathanassiou

    Correct Answer
    C. Roderick David Stewart III
  • 3. 

    What is musician David Sylvian's real name?

    • A.

      David Batt

    • B.

      Icle Ivanhoe Ives

    • C.

      McKinley Morganfield

    • D.

      Shirley Crabtree

    Correct Answer
    A. David Batt
  • 4. 

    What is musician Randy Travis' real name?

    • A.

      William Robinson, Jr.

    • B.

      Randy Bruce Traywick

    • C.

      George Herman Ruth

    • D.

      Nigel John Dermot Neill

    Correct Answer
    B. Randy Bruce Traywick
  • 5. 

    What is musician Will Tura's real name?

    • A.

      Arthur Blankaert

    • B.

      Tim Allen Dick

    • C.

      B. George Alan O'Dowd

    • D.

      Dino Paul Crocetti

    Correct Answer
    A. Arthur Blankaert
  • 6. 

    What is musician Midge Ure's real name?

    • A.

      James Chambers

    • B.

      James Ure

    • C.

      James Todd Smith

    • D.

      Terry Bollea

    Correct Answer
    B. James Ure
  • 7. 

    What is musician Ritchie Valens' real name?

    • A.

      Toriano Adaryll Jackson

    • B.

      Israel Isidore Baline

    • C.

      Richard Stephen Valenzuela

    • D.

      Williams Rains

    Correct Answer
    C. Richard Stephen Valenzuela
  • 8. 

    What is musician Frankie Valli's real name?

    • A.

      Michael Phillip Jagger

    • B.

      Harold Clifford Leek

    • C.

      Dirk Niewoehner

    • D.

      Frank Castelluccio

    Correct Answer
    D. Frank Castelluccio
  • 9. 

    What is musician Eddie Vedder's real name?

    • A.

      Henri Donat Mathieu

    • B.

      Piet Geenen

    • C.

      Mandel Patinkin

    • D.

      Edward Louis Seversen III

    Correct Answer
    D. Edward Louis Seversen III
  • 10. 

    What is musician Sid Vicious' real name?

    • A.

      Edward Kennedy Ellington

    • B.

      John Simon Ritchie

    • C.

      C. Angelo Kuchacevich

    • D.

      Andreas van Kuijk

    Correct Answer
    B. John Simon Ritchie
  • 11. 

    What is musician Bobby Vinton's real name?

    • A.

      Tracy Marrow

    • B.

      Jacques Haussmann

    • C.

      Robert Allen Zimmerman

    • D.

      Stanley Robert Vinton

    Correct Answer
    D. Stanley Robert Vinton
  • 12. 

    What was playwright Tennessee Williams' real name?

    • A.

      Andreas van Kuijk

    • B.

      James Chambers

    • C.

      Thomas Lanier Williams

    • D.

      Alec Guinness de Cuffe

    Correct Answer
    C. Thomas Lanier Williams
  • 13. 

    What is musician The Big Bopper's real name?

    • A.

      John Birks Gillespie

    • B.

      Robert Allen Zimmerman

    • C.

      Jiles Perry Richardson

    • D.

      Edward Albert Heimberger

    Correct Answer
    C. Jiles Perry Richardson
  • 14. 

    What is musician Joe Strummer's real name?

    • A.

      John Mellor

    • B.

      Israel Isidore Baline

    • C.

      Edward Kennedy Ellington

    • D.

      Don Van Vilet

    Correct Answer
    A. John Mellor
  • 15. 

    What is musician Prince's real name?

    • A.

      Leonard Franklin Slye

    • B.

      Walter Stipetic

    • C.

      Jerome Silberman

    • D.

      Prince Rogers Nelson

    Correct Answer
    D. Prince Rogers Nelson

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.