Awesome Quiz On NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,393,147
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 144

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pittsburgh Steelers Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on NFL - Pittsburgh Steelers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which legendary college coach was offered the Steelers coaching job before Chuck Noll?

    • A.

      Joe Paterno

    • B.

      Bear Bryant

    • C.

      Bobby Bowden

    • D.

      Bo Schembechler

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Paterno
  • 2. 

    Chuck Noll spent his entire NFL playing career with which team?

    • A.

      Houston Oilers

    • B.

      Baltimore Colts

    • C.

      New York Jets

    • D.

      Cleveland Browns

    Correct Answer
    D. Cleveland Browns
  • 3. 

    What regal nickname was given to Chuck Noll by broadcaster Myron Cope?

    • A.

      The Royal Noll

    • B.

      His Majesty the Coach

    • C.

      The Emperor Chaz

    • D.

      King Chuck

    Correct Answer
    C. The Emperor Chaz
  • 4. 

    Chuck Noll selected four future Hall of Famers in five picks in which year's NFL Draft?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1972

    Correct Answer
    C. 1974
  • 5. 

    After leaving the Steelers, Rod Woodson won a Super Bowl with which team?

    • A.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Buccaneers

    • C.

      New England Patriots

    • D.

      Baltimore Ravens

    Correct Answer
    D. Baltimore Ravens
  • 6. 

    Rod Woodson was one of the first three NFL players to record how many career interceptions?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    A. 70
  • 7. 

    Rod Woodson was a two-sport All-American at which school?

    • A.

      Virginia Tech

    • B.

      Notre Dame

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Purdue

    Correct Answer
    D. Purdue
  • 8. 

    In 2011, Rod Woodson was a coach for which team where he ended his NFL career?

    • A.

      Baltimore Ravens

    • B.

      Oakland Raiders

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • D.

      San Francisco 49ers

    Correct Answer
    B. Oakland Raiders
  • 9. 

    The Steelers drafted Joe Greene 4th overall out of which university?

    • A.

      TCU

    • B.

      North Texas

    • C.

      Houston

    • D.

      Texas Tech

    Correct Answer
    B. North Texas
  • 10. 

    Joe Greene recorded a sack, a forced fumble, and a fumble recover in which Super Bowl?

    • A.

      Super Bowl IX

    • B.

      Super Bowl XIII

    • C.

      Super Bowl XI

    • D.

      Super Bowl XV

    Correct Answer
    A. Super Bowl IX
  • 11. 

    After retiring from football, Joe Greene became a color analyst for which network?

    • A.

      Fox

    • B.

      CBS

    • C.

      ABC

    • D.

      NFL Network

    Correct Answer
    B. CBS
  • 12. 

    Joe Greene appeared as himself in the 1980 sequel to which movie?

    • A.

      The Dirty Dozen

    • B.

      RoboCop

    • C.

      Smokey and the Bandit

    • D.

      Rocky

    Correct Answer
    C. Smokey and the Bandit
  • 13. 

    What quarterback started for the Steelers in the Nintendo game "Tecmo Super Bowl"?

    • A.

      Rick Strom

    • B.

      Neil O'Donnell

    • C.

      Bubby Brister

    • D.

      Mark Malone

    Correct Answer
    C. Bubby Brister
  • 14. 

    Which Pittsburgh Steeler had his number retired prior to 2005?

    • A.

      Terry Bradshaw

    • B.

      Lynn Swann

    • C.

      Ernie Stautner

    • D.

      Mean Joe Greene

    Correct Answer
    C. Ernie Stautner
  • 15. 

    What was the last season the Pittsburgh Steelers made the playoffs under Chuck Noll?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1980

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.