Cool Quiz On Toys

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,088
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 296

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toy Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quiz about toys. Can you score a perfect?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which toy sold over 50 million times in 2001?

    • A.

      Goooze

    • B.

      Crayola Crayon 24ct Box

    • C.

      Hot Wheels Basic Cars

    • D.

      Pokemon Booster Pack

    Correct Answer
    C. Hot Wheels Basic Cars
  • 2. 

    How many feet of wire does it take to make a slinky?

    • A.

      12 Feet

    • B.

      250 Feet

    • C.

      1250 Feet

    • D.

      63 Feet

    Correct Answer
    D. 63 Feet
  • 3. 

    When Ashrita Furman of New York set a pogo stick jumping distance record of 23.11 miles, how long did it take him?

    • A.

      348 Hours 2 Minutes

    • B.

      48 Hours 2 Minutes

    • C.

      12 Hours 27 Minutes

    • D.

      19 Hours 30 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 12 Hours 27 Minutes
  • 4. 

    What doll, created over 40 years ago, has the last name of "Roberts"?

    • A.

      Barbie

    • B.

      Ken

    • C.

      Cabbage Patch

    • D.

      Bratz

    Correct Answer
    A. Barbie
  • 5. 

    In what year was the yo-yo released?

    • A.

      1954

    • B.

      1935

    • C.

      1901

    • D.

      1929

    Correct Answer
    D. 1929
  • 6. 

    Which toy company invented the game "Chutes and Ladders"?

    • A.

      Parker Brothers

    • B.

      Fisher-Price

    • C.

      Milton Bradley

    • D.

      Hasbro

    Correct Answer
    C. Milton Bradley
  • 7. 

    In what year was "Yahtzee" invented?

    • A.

      1922

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1956

    • D.

      1943

    Correct Answer
    C. 1956
  • 8. 

    Which company produces "Nerf" products?

    • A.

      Pressman

    • B.

      Milton Bradley

    • C.

      Hasbro

    • D.

      Mattel

    Correct Answer
    C. Hasbro
  • 9. 

    In what year were "Hot Wheels" cars first produced?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1947

    • C.

      1951

    • D.

      1968

    Correct Answer
    D. 1968
  • 10. 

    What was the first toy to be advertised on television?

    • A.

      Mr. Potato Head

    • B.

      Atari

    • C.

      Hula Hoop

    • D.

      Slinky

    Correct Answer
    A. Mr. Potato Head

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.