Do You Know About NHL Hockey Players?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 206

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About NHL Hockey Players? - Quiz

How well do you know NHL Hockey Players? Let’s find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Kimmo Timonen started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Flyers
    Explanation
    Kimmo Timonen started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Philadelphia Flyers.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Filip Kuba laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      New York RanGermanys

    Correct Answer
    B. Ottawa Senators
    Explanation
    Filip Kuba laced up the skates for the Ottawa Senators at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tomas Kaberle started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    Tomas Kaberle started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Toronto Maple Leafs.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jean-Pierre Dumont laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Nashville Predators

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    A. Nashville Predators
    Explanation
    Jean-Pierre Dumont laced up the skates for the Nashville Predators at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jaroslav Spacek started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    B. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Jaroslav Spacek started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Buffalo Sabres.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Patrick Lalime laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    Correct Answer
    B. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Patrick Lalime laced up the skates for the Buffalo Sabres at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Martin St. Louis started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      Florida Panthers

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    B. Tampa Bay Lightning
    Explanation
    Martin St. Louis started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Tampa Bay Lightning.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Steve Begin laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    Correct Answer
    A. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    Steve Begin laced up the skates for the Montreal Canadiens at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Dan Boyle started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    D. San Jose Sharks
    Explanation
    Dan Boyle started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the San Jose Sharks.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Denis Gauthier laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    C. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Denis Gauthier joined the Los Angeles Kings at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Scott Hannan started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    Scott Hannan started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Colorado Avalanche.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    John Madden laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    A. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    John Madden laced up the skates for the New Jersey Devils at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Brett Clark started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    A. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    Brett Clark started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Colorado Avalanche.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Vincent Lecavalier laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      New York Islanders

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    B. Tampa Bay Lightning
    Explanation
    Vincent Lecavalier laced up the skates for the Tampa Bay Lightning at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Francis Bouillon started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Nashville Predators

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    C. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    Francis Bouillon started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Montreal Canadiens.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.