Are You A Green Day Rock Band Lover?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,432,605
Questions: 49 | Attempts: 405

SettingsSettingsSettings
Green Day Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on everything Green Day band


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year were all 3 Green Day members born?

    • A.

      1967

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972
  • 2. 

    What was the first song Billie Joe Armstrong ever sang?

    • A.

      Look For Love

    • B.

      Brown-Eyed Girl

    • C.

      Spinning Wheel

    • D.

      It's Your Thing

    Correct Answer
    A. Look For Love
  • 3. 

    What was the name of the first song Billie Joe Armstrong wrote?

    • A.

      Jaded

    • B.

      You and Me

    • C.

      American Idiot

    • D.

      Why Do You Want Him?

    Correct Answer
    D. Why Do You Want Him?
  • 4. 

    What Green Day song was featured on the "Angus" soundtrack?

    • A.

      Jaded

    • B.

      When I Come Around

    • C.

      J.A.R.

    • D.

      Boulevard of Broken Dreams

    Correct Answer
    C. J.A.R.
  • 5. 

    What hair does Mike Dirnt of Green Day have naturally?

    • A.

      Blond

    • B.

      Brown

    • C.

      Black

    • D.

      Red

    Correct Answer
    B. Brown
  • 6. 

    Billie Joe Armstrong of Green Day was voted one of the Top Ten Guys You Want by what magazine?

    • A.

      Seventeen

    • B.

      Guitar World

    • C.

      Hit Parade

    • D.

      Teen

    Correct Answer
    A. Seventeen
  • 7. 

    Which of these songs was a B-side of a Green Day single?

    • A.

      Basketcase

    • B.

      Geek Stink Breath

    • C.

      Longview

    • D.

      Don't Want To Fall In Love

    Correct Answer
    D. Don't Want To Fall In Love
  • 8. 

    What was the original title of Green Day's Brain Stew?

    • A.

      Insomniac

    • B.

      Tired

    • C.

      Brain Soup

    • D.

      Brain Stew Was The Original Title

    Correct Answer
    A. Insomniac
  • 9. 

    What band used to be called Sweet Children?

    • A.

      Green Day

    • B.

      Silverchair

    • C.

      Incubus

    • D.

      Faith No More

    Correct Answer
    A. Green Day
  • 10. 

    In what Green Day song did Tre Cool "love feeling dirty and cheap"?

    • A.

      Best Thing In Town

    • B.

      Dominated Love Slave

    • C.

      Platypus (I Hate You)

    • D.

      Drugs, Sex And Booze

    Correct Answer
    B. Dominated Love Slave
  • 11. 

    Who originally played drums for Green Day?

    • A.

      Al Sobrante

    • B.

      Larry Livermore

    • C.

      Tre Cool

    • D.

      Billie Joe

    Correct Answer
    A. Al Sobrante
  • 12. 

    What band featured Tre Cool, Billie Joe Armstrong and Mike Dirnt in 2006?

    • A.

      Blink-182

    • B.

      Green Day

    • C.

      Sublime

    • D.

      Weezer

    Correct Answer
    B. Green Day
  • 13. 

    Which video won Viewer's Choice at the 2005 Video Music Awards?

    • A.

      Kelly Clarkson, 'Since U Been Gone'

    • B.

      Green Day, 'American Idiot'

    • C.

      My Chemical Romance, 'Helena'

    • D.

      Snoop Dogg with Pharrell, 'Drop It Like It's Hot'

    Correct Answer
    B. Green Day, 'American Idiot'
  • 14. 

    Which video won Best Editing in a Video at the 2005 Video Music Awards?

    • A.

      Jennifer Lopez, "Get Right"

    • B.

      Foo Fighters, "Best of You"

    • C.

      Green Day, "Boulevard of Broken Dreams"

    • D.

      Coldplay, "Speed of Sound"

    Correct Answer
    C. Green Day, "Boulevard of Broken Dreams"
  • 15. 

    What was the original name of Green Day?

    • A.

      Sweet Child

    • B.

      Sweet Day

    • C.

      Sweet Children

    • D.

      They Were Always Green Day

    Correct Answer
    C. Sweet Children
  • 16. 

    Which album of Green Day's once had the image of "Sesame Street's" Ernie on it?

    • A.

      Warning

    • B.

      Insomniac

    • C.

