Amazing Quiz On NHL Hockey Players

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,768
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 197

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on NHL Hockey Players.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What country is NHL skater Vincent Lecavalier from?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Sloveniavakia

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    A. Canada
    Explanation
    Vincent Lecavalier, the NHL skater, is from Canada.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what country was NHL player Francis Bouillon born?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    Francis Bouillon, the NHL player, was born in the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Chris Clark, who was drafted into the NHL in 1994 is from which country?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      Sloveniavakia

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    D. USA
    Explanation
    Chris Clark, who was drafted into the NHL in 1994, is from the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What country is NHL skater Scott Gomez from?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Czech Republic

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    A. USA
    Explanation
    Scott Gomez is from the USA because the question asks for the country that NHL skater Scott Gomez is from, and the answer provided is USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what country was NHL player Brian Rafalski born?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      Belarus

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    D. USA
    Explanation
    Brian Rafalski, the NHL player, was born in the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Brian Boucher, who was drafted into the NHL in 1995 is from which country?

    • A.

      Finland

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Czech Republic

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    Brian Boucher, who was drafted into the NHL in 1995, is from the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What country is NHL skater Jeff Halpern from?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    Jeff Halpern is from the USA because the question asks for the country that NHL skater Jeff Halpern is from, and the correct answer is USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what country was NHL player Dan Hinote born?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    B. USA
    Explanation
    Dan Hinote, the NHL player, was born in the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What country is NHL skater Brent Johnson from?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Sweeden

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    Brent Johnson, the NHL skater, is from the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what country was NHL player Niclas Havelid born?

    • A.

      Sweeden

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    A. Sweeden
    Explanation
    Niclas Havelid, the NHL player, was born in Sweden.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Maxim Afinogenov, who was drafted into the NHL in 1997 is from which country?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Russia

    Correct Answer
    D. Russia
    Explanation
    Maxim Afinogenov, who was drafted into the NHL in 1997, is from Russia.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What country is NHL skater Kim Johnsson from?

    • A.

      Sloveniavakia

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    B. Sweeden
    Explanation
    Kim Johnsson is from Sweden.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what country was NHL player Dmitri Kalinin born?

    • A.

      Sloveniavakia

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. Russia
    Explanation
    Dmitri Kalinin, the NHL player, was born in Russia.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Jarkko Ruutu, who was drafted into the NHL in 1998 is from which country?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Finland

    • C.

      Sweeden

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    B. Finland
    Explanation
    Jarkko Ruutu, who was drafted into the NHL in 1998, is from Finland. This can be inferred from the fact that the question asks for his country of origin, and Finland is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What country is NHL skater Evgeni Nabokov from?

    • A.

      Sloveniavakia

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Sweeden

    • D.

      Kazakhstan

    Correct Answer
    D. Kazakhstan
    Explanation
    Evgeni Nabokov is from Kazakhstan.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.