Definition Of English Literature

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,768
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 168

SettingsSettingsSettings
English Literature Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on English Literature


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What part of speech is "turgid", meaning "swollen"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 2. 

    What part of speech is "tutelage", meaning "the act of training or the state of being under instruction"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 3. 

    What part of speech is "tutorship", meaning "the office of a guardian"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    C. Noun
  • 4. 

    What part of speech is "twinge", meaning "a darting momentary local pain"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 5. 

    What part of speech is "typify", meaning "to serve as a characteristic example of"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    A. Verb
  • 6. 

    What part of speech is "typographical", meaning "pertaining to typography or printing"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Verb

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 7. 

    What part of speech is "tyrannical", meaning "despotic"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb & Adjective

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 8. 

    What part of speech is "tyro", meaning "one slightly skilled in or acquainted with any trade or profession"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 9. 

    What part of speech is "ubiquitous", meaning "being present everywhere"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective
  • 10. 

    What part of speech is "ulterior", meaning "not so pertinent as something else to the matter spoken of"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 11. 

    What part of speech is "ultimatum", meaning "a final statement or proposal, as concerning terms or conditions"?

    • A.

      Adverb

    • B.

      Noun

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun
  • 12. 

    What part of speech is "ultramontane", meaning "beyond the mountains, especially beyond the alps (that is, on their italian side)"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 13. 

    What part of speech is "unaccountable", meaning "inexplicable"?

    • A.

      Verb

    • B.

      Adverb

    • C.

      Noun

    • D.

      Adjective

    Correct Answer
    D. Adjective
  • 14. 

    What part of speech is "unaffected", meaning "sincere"?

    • A.

      Noun

    • B.

      Adjective

    • C.

      Verb

    • D.

      Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. Adjective
  • 15. 

    What part of speech is "unbecoming", meaning "unsuited to the wearer, place, or surroundings"?

    • A.

      Adjective

    • B.

      Verb

    • C.

      Adverb

    • D.

      Noun

    Correct Answer
    A. Adjective

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.