Awesome Quiz On Olympic Hockey

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Hockey Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about Olympic Hockey


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Marc Crawford was the coach of the 1998 Olympic hockey team from which country?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Belarus

    Correct Answer
    B. Canada
  • 2. 

    Who was the leading points earner for the Soviet Union at the 1972 Olympic hockey tournament?

    • A.

      Richard Farda

    • B.

      Kevin Ahearn

    • C.

      Victor Kuzkin

    • D.

      Valeri Kharlamov

    Correct Answer
    D. Valeri Kharlamov
  • 3. 

    How many hockey games did Boris Aleksandrov play in at the 1976 Olympics?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 4. 

    Which two countries protested by refusing to send hockey teams to the 1976 Olympic games?

    • A.

      Soviet Union And Germany

    • B.

      Canada And Sweden

    • C.

      Canada And USA

    • D.

      Sweden And USA

    Correct Answer
    B. Canada And Sweden
  • 5. 

    For what team did Dick Lamby play Olympic hockey?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Switzerland

    • D.

      Finland

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
  • 6. 

    Jaroslav Pouzar played hockey for what country at the 1976 and 1980 Olympics?

    • A.

      Sweden

    • B.

      Czechoslovakia

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Poland

    Correct Answer
    B. Czechoslovakia
  • 7. 

    What was the nickname of U.S. Olympic hockey player William Schneider?

    • A.

      Willie

    • B.

      Buzz

    • C.

      Hot Dog

    • D.

      Buddy

    Correct Answer
    B. Buzz
  • 8. 

    What was the final score of the gold medal hockey game at the 1980 Olympics?

    • A.

      2-Mar

    • B.

      1-Aug

    • C.

      May-00

    • D.

      3-Apr

    Correct Answer
    D. 3-Apr
  • 9. 

    After the 1980 Olympics, U.S. Olympian Phil Verchota played hockey overseas in what country?

    • A.

      China

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      Finland

    • D.

      Sweden

    Correct Answer
    C. Finland
  • 10. 

    How many Olympic medals has Russian hockey player Alexei Kastonov won?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. Three
  • 11. 

    Who was the leading points earner at the 1980 Olympic hockey tournament?

    • A.

      Peter Stastny

    • B.

      Milan Novy

    • C.

      Herb Brooks

    • D.

      Sergei Makarov

    Correct Answer
    B. Milan Novy
  • 12. 

    Bruce Driver played defense for which 1984 Olympic hockey team?

    • A.

      Italy

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Poland

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
  • 13. 

    Russian Olympic hockey player Nikolai Drozdetsky died from complications of what disease?

    • A.

      Parkinsons

    • B.

      HIV

    • C.

      Diabetes

    • D.

      Chicken Pox

    Correct Answer
    C. Diabetes
  • 14. 

    Which two teams played in the bronze-medal game at the 1984 Winter Olympics?

    • A.

      Norway And Canada

    • B.

      Austria And Finland

    • C.

      Sweden And Czechoslovakia

    • D.

      Sweden And Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Sweden And Canada
  • 15. 

    What ended the hockey career of U.S. Olympic player Tom Hirsch?

    • A.

      Heart Attack

    • B.

      Persistent Shoulder Injuries

    • C.

      Car Accident

    • D.

      Not Scoring Goals

    Correct Answer
    B. Persistent Shoulder Injuries

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.