The Big Quiz On NFL Super Bowl

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 209

SettingsSettingsSettings
Super Bowl Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about NFL Super Bowl? Take this quiz and find out now


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who won Super Bowl XXIV, played on January 28, 1990?

    • A.

      Baltimore Colts

    • B.

      Washington Redskins

    • C.

      Denver Broncos

    • D.

      San Francisco 49ers

    Correct Answer
    D. San Francisco 49ers
    Explanation
    The correct answer is San Francisco 49ers. Super Bowl XXIV was played on January 28, 1990, and the San Francisco 49ers emerged as the winners of that game.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who won Super Bowl XXVIII played on January 30, 1994?

    • A.

      St. Louis Rams

    • B.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • D.

      Washington Redskins

    Correct Answer
    B. Dallas Cowboys
    Explanation
    The Dallas Cowboys won Super Bowl XXVIII played on January 30, 1994.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Kansas City was the losing team in Super Bowl I; what was the final score of the game?

    • A.

      27 To 17

    • B.

      16 To 6

    • C.

      33 To 14

    • D.

      35 To 10

    Correct Answer
    D. 35 To 10
    Explanation
    In Super Bowl I, the Kansas City team lost to their opponents with a final score of 35 to 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The Miami Dolphins lost in Super Bowl VI, what was the final score of the game?

    • A.

      23 To 16

    • B.

      39 To 20

    • C.

      37 To 24

    • D.

      24 To 3

    Correct Answer
    D. 24 To 3
    Explanation
    The final score of the game between the Miami Dolphins and their opponent in Super Bowl VI was 24 to 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Redskins were the losing team in Super Bowl VII; what was the final score?

    • A.

      14 To 7

    • B.

      20 To 16

    • C.

      31 To 19

    • D.

      52 To 17

    Correct Answer
    A. 14 To 7
    Explanation
    The final score of the Super Bowl VII was 14 to 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the final score of Super Bowl XVI?

    • A.

      San Francisco 49 Cincinnati 26

    • B.

      San Francisco 26 Cincinnati 21

    • C.

      San Francisco 27 Cincinnati 10

    • D.

      San Francisco 33 Cincinnati 14

    Correct Answer
    B. San Francisco 26 Cincinnati 21
    Explanation
    The final score of Super Bowl XVI was San Francisco 26 Cincinnati 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Chicago Bears beat the New England Patriots in Super Bowl XX by what score?

    • A.

      49 To 26

    • B.

      46 To 10

    • C.

      39 To 20

    • D.

      31 To 19

    Correct Answer
    B. 46 To 10
    Explanation
    In Super Bowl XX, the Chicago Bears defeated the New England Patriots with a score of 46 to 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When the 49ers beat the Cincinnati Bengals in Super Bowl XXIII, what was the final score?

    • A.

      20 To 16

    • B.

      23 To 7

    • C.

      16 To 13

    • D.

      24 To 3

    Correct Answer
    A. 20 To 16
    Explanation
    In Super Bowl XXIII, the final score was 20 to 16 in favor of the 49ers.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When the Denver Broncos lost Super Bowl XXIV to the 49ers, what was the final score?

    • A.

      34 To 19

    • B.

      27 To 17

    • C.

      23 To 16

    • D.

      55 To 10

    Correct Answer
    D. 55 To 10
    Explanation
    The final score of the Super Bowl XXIV game between the Denver Broncos and the 49ers was 55 to 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The San Diego Chargers were the losing team in Super Bowl XXIX, with what final score?

    • A.

      55 To 10

    • B.

      16 To 13

    • C.

      23 To 16

    • D.

      49 To 26

    Correct Answer
    D. 49 To 26
    Explanation
    In Super Bowl XXIX, the San Diego Chargers lost to the San Francisco 49ers with a final score of 49 to 26.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The Pittsburgh Steelers lost in Super Bowl XXX, what was the final score of the game?

    • A.

      27 To 17

    • B.

      35 To 21

    • C.

      46 To 10

    • D.

      34 To 7

    Correct Answer
    A. 27 To 17
    Explanation
    In Super Bowl XXX, the Pittsburgh Steelers lost with a final score of 27 to 17.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Defensive superstar Pat Swilling played linebacker for which NFL team in 1991?

    • A.

      New Orleans Saints

    • B.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • D.

      Baltimore Ravens

    Correct Answer
    A. New Orleans Saints
    Explanation
    In 1991, Pat Swilling played linebacker for the New Orleans Saints. This can be inferred from the question which asks about the team he played for in that specific year.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What team reached the Super Bowl in the 1977, 1987 and 1997 seasons?

    • A.

      San Francisco 49ers

    • B.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • C.

      Denver Broncos

    • D.

      Miami Dolphins

    Correct Answer
    C. Denver Broncos
    Explanation
    The Denver Broncos reached the Super Bowl in the 1977, 1987, and 1997 seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Where was Super Bowl I played?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum

    • B.

      Giant Stadium

    • C.

      Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego

    • D.

      Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans

    Correct Answer
    A. Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum
    Explanation
    Super Bowl I was played at the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In what year was Super Bowl I played?

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1960

    • C.

      1957

    • D.

      1972

    Correct Answer
    A. 1967
    Explanation
    Super Bowl I was played in 1967. This is the correct answer because the first Super Bowl took place on January 15, 1967, between the Green Bay Packers and the Kansas City Chiefs. It marked the culmination of the 1966 NFL season and was the first championship game between the National Football League (NFL) and the American Football League (AFL), which later merged to become the NFL as we know it today.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.