Amazing Quiz On Marvel Comics

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 495

SettingsSettingsSettings
Marvel Comics Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge on marvel comics by taking this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Mimic first appeared in which Marvel comic?

    • A.

      Uncanny X-Men #49

    • B.

      Uncanny X-Men #19

    • C.

      Uncanny X-Men #8

    • D.

      Uncanny X-Men #191

    Correct Answer
    B. Uncanny X-Men #19
  • 2. 

    In "Marvel vs.. DC", Ghost Rider fought against whom?

    • A.

      Creeper

    • B.

      Ragman

    • C.

      The Demon, Etrigan

    • D.

      Deadman

    Correct Answer
    C. The Demon, Etrigan
  • 3. 

    What two cosmic beings control the In-Betweener?

    • A.

      Love And Hate

    • B.

      Master Order And Lord Chaos

    • C.

      Eternity And Infinity

    • D.

      Galactus And Stranger

    Correct Answer
    B. Master Order And Lord Chaos
  • 4. 

    Unus the Untouchable and the brotherhood were turned into babies in what issue of Marvel Comics?

    • A.

      Defenders#15

    • B.

      Uncanny X-Men#179

    • C.

      New X-Men#18

    • D.

      X-Factor#36

    Correct Answer
    A. Defenders#15
  • 5. 

    Who helped Unus from "Marvel Comics" when he seemed to lose control of his powers?

    • A.

      Blob

    • B.

      Stonewall

    • C.

      Magneto

    • D.

      High Evolutionary

    Correct Answer
    A. Blob
  • 6. 

    On "Marvel Comics", who did Mimic join forces with to try and beat Proudstar?

    • A.

      Post

    • B.

      Mystique

    • C.

      Gargoyle

    • D.

      Blob

    Correct Answer
    D. Blob
  • 7. 

    Who was the first alien to wield Thor's hammer, Mjolnir?

    • A.

      Beta Ray Bill

    • B.

      Superman

    • C.

      Kilowog

    • D.

      Super-Skrull

    Correct Answer
    A. Beta Ray Bill
  • 8. 

    How did Spider-Man win his first battle with the Sandman?

    • A.

      He Beat Him Into Submission

    • B.

      He Soaked Him With A Fire Hose

    • C.

      He Imprisoned Him In A Web Cocoon

    • D.

      He Sucked Him Into An Industrial Size Vacuum Cleaner

    Correct Answer
    D. He Sucked Him Into An Industrial Size Vacuum Cleaner
  • 9. 

    Which character was briefly the leader of the super-human group known as the Pantheon?

    • A.

      Thor

    • B.

      The Incredible Hulk

    • C.

      Luke Cage

    • D.

      Iron Man

    Correct Answer
    B. The Incredible Hulk
  • 10. 

    Who was Kaine?

    • A.

      A Clone Of Spider-Man

    • B.

      Kraven's Son

    • C.

      One Of Venom's Symbiotes

    • D.

      Alstair Smythe's Strongest Spiderslayer

    Correct Answer
    A. A Clone Of Spider-Man
  • 11. 

    What Spider-Man comic do we first see Mary Jane's face?

    • A.

      The Amazing Spider-Man #43

    • B.

      The Amazing Spider-Man #42

    • C.

      Spider-Man #9

    • D.

      The Spectacular Spider-Man #12

    Correct Answer
    B. The Amazing Spider-Man #42
  • 12. 

    During the first Contest of Champions, which of these trios did NOT take part?

    • A.

      Captain America, Blitzkreig, Sasquatch

    • B.

      Iron Man, Silver Surfer, Shamrock

    • C.

      Black Panther, Angel, Vanguard

    • D.

      Thing, Wolverine, Perigrine

    Correct Answer
    B. Iron Man, Silver Surfer, Shamrock

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 14, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.