All About North Carolina

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 219

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about North Carolina!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the two letter abbreviation for the state of North Carolina?

    • A.

      Co

    • B.

      Wa

    • C.

      Nc

    • D.

      Mi

    Correct Answer
    C. Nc
  • 2. 

    What lighthouse in North Carolina was, at the time it was moved in 1999, the largest ever relocated?

    • A.

      Price's Creek

    • B.

      Currituck Beach

    • C.

      Cape Hatteras

    • D.

      Diamond Shoals

    Correct Answer
    C. Cape Hatteras
  • 3. 

    What university in North Carolina is the oldest state university in the United States?

    • A.

      Chapel Hill

    • B.

      Appalachian

    • C.

      Duke

    • D.

      Winston-Salem

    Correct Answer
    A. Chapel Hill
  • 4. 

    Harker's Island, North Carolina hosts what annual festival in December?

    • A.

      Mt. Mitchell Craft

    • B.

      Core Sound Decoy

    • C.

      Peach

    • D.

      Appalachian

    Correct Answer
    B. Core Sound Decoy
  • 5. 

    Located in North Carolina, what is the tallest dam in the Eastern United States?

    • A.

      Fontana

    • B.

      Tillery

    • C.

      Walters

    • D.

      Blewett Falls

    Correct Answer
    A. Fontana
  • 6. 

    North Carolina with a land area of 48718 square miles is ranked here compared to other states in total land area?

    • A.

      23rd

    • B.

      28th

    • C.

      46th

    • D.

      34th

    Correct Answer
    B. 28th
  • 7. 

    What is the state bird and state tree of North Carolina?

    • A.

      Eastern Goldfinch And Oak

    • B.

      Cardinal And Pine

    • C.

      Hermit Thrush And Sugar Maple

    • D.

      California Seagull And Blue Spruce

    Correct Answer
    B. Cardinal And Pine
  • 8. 

    When did North Carolina achieve statehood in the USA?

    • A.

      November 21, 1789

    • B.

      April 28, 1788

    • C.

      March 4, 1791

    • D.

      June 20, 1863

    Correct Answer
    A. November 21, 1789
  • 9. 

    What waterfall in North Carolina is the highest waterfall in the eastern United States?

    • A.

      Whitewater Falls

    • B.

      Twin Boulder Falls

    • C.

      Upper Creek Falls

    • D.

      White Owl Falls

    Correct Answer
    A. Whitewater Falls
  • 10. 

    The North Carolina Seafood Festival is held the first weekend of what month?

    • A.

      October

    • B.

      November

    • C.

      July

    • D.

      June

    Correct Answer
    A. October
  • 11. 

    Krispy Kreme Doughnut was founded in what North Carolina city?

    • A.

      Salisbury

    • B.

      Winston-Salem

    • C.

      Newton

    • D.

      Mooresville

    Correct Answer
    B. Winston-Salem
  • 12. 

    What soft drink was invented and first served in New Bern, North Carolina in 1898?

    • A.

      Root Beer

    • B.

      Pepsi

    • C.

      Coke

    • D.

      Dr. Pepper

    Correct Answer
    B. Pepsi
  • 13. 

    North Carolina was the first state in the nation to establish what kind of state museum?

    • A.

      Art

    • B.

      Science

    • C.

      Geography

    • D.

      History

    Correct Answer
    A. Art

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.