      Dookie

    • D.

      Nimrod

    Correct Answer
    C. Dookie
  • 17. 

    What is Green Day's Tre Cool's given name?

    • A.

      Jacob Javits

    • B.

      Frank Edwin Wright III

    • C.

      Frank David Wright III

    • D.

      Edwin Gregg

    Correct Answer
    B. Frank Edwin Wright III
  • 18. 

    Which of these instruments does Green Day's Tre' Cool play, besides drums?

    • A.

      Saxophone

    • B.

      Accordion

    • C.

      Harmonica

    • D.

      Mandolin

    Correct Answer
    B. Accordion
  • 19. 

    When was Green Day's first album released?

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    C. 1989
  • 20. 

    In 2000, which Green Day single hit the top of Billboard's Modern Rock Chart just four weeks after its release?

    • A.

      Loser

    • B.

      Minority

    • C.

      Nimrod

    • D.

      American Idiot

    Correct Answer
    B. Minority
  • 21. 

    Where did Green Day kick off their 2002 tour?

    • A.

      Baltimore, MD

    • B.

      Dover, DE

    • C.

      Aspen, CO

    • D.

      San Francisco, CA

    Correct Answer
    C. Aspen, CO
  • 22. 

    What song resulted in a lawsuit against Green Day for copyright infringement?

    • A.

      Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)

    • B.

      Wake Me When September Ends

    • C.

      American Idiot

    • D.

      Espionage

    Correct Answer
    C. American Idiot
  • 23. 

    What medication does Billie Joe Armstrong claim worked for his depression?

    • A.

      Valium

    • B.

      Prozac

    • C.

      Paxil

    • D.

      Xanax

    Correct Answer
    B. Prozac
  • 24. 

    What group did Green Day work with to encourage the use of renewable energy?

    • A.

      Natural Resources Defense Council

    • B.

      Council for Natural Energy

    • C.

      Natural Energy Renewal Council

    • D.

      Renewable Energy Group

    Correct Answer
    A. Natural Resources Defense Council
  • 25. 

    What is the name of the restaurant Mike Dirnt owns?

    • A.

      Rudy's Can't Fail Cafe

    • B.

      The Potluck Palace

    • C.

      Ruby's Cafe

    • D.

      Mike Dirnt's Pizzeria

    Correct Answer
    A. Rudy's Can't Fail Cafe
  • 26. 

    Where did Mike Dirnt and Billie Joe Armstrong meet?

    • A.

      Elementary school

    • B.

      A skate park

    • C.

      High school

    • D.

      Middle school

    Correct Answer
    A. Elementary school
  • 27. 

    What Green Day member is openly bisexual?

    • A.

      Jason White

    • B.

      Billie Joe Armstrong

    • C.

      Mike Dirnt

    • D.

      Tre Cool

    Correct Answer
    B. Billie Joe Armstrong
  • 28. 

    What relative of Billie Joe Armstrong's has AIDS?

    • A.

      His Uncle

    • B.

      His Cousin

    • C.

      His Sister

    • D.

      His Mother

    Correct Answer
    A. His Uncle
  • 29. 

    What was the title of Green Day's 1995 album release?

    • A.

      Insomniac

    • B.

      American Idiot

    • C.

      Nimrod

    • D.

      Dookie

    Correct Answer
    A. Insomniac
  • 30. 

    What are the names of Billie Joe's first two sons?

    • A.

      Joseph and Adam

    • B.

      Jackson and Joseph

    • C.

      Joseph and Jakob

    • D.

      Danger and Jakob

    Correct Answer
    C. Joseph and Jakob
  • 31. 

    In what vehicle did Green Day originally tour?

    • A.

      A Cadillac

    • B.

      A Bookmobile

    • C.

      A Tractor

    • D.

      A Schoolbus

    Correct Answer
    B. A Bookmobile
  • 32. 

    How old was Billie Joe Armstrong when his father died of cancer?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
  • 33. 

    At what position did the video for "Nice Guys Finish Last" by Green Day start on MTV?

    • A.

      4th

    • B.

      1st

    • C.

      10th

    • D.

      2nd

    Correct Answer
    B. 1st
  • 34. 

    Where did Billie Joe Armstrong of Green Day honeymoon after marrying Adrienne in 1994?

    • A.

      New York, NY

    • B.

