Amazing Trivia On NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,060,830
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toronto Maple Leafs Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NHL - Toronto Maple Leafs


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who captained the Toronto Maple Leafs to the 1951 Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Sid Smith

    • B.

      Syl Apps

    • C.

      Teeder Kennedy

    • D.

      George Armstrong

    Correct Answer
    C. Teeder Kennedy
    Explanation
    Teeder Kennedy captained the Toronto Maple Leafs to the 1951 Stanley Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who led the 2000 NHL Northeast Division Champion Toronto Maple Leafs in scoring with 73 points?

    • A.

      Mats Sundin

    • B.

      Jonas Hoglund

    • C.

      Igor Korolev

    • D.

      Steve Thomas

    Correct Answer
    A. Mats Sundin
    Explanation
    Mats Sundin led the 2000 NHL Northeast Division Champion Toronto Maple Leafs in scoring with 73 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many of their 82 games did the Toronto Maple Leafs win in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      31 Games

    • B.

      36 Games

    • C.

      42 Games

    • D.

      47 Games

    Correct Answer
    B. 36 Games
    Explanation
    In the 2007-08 season, the Toronto Maple Leafs won 36 out of their 82 games.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What G.M. did the Toronto Maple Leafs fire on January 22, 2008?

    • A.

      Paul Maurice

    • B.

      Pat Quinn

    • C.

      Cliff Fletcher

    • D.

      John Ferguson, Jr.

    Correct Answer
    D. John Ferguson, Jr.
    Explanation
    On January 22, 2008, the Toronto Maple Leafs fired John Ferguson, Jr. as their general manager. This decision was likely made due to the team's poor performance under his leadership. The Maple Leafs may have felt that a change in management was necessary in order to improve the team's chances of success.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what Eastern Conference slot did the Toronto Maple Leafs finish the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      15th Place

    • B.

      12th Place

    • C.

      3rd Place

    • D.

      6th Place

    Correct Answer
    B. 12th Place
    Explanation
    The Toronto Maple Leafs finished the 2007-08 season in 12th place in the Eastern Conference. This means that they were not one of the top teams in the conference and did not qualify for the playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What 2008 Toronto Maple Leafs star did coaches try to trade but couldn't due to a contract?

    • A.

      Mats Sundin

    • B.

      Vesa Toskala

    • C.

      Darcy Tucker

    • D.

      Mark Bell

    Correct Answer
    A. Mats Sundin
    Explanation
    Coaches tried to trade Mats Sundin, the 2008 Toronto Maple Leafs star, but couldn't due to a contract.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What Toronto Maple Leaf ended his 2007-08 season early due to injury?

    • A.

      Dominic Moore

    • B.

      Vesa Toskala

    • C.

      Mats Sundin

    • D.

      Darcy Tucker

    Correct Answer
    C. Mats Sundin
    Explanation
    Mats Sundin ended his 2007-08 season early due to injury.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What team did the Toronto Maple Leafs defeat in the first round of the 1999 playoffs?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Anaheim Ducks

    Correct Answer
    B. Philadelphia Flyers
    Explanation
    In the first round of the 1999 playoffs, the Toronto Maple Leafs defeated the Philadelphia Flyers.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Chicago Blackhawks defeated the Toronto Maple Leafs in how many games the 1995 playoffs?

    • A.

      7 Games

    • B.

      5 Games

    • C.

      4 Games

    • D.

      6 Games

    Correct Answer
    A. 7 Games
    Explanation
    The Chicago Blackhawks defeated the Toronto Maple Leafs in the 1995 playoffs in a series that lasted for 7 games.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In the second round of the 1999 playoffs, the Toronto Maple Leafs defeated what team?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    A. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    In the second round of the 1999 playoffs, the Toronto Maple Leafs defeated the Pittsburgh Penguins.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What star goalie led the Toronto Maple Leafs in their 1999 playoff run?

    • A.

      Eddie Belfour

    • B.

      Dominick Hasek

    • C.

      Curtis Joseph

    • D.

      Martin Brodeur

    Correct Answer
    C. Curtis Joseph
    Explanation
    Curtis Joseph led the Toronto Maple Leafs in their 1999 playoff run.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How badly did the Philadelphia Flyers beat the Toronto Maple Leafs in Game 7 of the 2003 playoffs?

    • A.

      1-Jun

    • B.

      Nov-00

    • C.

      3-Apr

    • D.

      1-Mar

    Correct Answer
    A. 1-Jun
  • 13. 

    In what year did the Toronto Maple Leafs not face Ottawa in the first round of the playoffs?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    D. 2003
    Explanation
    In 2003, the Toronto Maple Leafs did not face Ottawa in the first round of the playoffs.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What team knocked off the Toronto Maple Leafs in the 1996 playoffs?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    A. St. Louis Blues
    Explanation
    In the 1996 playoffs, the St. Louis Blues knocked off the Toronto Maple Leafs.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In the 1999 Eastern Conference finals, the Toronto Maple Leafs went down to what team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    In the 1999 Eastern Conference finals, the Toronto Maple Leafs lost to the Buffalo Sabres.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.