Do You Actually Know World Films?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
Film Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on World Films and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The film "The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" won the Best Foreign Language Film award at which event?

    • A.

      Cannes Film Festival

    • B.

      Bafta Awards

    • C.

      Academy Awards

    • D.

      Golden Globes

    Correct Answer
    C. Academy Awards
  • 2. 

    During what historical period is the 2001 film "The Devil's Backbone" set?

    • A.

      The Spanish Civil War

    • B.

      World War I

    • C.

      World War II

    • D.

      The Spanish-American War

    Correct Answer
    A. The Spanish Civil War
  • 3. 

    Who played the character Corey in the 1970 film "The Red Circle"?

    • A.

      Paul Amiot

    • B.

      Alain Delon

    • C.

      Yves Montand

    • D.

      Paul Crauchet

    Correct Answer
    B. Alain Delon
  • 4. 

    What belief does the Police Chief tell Mattei in the 1970 film "The Red Circle"?

    • A.

      Where There Is Life, There Is Hope

    • B.

      Justice Is Always Served

    • C.

      All Men Are Guilty

    • D.

      The Innocent Have Nothing To Fear

    Correct Answer
    C. All Men Are Guilty
  • 5. 

    How many Academy Awards was Emir Kusturica's 2004 film "Life is a Miracle" nominated for?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Zero

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    C. Zero
  • 6. 

    In how many Academy Award categories was the 1987 film "The Last Emperor" nominated?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    D. Nine
  • 7. 

    In how many Academy Award categories did the 1987 film "The Last Emperor" win?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Nine

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    B. Nine
  • 8. 

    In what Academy Award category did the 2006 film "Volver" receive its only nomination?

    • A.

      Best Foreign Language Film

    • B.

      Best Screenplay

    • C.

      Best Director

    • D.

      Best Actress

    Correct Answer
    D. Best Actress
  • 9. 

    Which actor plays the main character, Ou-yang Feng, in the 2008 film "Ashes of Time (Redux)"?

    • A.

      Sonny Chiba

    • B.

      Chia Hui Liu

    • C.

      Leslie Cheung

    • D.

      Jacky Cheung

    Correct Answer
    C. Leslie Cheung
  • 10. 

    Who directed the 1980 film "The Last Metro"?

    • A.

      Jean-Pierre Melville

    • B.

      Jean-Luc Godard

    • C.

      Francois Truffaut

    • D.

      Bernardo Bertolucci

    Correct Answer
    C. Francois Truffaut
  • 11. 

    In which country is the 1982 film "Fitzcarraldo" set?

    • A.

      Peru

    • B.

      Argentina

    • C.

      Spain

    • D.

      Brazil

    Correct Answer
    A. Peru
  • 12. 

    Who wrote and directed the 2005 film "Time To Leave"?

    • A.

      Francois Truffaut

    • B.

      Jean-Luc Godard

    • C.

      Jean Renoir

    • D.

      Francois Ozon

    Correct Answer
    D. Francois Ozon
  • 13. 

    Who directed the 1955 film "Pather Panchali"?

    • A.

      Ingmar Bergman

    • B.

      Kanu Bannerjee

    • C.

      Federico Fellini

    • D.

      Satyajit Ray

    Correct Answer
    D. Satyajit Ray
  • 14. 

    Who co-directed the 1995 film "The City Of Lost Children", along with Marc Caro?

    • A.

      Francois Truffaut

    • B.

      Jean-Pierre Jeunet

    • C.

      Jean-Pierre Melville

    • D.

      Guillermo Del Toro

    Correct Answer
    B. Jean-Pierre Jeunet
  • 15. 

    What is One's former profession in the 1995 film "The City Of Lost Children"?

    • A.

      Whale Hunter

    • B.

      Priest

    • C.

      Soldier

    • D.

      Detective

    Correct Answer
    A. Whale Hunter

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.