Amazing Trivia Quiz On MLB - New York Mets

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
New York Mets Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on MLB - New York Mets and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the 1998 season, NY Met John Olerud tied the National League record for most consecutive at-bats to reach base, how many times did he reach base?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
  • 2. 

    Who was the first member of the Mets to play in the All-Star Game?

    • A.

      Richie Ashburn

    • B.

      Tom Seaver

    • C.

      Rusty Staub

    • D.

      Ed Kranepool

    Correct Answer
    A. Richie Ashburn
  • 3. 

    When the Giants traded Willie Mays to the Mets, what player did they receive?

    • A.

      Rusty Staub

    • B.

      Jim Davenport

    • C.

      Charlie Williams

    • D.

      Donn Clendennon

    Correct Answer
    C. Charlie Williams
  • 4. 

    After being traded from the Giants to the Mets, who did Willie Mays hit his first Mets home run off?

    • A.

      Dan Carrithers

    • B.

      Reggie Cleveland

    • C.

      Dave Roberts

    • D.

      Jim Barr

    Correct Answer
    A. Dan Carrithers
  • 5. 

    Which of these uniform numbers was not worn by David Cone when he was with the Mets?

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      44

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    C. 18
  • 6. 

    Who led the Mets in victories in 1992?

    • A.

      Bret Saberhagen

    • B.

      Sid Fernandez

    • C.

      Dwight Gooden

    • D.

      David Cone

    Correct Answer
    B. Sid Fernandez
  • 7. 

    The 1972 Mets were the first team in modern history to not have any player achieve what single-season statistical milestone?

    • A.

      100 Strikeouts

    • B.

      100 Innings Pitched

    • C.

      100 Games Played

    • D.

      96 Base Hits

    Correct Answer
    D. 96 Base Hits
  • 8. 

    In baseball, which name does not belong to at least two former Mets?

    • A.

      Greg Harris

    • B.

      Mike Marshall

    • C.

      Bob Johnson

    • D.

      Bob Miller

    Correct Answer
    A. Greg Harris
  • 9. 

    Which Mets hurler once pitched to three brothers in the same inning?

    • A.

      Galen Cisco

    • B.

      Carl Willey

    • C.

      Larry Bearnarth

    • D.

      Jay Hook

    Correct Answer
    A. Galen Cisco
  • 10. 

    Who was the first Met to hit a home run from both sides of the plate in the same game?

    • A.

      Mookie Wilson

    • B.

      Wally Backman

    • C.

      Lee Mazzilli

    • D.

      Howard Johnson

    Correct Answer
    C. Lee Mazzilli
  • 11. 

    What New York Met was known as "The Hammer"?

    • A.

      Cleon Jones

    • B.

      John Milner

    • C.

      Dave Kingman

    • D.

      Darryl Strawberry

    Correct Answer
    B. John Milner
  • 12. 

    Which of these Major League managers never played for the Mets?

    • A.

      Don Zimmer

    • B.

      Davey Johnson

    • C.

      Yogi Berra

    • D.

      Roger Craig

    Correct Answer
    B. Davey Johnson
  • 13. 

    Which of these Met managers never played for the Mets?

    • A.

      Bobby Valentine

    • B.

      Joe Torre

    • C.

      Gil Hodges

    • D.

      Wes Westrum

    Correct Answer
    D. Wes Westrum
  • 14. 

    Who was the first Met to lead the National League in Home Runs and RBI in the same year?

    • A.

      Mike Piazza

    • B.

      Darryl Strawberry

    • C.

      Howard Johnson

    • D.

      Cleon Jones

    Correct Answer
    C. Howard Johnson
  • 15. 

    Who was the first Mets pitcher to win a Gold Glove Award?

    • A.

      Jon Matlack

    • B.

      Jerry Koosman

    • C.

      Tom Seaver

    • D.

      Ron Darling

    Correct Answer
    D. Ron Darling
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.