Amazing Trivia Quiz On NHL - Vancouver Canucks

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vancouver Canucks Quizzes & Trivia

Interesting Quiz On NHL - Vancouver Canucks!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 1994, what Vancouver Canuck scored in double overtime to send them to the Stanley Cup Finals?

    • A.

      Geoff Courtnall

    • B.

      Trevor Linden

    • C.

      Greg Adams

    • D.

      Pavel Bure

    Correct Answer
    C. Greg Adams
  • 2. 

    What occurred on March 20, 1982, in a game between the Nordiques and the Vancouver Canucks?

    • A.

      Stan Smyl Hit A Linesman

    • B.

      Coach Got Into An Ugly Fight

    • C.

      A Shooting In The Stands

    • D.

      Tiger Williams Broke His Leg

    Correct Answer
    B. Coach Got Into An Ugly Fight
  • 3. 

    Who did the Vancouver Canucks acquire to fill the void created by Stan Smyl's retirement?

    • A.

      Markus Naslund

    • B.

      Mark Messier

    • C.

      Pavel Bure

    • D.

      Trevor Linden

    Correct Answer
    C. Pavel Bure
  • 4. 

    What team knocked the Vancouver Canucks out of the 1975-1976 season playoffs?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Islanders
  • 5. 

    Against what team did Vancouver Canuck Trevor Linden score his first NHL hat trick?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      New York Rangers

    • D.

      Minnesota North Stars

    Correct Answer
    D. Minnesota North Stars
  • 6. 

    What Vancouver Canuck went to Atlanta in 1980 bringing Darcy Rota and Ivan Boldirev to Vancouver?

    • A.

      Garth Butcher

    • B.

      Jack McIlhargey

    • C.

      Don Lever

    • D.

      Darcy Rota

    Correct Answer
    C. Don Lever
  • 7. 

    What team defeated the Vancouver Canucks in their first game in General Motors Place?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    B. Detroit Red Wings
  • 8. 

    What team defeated the Vancouver Canucks in their first NHL game in 1970?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    A. Los Angeles Kings
  • 9. 

    Who became a fan favorite in 1980-1981, his first full season with the Vancouver Canucks?

    • A.

      Kevin McCarthy

    • B.

      Stan Smyl

    • C.

      Doug Lidster

    • D.

      Tiger Williams

    Correct Answer
    D. Tiger Williams
  • 10. 

    What New York Islander scored in overtime to end a promising 1981-1982 Vancouver Canucks season?

    • A.

      Bryan Trottier

    • B.

      Mike Bossy

    • C.

      Ed Westfall

    • D.

      Denis Potvin

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Bossy
  • 11. 

    Who was the first Vancouver Canuck to score 40 goals in a season?

    • A.

      Orland Kurtenbach

    • B.

      Dan Quinn

    • C.

      Chris Oddleifson

    • D.

      Ron Sedlbauer

    Correct Answer
    D. Ron Sedlbauer
  • 12. 

    In the early 1900's, what league did the Vancouver Millionaires play in?

    • A.

      Pacific Coast Hockey Association

    • B.

      West Coast Athletics

    • C.

      NHL

    • D.

      Vancouver Hockey League

    Correct Answer
    A. Pacific Coast Hockey Association
  • 13. 

    What Vancouver Canuck is quoted as saying "Yes, folks, I am a great goaltender"?

    • A.

      Gary Smith

    • B.

      Johan Hedberg

    • C.

      Alexander Auld

    • D.

      Kirk McLean

    Correct Answer
    A. Gary Smith
  • 14. 

    What Vancouver Canuck posted two assists in the 2008 NHL All-Star game?

    • A.

      Henrik Sedin

    • B.

      Mike Weaver

    • C.

      Willie Mitchell

    • D.

      Luc Bourdon

    Correct Answer
    A. Henrik Sedin
  • 15. 

    What Vancouver Canucks goalie declined an offer to start in the 2008 NHL All-Star game?

    • A.

      Curtis Joseph

    • B.

      Roberto Luongo

    • C.

      Curtis Sanford

    • D.

      Martin Brodeur

    Correct Answer
    B. Roberto Luongo

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.