Are You Ready For The Big Quiz On NFL - Dallas Cowboys?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,063,559
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 237

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You Ready For The Big Quiz On NFL - Dallas Cowboys? - Quiz

Are you ready for the big quiz on NFL - Dallas Cowboys?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who led the Dallas Cowboys in receiving yards for the 2005 season?

    • A.

      Jason Witten

    • B.

      Keyshawn Johnson

    • C.

      Terry Glenn

    • D.

      Patrick Crayton

    Correct Answer
    C. Terry Glenn
    Explanation
    Terry Glenn led the Dallas Cowboys in receiving yards for the 2005 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who led the Dallas Cowboys in 2005 with the most rushing yards for the season?

    • A.

      Julius Jones

    • B.

      Tyson Thompson

    • C.

      Anthony Thomas

    • D.

      Marion Barber

    Correct Answer
    A. Julius Jones
    Explanation
    In 2005, Julius Jones led the Dallas Cowboys with the most rushing yards for the season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who did the Dallas Cowboys have their worse loss to during the 2005 season?

    • A.

      Washington Redskins

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • C.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • D.

      Denver Broncos

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington Redskins
    Explanation
    The Dallas Cowboys had their worst loss during the 2005 season against the Washington Redskins.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the highest total points scored by the Dallas Cowboys in a 2007 game?

    • A.

      52

    • B.

      28

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    C. 45
    Explanation
    In a 2007 game, the Dallas Cowboys scored a total of 45 points, which was the highest among the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who caught the most touchdown passes for the Dallas Cowboys in 2007?

    • A.

      Terrell Owens

    • B.

      Jason Witten

    • C.

      Sam Hurd

    • D.

      Marion Barber

    Correct Answer
    A. Terrell Owens
    Explanation
    Terrell Owens caught the most touchdown passes for the Dallas Cowboys in 2007. This can be inferred from the fact that he is listed as the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    To which team did the Dallas Cowboys lose in the 2007 regular season?

    • A.

      Miami Dolphins

    • B.

      Washington Redskins

    • C.

      New York Giants

    • D.

      Buffalo Bills

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington Redskins
    Explanation
    In the 2007 regular season, the Dallas Cowboys lost to the Washington Redskins.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What Cowboys running back had a 99-yard run from scrimmage in 1983?

    • A.

      Tony Dorsett

    • B.

      Duane Thomas

    • C.

      Calvin Hill

    • D.

      Emmitt Smith

    Correct Answer
    A. Tony Dorsett
    Explanation
    Tony Dorsett is the correct answer because he is the only Cowboys running back who had a 99-yard run from scrimmage in 1983. This historic run occurred during a game against the Minnesota Vikings on January 3, 1983. Dorsett's 99-yard run is the longest in NFL history and solidified his place as one of the greatest running backs of all time.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What team did the Cowboys defeat to give coach Tom Landry his final victory?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Steelers

    • B.

      San Francisco 49ers

    • C.

      Washington Redskins

    • D.

      New York Giants

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington Redskins
    Explanation
    The Cowboys defeated the Washington Redskins to give coach Tom Landry his final victory.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the Cowboys win-loss record when Wade Phillips was fired in 2010?

    • A.

      7-May

    • B.

      0-5

    • C.

      5-Mar

    • D.

      7-Jan

    Correct Answer
    D. 7-Jan
    Explanation
    Wade Phillips was fired as the head coach of the Dallas Cowboys in 2010 when their win-loss record was 1 win and 7 losses.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who were the Cowboys playing when Romo suffered a broken left clavicle in 2010?

    • A.

      Jets

    • B.

      Giants

    • C.

      Raiders

    • D.

      Eagles

    Correct Answer
    B. Giants
    Explanation
    In 2010, Tony Romo, the quarterback for the Dallas Cowboys, suffered a broken left clavicle during a game. The game in question was against the New York Giants.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What college did Cowboy Coach Jason Garrett attend?

    • A.

      Yale

    • B.

      Florida State

    • C.

      Princeton

    • D.

      UCLA

    Correct Answer
    C. Princeton
    Explanation
    Jason Garrett attended Princeton University for college.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    At what university did the owner of the Dallas Cowboys, Jerry Jones play ball?

    • A.

      University of Miami

    • B.

      University of Arkansas

    • C.

      Ohio State

    • D.

      University of Texas

    Correct Answer
    B. University of Arkansas
    Explanation
    Jerry Jones, the owner of the Dallas Cowboys, played football at the University of Arkansas. This information indicates that he attended and played for the football team at the University of Arkansas during his college years.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who was the first round draft pick of the 2011 Dallas Cowboys?

    • A.

      Tyron Smith

    • B.

      AJ Green

    • C.

      Demarco Murray

    • D.

      Tony Romo

    Correct Answer
    A. Tyron Smith
    Explanation
    Tyron Smith was the first round draft pick of the 2011 Dallas Cowboys.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who was the third round draft pick of the 2011 Dallas Cowboys?

    • A.

      Demarco Murray

    • B.

      Tyron Smith

    • C.

      Josh Thomas

    • D.

      Marion Barber

    Correct Answer
    A. Demarco Murray
    Explanation
    Demarco Murray was the third round draft pick of the 2011 Dallas Cowboys.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the name of the current Dallas Cowboys' stadium?

    • A.

      Lucas Oil Stadium

    • B.

      Texas Memorial Stadium

    • C.

      Texas Stadium

    • D.

      Cowboys Stadium

    Correct Answer
    D. Cowboys Stadium
    Explanation
    The current Dallas Cowboys' stadium is called Cowboys Stadium.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.