Amazing Quiz On Romance

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 543,582
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Amazing Quiz On Romance - Quiz

Let's have some fun with some romance trivia - how well do you really know about romance?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Tin cans were originally tied to the vehicle of newlyweds for what purpose?

    • A.

      Slow Vehicle Down

    • B.

      Wake Neighbors

    • C.

      Alert The Town

    • D.

      Ward Off Evil Spirits

    Correct Answer
    D. Ward Off Evil Spirits
  • 2. 

    Through history, what food did wedding guests typically throw at the bride and groom?

    • A.

      Cake

    • B.

      Rice

    • C.

      Sunflower Seeds

    • D.

      Corn

    Correct Answer
    B. Rice
  • 3. 

    In traditional Jewish weddings, couples get married beneath what?

    • A.

      Yiha

    • B.

      Kiddush

    • C.

      Ketubbah

    • D.

      Huppah

    Correct Answer
    D. Huppah
  • 4. 

    What does the groom throw over his shoulder to all unmarried male guests?

    • A.

      Shoe

    • B.

      Cumberbund

    • C.

      Tie

    • D.

      Garter

    Correct Answer
    D. Garter
  • 5. 

    Which stone is the hardest natural substance on earth?

    • A.

      RUBY

    • B.

      DIAMOND

    • C.

      SAPPHIRE

    • D.

      EMERALD

    Correct Answer
    B. DIAMOND
  • 6. 

    The silver wedding anniversary represents how many years of marriage?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 25
  • 7. 

    Which month is the most popular for weddings?

    • A.

      December

    • B.

      June

    • C.

      May

    • D.

      July

    Correct Answer
    B. June
  • 8. 

    What famous couple married on July 29, 1981?

    • A.

      Charles And Diana

    • B.

      Frank And Kathie Lee

    • C.

      Bruce And Demi

    • D.

      Donald And Marla Maples

    Correct Answer
    A. Charles And Diana
  • 9. 

    What type of gifts are typically received for the 20th wedding anniversary?

    • A.

      Flowers

    • B.

      Gold

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Silver

    Correct Answer
    C. China
  • 10. 

    Who is supposed to propose a toast at an engagement party?

    • A.

      Father Of The Bride

    • B.

      Bride

    • C.

      Groom

    • D.

      Father Of The Groom

    Correct Answer
    A. Father Of The Bride
  • 11. 

    Verona typically receives how many letters addressed to Juliet every Valentine's Day?

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      1000

    • C.

      500

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 1000
  • 12. 

    What is the name of the traditional Irish wedding ring?

    • A.

      Claddagh

    • B.

      Clagher

    • C.

      Cluesh

    • D.

      Clemsh

    Correct Answer
    A. Claddagh
  • 13. 

    The motto "Diamonds are Forever" was coined by which company?

    • A.

      Tiffany

    • B.

      Sachs

    • C.

      De Beers

    • D.

      Macy's

    Correct Answer
    C. De Beers
  • 14. 

    Men who kiss their wife goodbye live how much longer on average than those who don't?

    • A.

      2 Years

    • B.

      1 Month

    • C.

      5 Years

    • D.

      1 Year

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 Years
  • 15. 

    New Yorkers Richard and Carole Roble have taken their vows in how many states?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    A. 50

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 24, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    AndyBeckhum

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement