Amazing Trivia Quiz On Easy Science

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 226

SettingsSettingsSettings
Easy Science Quizzes & Trivia

Match the Easy Science terms with the correct meanings.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The definition of "a release of energy caused by the splitting of an atom's nucleus" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Fission

    • B.

      Aurora

    • C.

      Sunrise

    • D.

      Log Jam

    Correct Answer
    A. Fission
  • 2. 

    The definition of "fuel formed in the earth in prehistoric times from remains of living-cell organisms" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Fossil Fuel

    • B.

      Atomic Weight

    • C.

      Rover

    • D.

      Propane

    Correct Answer
    A. Fossil Fuel
  • 3. 

    What would you call a substance that can be used to produce heat?

    • A.

      Cathode Rays

    • B.

      Photochemistry

    • C.

      Magnum

    • D.

      Fuel

    Correct Answer
    D. Fuel
  • 4. 

    The definition of "refers to gasoline that contains 10 percent ethanol by volume" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Element

    • B.

      Arid

    • C.

      Gasohol

    • D.

      Ozone Layer

    Correct Answer
    C. Gasohol
  • 5. 

    What light petroleum product is obtained by refining oil?

    • A.

      Mineral Oil

    • B.

      Xenon

    • C.

      Gasoline

    • D.

      Crude Oil

    Correct Answer
    C. Gasoline
  • 6. 

    One thousand megawatts or one million kilowatts is the equivalent of what?

    • A.

      Magnitude

    • B.

      Gigawatt

    • C.

      Sea Level

    • D.

      Uranium

    Correct Answer
    B. Gigawatt
  • 7. 

    The definition of "the presence of trace atmospheric gases make the earth warmer" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Lumen

    • B.

      Greenhouse Effect

    • C.

      Pixel

    • D.

      Saturate

    Correct Answer
    B. Greenhouse Effect
  • 8. 

    What is an engine that converts heat to mechanical energy called?

    • A.

      Heat Engine

    • B.

      Antiseptic

    • C.

      Hair

    • D.

      Dawn

    Correct Answer
    A. Heat Engine
  • 9. 

    The definition of "a unit of electromagnetic wave frequency that is equal to one cycle per second" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Refrigerant

    • B.

      Sea Level

    • C.

      Ozone Layer

    • D.

      Hertz

    Correct Answer
    D. Hertz
  • 10. 

    Which unit, coined by James Watt, is used to measure power (the rate of doing work)?

    • A.

      Horsepower

    • B.

      Blizzard

    • C.

      Beaver Dam

    • D.

      Feather

    Correct Answer
    A. Horsepower
  • 11. 

    The definition of "electricity produced by falling water that turns a turbine generator" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Barrel

    • B.

      Neutron Stars

    • C.

      Hydroelectric Power

    • D.

      Blowing Sand

    Correct Answer
    C. Hydroelectric Power
  • 12. 

    The definition of "an electric lamp with a filament heated by an electric current" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Capillary

    • B.

      Sunspots

    • C.

      Incandescent Lamp

    • D.

      Water Vapor

    Correct Answer
    C. Incandescent Lamp
  • 13. 

    The definition of "colorless, low-sulfur oil products that burn without producing much smoke" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Conserve

    • B.

      Decibel

    • C.

      Sea Level

    • D.

      Kerosene

    Correct Answer
    D. Kerosene
  • 14. 

    The definition of "a very intense, uniform beam of electromagnetic radiation" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Data

    • B.

      Laser

    • C.

      Geographer

    • D.

      Botanist

    Correct Answer
    B. Laser
  • 15. 

    The definition of "unit of illumination equal to the direct illumination on a surface" best fits which science term?

    • A.

      Condensation

    • B.

      Lux

    • C.

      Crater

    • D.

      Cutaneous

    Correct Answer
    B. Lux

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.