The Big Quiz On NHL Hockey Players?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,085,658
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 201

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know all the facts about Hockey? Take this quiz and prove yourself!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What country is NHL skater Dany Heatley from?

    • A.

      Sloveniavakia

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    C. Germany
    Explanation
    Dany Heatley, the NHL skater, is from Germany.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What country is NHL skater Nick Schultz from?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
    Explanation
    Nick Schultz, an NHL skater, is from Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Chris Mason, who was drafted into the NHL in 1995 is from which country?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Bahamas

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    Chris Mason, who was drafted into the NHL in 1995, is from Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What country is NHL skater Mike Weaver from?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    Mike Weaver is from Canada because the NHL (National Hockey League) is primarily composed of teams from the United States and Canada. Therefore, it is more likely that a skater in the NHL would be from one of these two countries rather than Finland or Sweden.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what country was NHL player Chris Neil born?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    Chris Neil, the NHL player, was born in Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Alex Auld, who was drafted into the NHL in 1999 is from which country?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      Kazakhstan

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
    Explanation
    Alex Auld, who was drafted into the NHL in 1999, is from Canada. This can be inferred from the fact that the NHL is the National Hockey League, which is primarily based in North America, and Canada is known for its strong hockey culture and producing many talented hockey players.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What country is NHL skater Stephen Weiss from?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    Stephen Weiss is from Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what country was NHL player Tom Kostopoulos born?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Ukraine

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
    Explanation
    Tom Kostopoulos, an NHL player, was born in Canada. This information is supported by the fact that Canada is known for producing many talented ice hockey players, and the NHL is a professional ice hockey league based in North America. Therefore, it is logical to assume that a player like Tom Kostopoulos, who is associated with the NHL, would be born in Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What country is NHL skater Kurt Sauer from?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Czech Republic

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    Kurt Sauer, the NHL skater, is from the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Andre Deveaux laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Maple Leafs
    Explanation
    Andre Deveaux started the 2008-09 hockey season playing for the Toronto Maple Leafs.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Mike Modano laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      New York RanGermanys

    Correct Answer
    C. Dallas Stars
    Explanation
    Mike Modano laced up the skates for the Dallas Stars at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Rod Brind'Amour started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    A. Carolina Hurricanes
    Explanation
    Rod Brind'Amour started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mats Sundin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Nashville Predators

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    C. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    Mats Sundin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Vancouver Canucks.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Kris Draper started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    C. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    Kris Draper started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Detroit Red Wings.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Olaf Kolzig started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    A. Tampa Bay Lightning
    Explanation
    Olaf Kolzig started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Tampa Bay Lightning.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.