      Honolulu, HI

    • C.

      Berkeley, CA

    • D.

      Los Angeles, CA

    Correct Answer
    C. Berkeley, CA
  • 35. 

    Where did Mike Dirnt and Billie Joe Armstrong attend high school?

    • A.

      California High School for the Arts

    • B.

      Berkley County High School

    • C.

      Pinole Valley High School

    • D.

      Rodeo High School

    Correct Answer
    C. Pinole Valley High School
  • 36. 

    How long was "Good Riddance (Time of Your Life)" at number two on the charts?

    • A.

      8 Weeks

    • B.

      15 Weeks

    • C.

      10 Weeks

    • D.

      2 Weeks

    Correct Answer
    B. 15 Weeks
  • 37. 

    Who created the painting on the cover of Green Day's "Insomniac" album?

    • A.

      Winston Smith

    • B.

      Mark Smith

    • C.

      Adam Brock

    • D.

      Winston Thomas

    Correct Answer
    A. Winston Smith
  • 38. 

    What magazine named "Dookie" the best rock CD of the year in 1994?

    • A.

      Rolling Stone

    • B.

      Entertainment Weekly

    • C.

      People

    • D.

      Time

    Correct Answer
    D. Time
  • 39. 

    What was Green Day's first acoustic live concert?

    • A.

      Pop Disaster Tour

    • B.

      MTV Awards

    • C.

      Vans Warped Tour

    • D.

      Bridge School Benefit Concert

    Correct Answer
    D. Bridge School Benefit Concert
  • 40. 

    What Ramones' song did Green Day cover on "Shenanigans"?

    • A.

      Loudmouth

    • B.

      Judy is a Punk

    • C.

      Outsider

    • D.

      Havana Affair

    Correct Answer
    C. Outsider
  • 41. 

    What studio was "Kerplunk!" recorded at?

    • A.

      San Francisco Music Studio

    • B.

      West Side Studio

    • C.

      Artists' Studio

    • D.

      Art of Ears Studio

    Correct Answer
    D. Art of Ears Studio
  • 42. 

    What is the first line of the Green Day song "Jaded"?

    • A.

      I think I'm falling off

    • B.

      Somebody keep my balance

    • C.

      Always move forward

    • D.

      I'm taking one step sideways

    Correct Answer
    B. Somebody keep my balance
  • 43. 

    Why was Billie Joe Armstrong arrested after Green Day's Nov. 21, 1996 show in WI?

    • A.

      Drug Posession

    • B.

      Indecent Exposure

    • C.

      Drunk Driving

    • D.

      Public Intoxication

    Correct Answer
    B. Indecent Exposure
  • 44. 

    What is Mike Dirnt's nickname for daughter Estelle?

    • A.

      Hero

    • B.

      Este

    • C.

      Baby

    • D.

      Lil Bit

    Correct Answer
    A. Hero
  • 45. 

    Who wrote a song about Billie Joe Armstrong called "I Want to be Billie Joe"?

    • A.

      Neil Young

    • B.

      Bonnie Tyler

    • C.

      Mick Jaggar

    • D.

      Wat Tyler

    Correct Answer
    D. Wat Tyler
  • 46. 

    What is the name of Mike Dirnt's other band?

    • A.

      The Frustrators

    • B.

      The Traitors

    • C.

      Green Day Two

    • D.

      Sweet Children

    Correct Answer
    A. The Frustrators
  • 47. 

    What member of Green Day was featured in Playgirl magazine?

    • A.

      Jason White

    • B.

      Mike Dirnt

    • C.

      Tre Cool

    • D.

      Billie Joe Armstrong

    Correct Answer
    D. Billie Joe Armstrong
  • 48. 

    Where was Mike Dirnt of Green Day born?

    • A.

      San Francisco, CA

    • B.

      Milwaukee, WI

    • C.

      Baltimore, MD

    • D.

      Berkley, CA

    Correct Answer
    D. Berkley, CA
  • 49. 

    In the Green Day song "Saint Jimmy", Jimmy's the "son of a bitch" and what famous writer?

    • A.

      The Writer Of "War And Peace"

    • B.

      The Writer Of "Frankenstein"

    • C.

      The Writer Of "The Raven"

    • D.

      The Writer Of "A Farewell To Arms"

    Correct Answer
    C. The Writer Of "The Raven"

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.