Trivia On U.S. Airports!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,147,858
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 170

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia On U.S. Airports! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What airport code does Blue Grass Airport have?

    • A.

      SPS

    • B.

      LEX

    • C.

      PIR

    • D.

      ROC

    Correct Answer
    B. LEX
    Explanation
    The correct answer is LEX. Blue Grass Airport is located in Lexington, Kentucky, and the airport code for Lexington is LEX.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the three-letter code for King Salmon Airport?

    • A.

      BHM

    • B.

      CHO

    • C.

      AKN

    • D.

      MOD

    Correct Answer
    C. AKN
    Explanation
    The three-letter code for King Salmon Airport is AKN.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Bert Mooney Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      KSM

    • B.

      COS

    • C.

      DRO

    • D.

      BTM

    Correct Answer
    D. BTM
    Explanation
    Bert Mooney Airport is also known by the three-letter code "BTM".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    LaGuardia Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      BTV

    • B.

      AUS

    • C.

      GRK

    • D.

      LGA

    Correct Answer
    D. LGA
    Explanation
    LaGuardia Airport is commonly referred to by its airport code, LGA. The airport code is a three-letter code used to identify airports worldwide. In this case, LGA specifically represents LaGuardia Airport, which is located in New York City.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What airport code does Hilton Head Airport have?

    • A.

      FHR

    • B.

      MBA

    • C.

      HXD

    • D.

      EUG

    Correct Answer
    C. HXD
    Explanation
    Hilton Head Airport has the airport code HXD.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the three-letter code for Easterwood Airport?

    • A.

      CLL

    • B.

      BTV

    • C.

      YNG

    • D.

      BOI

    Correct Answer
    A. CLL
    Explanation
    The three-letter code for Easterwood Airport is CLL.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Boise Air Terminal is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      EKO

    • B.

      VGT

    • C.

      BOI

    • D.

      ATW

    Correct Answer
    C. BOI
    Explanation
    Boise Air Terminal is also known by the three-letter code "BOI".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Long Beach Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      LGB

    • B.

      BUR

    • C.

      PNS

    • D.

      LEX

    Correct Answer
    A. LGB
    Explanation
    Long Beach Airport is identified by the airport code LGB.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What airport code does John Wayne Airport have?

    • A.

      VGT

    • B.

      COD

    • C.

      SNA

    • D.

      ANI

    Correct Answer
    C. SNA
    Explanation
    John Wayne Airport has the airport code SNA.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the three-letter code for Jackson Hole Airport?

    • A.

      DBQ

    • B.

      JAC

    • C.

      SFO

    • D.

      EKO

    Correct Answer
    B. JAC
    Explanation
    The correct three-letter code for Jackson Hole Airport is JAC.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Yakima Air Terminal is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      MEM

    • B.

      YKM

    • C.

      MSO

    • D.

      JFK

    Correct Answer
    B. YKM
    Explanation
    Yakima Air Terminal is also known by the three-letter code YKM.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Delta County Airport uses which airport code?

    • A.

      WRG

    • B.

      ESC

    • C.

      SJT

    • D.

      PIE

    Correct Answer
    B. ESC
    Explanation
    Delta County Airport uses the airport code ESC.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What airport code does McGhee Tyson Airport have?

    • A.

      AMA

    • B.

      TYS

    • C.

      FNL

    • D.

      BGR

    Correct Answer
    B. TYS
    Explanation
    McGhee Tyson Airport has the airport code TYS.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the three-letter code for Friday Harbor Airport?

    • A.

      MOD

    • B.

      CMH

    • C.

      FHR

    • D.

      ISP

    Correct Answer
    C. FHR
    Explanation
    The three-letter code for Friday Harbor Airport is FHR.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Hays Regional Airport is also known by which three-letter code?

    • A.

      BQK

    • B.

      BRO

    • C.

      HYS

    • D.

      OTH

    Correct Answer
    C. HYS
    Explanation
    Hays Regional Airport is also known by the three-letter code "HYS".

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.