Amazing Trivia Quiz On South Florida Bulls Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
South Florida Bulls Football Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about South Florida Bulls Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the final overtime score in South Florida's football win over TCU in 2004?

    • A.

      45-44

    • B.

      41-9

    • C.

      35-34

    • D.

      23-16

    Correct Answer
    A. 45-44
  • 2. 

    Out of 3,390 total yards, how many came from rushing for South Florida in 2003?

    • A.

      1,957

    • B.

      2,889

    • C.

      1,433

    • D.

      2,555

    Correct Answer
    C. 1,433
  • 3. 

    Who was not one of three South Florida players tied with four rushing touchdowns each in 2003?

    • A.

      Chad Crossley

    • B.

      DeJuan Green

    • C.

      Vince Brewer

    • D.

      Brian Fisher

    Correct Answer
    B. DeJuan Green
  • 4. 

    How many yards did Clenton Crossley have in 2001 to lead South Florida?

    • A.

      380

    • B.

      892

    • C.

      666

    • D.

      1,221

    Correct Answer
    A. 380
  • 5. 

    What overall pick did the New England Patriots use to select South Florida's Kenyatta Jones in 2001?

    • A.

      98th

    • B.

      45th

    • C.

      120th

    • D.

      96th

    Correct Answer
    D. 96th
  • 6. 

    Which South Florida Bull scored two defensive touchdowns in a 2007 game against Auburn?

    • A.

      Bill Gramatica

    • B.

      Stephen Nicholas

    • C.

      Anthony Henry

    • D.

      Nate Allen

    Correct Answer
    D. Nate Allen
  • 7. 

    In 2005, Maurice Jones tied a South Florida record with how many tackles in a single game?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    A. 18
  • 8. 

    Terrence Royal set a South Florida record with how many sacks during the 2005-06 season?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      74

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
  • 9. 

    With how many rushing touchdowns did Andre Hall set a South Florida record?

    • A.

      68

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    C. 24
  • 10. 

    In 2006, South Florida quarterback Matt Grothe set a single-game record with how many passing yards?

    • A.

      463

    • B.

      364

    • C.

      634

    • D.

      346

    Correct Answer
    B. 364
  • 11. 

    Senior South Florida linebacker Stephen Nicholas finished his career with how many tackles?

    • A.

      301

    • B.

      229

    • C.

      320

    • D.

      174

    Correct Answer
    C. 320
  • 12. 

    In his freshman season, South Florida quarterback Matt Grothe completed how many of 307 passes?

    • A.

      102

    • B.

      196

    • C.

      99

    • D.

      204

    Correct Answer
    B. 196
  • 13. 

    What was the combined record of the 1997-2001 South Florida Bulls?

    • A.

      44-10

    • B.

      19-25

    • C.

      32-22

    • D.

      27-17

    Correct Answer
    D. 27-17
  • 14. 

    Which former Florida State standout was hired as receivers coach for South Florida in 2004?

    • A.

      Derrick Sarosi

    • B.

      Bruce Gipson

    • C.

      Lawrence Dawsey

    • D.

      Louis Gachette

    Correct Answer
    C. Lawrence Dawsey
  • 15. 

    The 2007 season saw George Selvie set a South Florida single-season record with how many tackles?

    • A.

      146

    • B.

      121

    • C.

      98

    • D.

      74

    Correct Answer
    B. 121

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.