Cell Phone Technology Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 192

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cell Phone Technology Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting Cell Phone Technology quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is another term for telecommunications?

    • A.

      Internet

    • B.

      Microphony

    • C.

      Talking

    • D.

      Telephony

    Correct Answer
    D. Telephony
  • 2. 

    What equipment handles reception of radio signals?

    • A.

      Receiver

    • B.

      Transceiver

    • C.

      Antenna

    • D.

      S-Band

    Correct Answer
    B. Transceiver
  • 3. 

    What is the use of three points to locate a caller?

    • A.

      Triangulation

    • B.

      Placement

    • C.

      Site Mapping

    • D.

      Locating

    Correct Answer
    A. Triangulation
  • 4. 

    What transmits signals from Earth to satellites?

    • A.

      Downlink

    • B.

      Uplink

    • C.

      Forward Link

    • D.

      Reverse Link

    Correct Answer
    B. Uplink
  • 5. 

    What generation is EDGE technology?

    • A.

      2G

    • B.

      1G

    • C.

      4G

    • D.

      3G

    Correct Answer
    A. 2G
  • 6. 

    What is used to transmit bursts of data?

    • A.

      Land Line

    • B.

      Broadband

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Frame Relay

    Correct Answer
    D. Frame Relay
  • 7. 

    A radio wave passing one point in one second is what?

    • A.

      Radio Waves

    • B.

      Penetration

    • C.

      Frequency

    • D.

      Hertz

    Correct Answer
    D. Hertz
  • 8. 

    On the periodic table, what does "Ir" stand for?

    • A.

      Iridium

    • B.

      Irritonium

    • C.

      Irridiatium

    • D.

      Irationium

    Correct Answer
    A. Iridium
  • 9. 

    Multiple signals can be merged by what process?

    • A.

      Polyplexing

    • B.

      Tetraplexing

    • C.

      Combiplexing

    • D.

      Multiplexing

    Correct Answer
    D. Multiplexing
  • 10. 

    Which method makes sure phone numbers are conserved?

    • A.

      Number Assignment Module

    • B.

      Number Pooling

    • C.

      Electronic Serial Number

    • D.

      Number Portability

    Correct Answer
    B. Number Pooling
  • 11. 

    What code is used with a SIM card to complete a call?

    • A.

      Encryption

    • B.

      Authentication

    • C.

      Overlay Area Code

    • D.

      PIN

    Correct Answer
    D. PIN
  • 12. 

    What electromatic wavelengths are used with radios?

    • A.

      Short Wave

    • B.

      Radio Waves

    • C.

      Radio Frequency

    • D.

      Telecommunications

    Correct Answer
    C. Radio Frequency
  • 13. 

    What is a broadcast sent to many sites in a network?

    • A.

      Castaway

    • B.

      Farcast

    • C.

      Fidelcast

    • D.

      Simulcast

    Correct Answer
    D. Simulcast
  • 14. 

    What key on a cell phone is usually a dot or short bar?

    • A.

      Hard Key

    • B.

      End

    • C.

      Soft Key

    • D.

      Send

    Correct Answer
    C. Soft Key
  • 15. 

    What is the name of the science behind "GPS" systems?

    • A.

      Television

    • B.

      Telepathics

    • C.

      Telemechanics

    • D.

      Telematics

    Correct Answer
    D. Telematics
  • 16. 

    What generation of cell phone technology is the iPhone?

    • A.

      Third (3G)

    • B.

      Second (2G)

    • C.

      First (1G)

    • D.

      Fourth (4G)

    Correct Answer
    A. Third (3G)
  • 17. 

    What cell phone can operate at 800, 900 and 1800 MHz?

    • A.

      Tri-Mode

    • B.

      Smart Phone

    • C.

      PCS Phone

    • D.

      Tri-Band

    Correct Answer
    D. Tri-Band
  • 18. 

    What is a network that is shared by many on few lines?

    • A.

      Branching

    • B.

      Circuit

    • C.

      Trunking

    • D.

      Exchange

    Correct Answer
    C. Trunking
  • 19. 

    What is commonly designated by the Greek letter lambda?

    • A.

      Velocity

    • B.

      Wavelength

    • C.

      Momentum

    • D.

      Frequency

    Correct Answer
    B. Wavelength
  • 20. 

    What is EM energy in the 3kHz-300GHz frequency range called?

    • A.

      Radio Waves

    • B.

      Gamma Rays

    • C.

      Microwaves

    • D.

      X-Rays

    Correct Answer
    A. Radio Waves
  • 21. 

    What band of the electromagnetic spectrum is used to communicate with space shuttles?

    • A.

      VHF

    • B.

      Ku-Band

    • C.

      UHF

    • D.

      S-Band

    Correct Answer
    D. S-Band

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2015
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 16, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.