The Big Quiz On NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,164,623
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 201

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toronto Maple Leafs Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Alex Steen was a first-round Toronto Maple Leafs pick in which year?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    C. 2002
    Explanation
    Alex Steen was a first-round pick for the Toronto Maple Leafs in 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Carlo Colaiacovo played in what milestone NHL game during 2007-08?

    • A.

      His 300th

    • B.

      His 50th

    • C.

      His 250th

    • D.

      His 100th

    Correct Answer
    D. His 100th
    Explanation
    Carlo Colaiacovo played his 100th milestone NHL game during the 2007-08 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Mikhail Grabovski played the 2007-08 season with which NHL team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    A. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    In the 2007-08 season, Mikhail Grabovski played for the Montreal Canadiens.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Luke Schenn played for which junior hockey team in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Kamloops Blazers

    • B.

      Spokane Chiefs

    • C.

      Kelowna Rockets

    • D.

      Red Deer Rebels

    Correct Answer
    C. Kelowna Rockets
    Explanation
    Luke Schenn played for the Kelowna Rockets junior hockey team in the 2007-08 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Mike Van Ryn first played in the NHL with which team?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    D. St. Louis Blues
    Explanation
    Mike Van Ryn first played in the NHL with the St. Louis Blues.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Matt Stajan first scored 10+ goals in which NHL season?

    • A.

      2006-07

    • B.

      2005-06

    • C.

      2003-04

    • D.

      2007-08

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003-04
    Explanation
    In the 2003-04 NHL season, Matt Stajan first scored 10+ goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Ryan Hollweg played in what milestone game in the 2007-08 NHL season?

    • A.

      His 200th

    • B.

      His 1000th

    • C.

      His 100th

    • D.

      His 50th

    Correct Answer
    A. His 200th
    Explanation
    In the 2007-08 NHL season, Ryan Hollweg played his 200th milestone game. This means that he had already played 199 games prior to this one. Milestone games are significant in a player's career as they mark a certain number of games played and are often celebrated or recognized by the team and fans.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nikolai Kulemin was drafted in which round of the 2006 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Second

    • B.

      First

    • C.

      Fourth

    • D.

      Fifth

    Correct Answer
    A. Second
    Explanation
    Nikolai Kulemin was drafted in the second round of the 2006 NHL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Mike Van Ryn was drafted in 1998 by which NHL team?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    C. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    Mike Van Ryn was drafted in 1998 by the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Niklas Hagman first scored 25+ goals in which NHL season?

    • A.

      2006-07

    • B.

      2002-03

    • C.

      2003-04

    • D.

      2007-08

    Correct Answer
    D. 2007-08
    Explanation
    In the 2007-08 NHL season, Niklas Hagman first scored 25+ goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Jeff Finger was drafted in the eighth round of which year's NHL Draft?

    • A.

      2004's

    • B.

      2001's

    • C.

      2002's

    • D.

      1999's

    Correct Answer
    D. 1999's
    Explanation
    Jeff Finger was drafted in the eighth round of the 1999 NHL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Tomas Kaberle was selected in which round of the 1996 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Second

    • B.

      Eighth

    • C.

      Third

    • D.

      Fifth

    Correct Answer
    B. Eighth
    Explanation
    Tomas Kaberle was selected in the eighth round of the 1996 NHL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Tomas Kaberle first recorded 50+ points in which NHL season?

    • A.

      2001-02

    • B.

      2007-08

    • C.

      2002-03

    • D.

      2005-06

    Correct Answer
    D. 2005-06
    Explanation
    Tomas Kaberle first recorded 50+ points in the NHL season 2005-06.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Jason Blake broke into the NHL in the 1998-99 season with which team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    D. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Jason Blake broke into the NHL in the 1998-99 season with the Los Angeles Kings.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Bates Battaglia spent most of 2007-08 with which minor league NHL team?

    • A.

      Mississippi Sea Wolves

    • B.

      Toronto Marlies

    • C.

      Hamilton Bulldogs

    • D.

      Bridgeport Sound Tigers

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Marlies
    Explanation
    Bates Battaglia spent most of the 2007-08 season with the Toronto Marlies, which is a minor league NHL team.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.