NHL - Vancouver Canucks Exciting Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 199

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vancouver Canucks Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting NHL - Vancouver Canucks quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dan Gendur played the 2007-08 hockey season with which major junior league team?

    • A.

      Spokane Chiefs

    • B.

      Calgary Hitmen

    • C.

      Everett Silvertips

    • D.

      Kamloops Blazers

    Correct Answer
    C. Everett Silvertips
    Explanation
    Dan Gendur played the 2007-08 hockey season with the Everett Silvertips.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which team did the Vancouver Canucks beat in two pre-season games in September 2008?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    A. Edmonton Oilers
    Explanation
    In September 2008, the Vancouver Canucks beat the Edmonton Oilers in two pre-season games.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Jeff Cowan first played in the NHL with which team?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    Correct Answer
    A. Calgary Flames
    Explanation
    Jeff Cowan first played in the NHL with the Calgary Flames.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Ryan Kesler played collegiate hockey for which school?

    • A.

      Bowling Green State University

    • B.

      Ohio State University

    • C.

      University Of Denver

    • D.

      University Of Michigan

    Correct Answer
    B. Ohio State University
    Explanation
    Ryan Kesler played collegiate hockey for Ohio State University.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Ryan Johnson was drafted in 1994 by which NHL team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida Panthers
    Explanation
    Ryan Johnson was drafted by the Florida Panthers in 1994.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mark Cullen played the 2007-08 hockey season which with minor league team?

    • A.

      Hershey Bears

    • B.

      Milwaukee Admirals

    • C.

      Grand Rapids Griffins

    • D.

      Lake Erie Monsters

    Correct Answer
    C. Grand Rapids Griffins
    Explanation
    Mark Cullen played the 2007-08 hockey season with the Grand Rapids Griffins.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Zack Fitzgerald spent most of 2007-08 with which minor league hockey team?

    • A.

      Muskegon Lumberjacks

    • B.

      Peoria Rivermen

    • C.

      Alaska Aces

    • D.

      Manitoba Moose

    Correct Answer
    D. Manitoba Moose
    Explanation
    Zack Fitzgerald spent most of the 2007-08 season with the Manitoba Moose.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What rookie scored the decisive goal in Vancouver's Sept. 23, 2008 pre-season win?

    • A.

      Jimmy Sharrow

    • B.

      Michael Grabner

    • C.

      Cory Schneider

    • D.

      Dan Gendur

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Grabner
    Explanation
    Michael Grabner is the correct answer because he scored the decisive goal in Vancouver's Sept. 23, 2008 pre-season win.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Lawrence Nycholat scored his first NHL goal in 2006-07 with which team?

    • A.

      San Jose Sharks

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington Capitals
    Explanation
    Lawrence Nycholat scored his first NHL goal in the 2006-07 season, which means it happened during that specific time frame. Among the given options, the Washington Capitals are the only team that Lawrence Nycholat played for during the 2006-07 season. Therefore, it can be concluded that Lawrence Nycholat scored his first NHL goal with the Washington Capitals.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Kevin Bieksa first scored 10 NHL goals for the Vancouver Canucks in which season?

    • A.

      2002-03

    • B.

      2006-07

    • C.

      2007-08

    • D.

      2005-06

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006-07
    Explanation
    Kevin Bieksa first scored 10 NHL goals for the Vancouver Canucks in the 2006-07 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Ryan Johnson hit what career points milestone in 2007-08 before signing with Vancouver in 2008?

    • A.

      350

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      200

    • D.

      250

    Correct Answer
    B. 100
    Explanation
    In the 2007-08 season, Ryan Johnson reached the career points milestone of 100 before joining the Vancouver team in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Jeff Cowan, who signed with Vancouver in 2006, first had 10 goals in a season during which season?

    • A.

      2005-06

    • B.

      2006-07

    • C.

      2000-01

    • D.

      2003-04

    Correct Answer
    D. 2003-04
    Explanation
    Jeff Cowan signed with Vancouver in 2006, therefore the season during which he first had 10 goals must have been before that. Among the given options, the only season before 2006 is 2003-04. Hence, 2003-04 is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Pavol Demitra, who signed with the Canucks in 2008, broke into the NHL with which team?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
    Explanation
    Pavol Demitra broke into the NHL with the Ottawa Senators.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Of non-goalies, who had the most Time On Ice for the 2007-08 Canucks?

    • A.

      Ryan Kesler

    • B.

      Henrik Sedin

    • C.

      Willie Mitchell

    • D.

      Daniel Sedin

    Correct Answer
    C. Willie Mitchell
    Explanation
    Willie Mitchell had the most Time On Ice for the 2007-08 Canucks among non-goalies.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Vancouver selected what Quebecer with their 2008 second-round draft pick?

    • A.

      Jimmy Hayes

    • B.

      Prabhaj Rai

    • C.

      Jared Staal

    • D.

      Yann Sauve

    Correct Answer
    D. Yann Sauve
    Explanation
    Vancouver selected Yann Sauve with their 2008 second-round draft pick.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.