All About Guns & Weapons

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,398,774
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Guns And Weapons Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this Guns & Weapons


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What aircraft was specifically mentioned in the Treaty of Versailles to be handed over to the Allies after WWI?

    • A.

      Fokker D-VII

    • B.

      Fokker Dr.1

    • C.

      Pfalz D-III

    • D.

      Albatross D.Va

    Correct Answer
    A. Fokker D-VII
  • 2. 

    The Pedersen 276 rifle lost to the Garand rifle in military trials due to what reason?

    • A.

      Lubricated Bullets

    • B.

      Weighed Over 9 Lbs.

    • C.

      Pedersen Insulted Macarthur

    • D.

      Was Inaccurate Over 200 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. Lubricated Bullets
  • 3. 

    In the evolution of the rifle, what immediately followed the flintlock mechanism?

    • A.

      Wheelock

    • B.

      Matchlock

    • C.

      Caplock

    • D.

      Matlock

    Correct Answer
    C. Caplock
  • 4. 

    The M-1 Garand was chambered for what cartridge?

    • A.

      30-06

    • B.

      6.5x55 Mauser

    • C.

      .223 Remington

    • D.

      .308 Winchester

    Correct Answer
    A. 30-06
  • 5. 

    The SMLE is chambered for what cartridge?

    • A.

      30-06

    • B.

      .303 British

    • C.

      .308 Winchester

    • D.

      .223 Remington

    Correct Answer
    B. .303 British
  • 6. 

    Which weapon could fire a projectile the farthest?

    • A.

      Trebuchet

    • B.

      Catapult

    • C.

      Crossbow

    • D.

      Mangronel

    Correct Answer
    A. Trebuchet
  • 7. 

    What is the only modification that has been made to the M-2 .50 cal. machinegun since it came into service with the U.S. military?

    • A.

      Barrel Modified To Be More Accurate

    • B.

      Slightly Different Construction To Aid In Fast Disassembly

    • C.

      Improved Sights

    • D.

      Wooden Grips Changed To Plastic

    Correct Answer
    D. Wooden Grips Changed To Plastic
  • 8. 

    What is another name for the Panzerkamfwagon 5?

    • A.

      Kingtiger

    • B.

      Panther

    • C.

      Tiger

    • D.

      Mark 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Panther
  • 9. 

    What is another name for the Panzerkamfwagon 6?

    • A.

      Panzerkamfschlagen

    • B.

      King Tiger

    • C.

      Tiger

    • D.

      Panther

    Correct Answer
    C. Tiger
  • 10. 

    What is another name for the Panzerkamfwagon 7?

    • A.

      Panther

    • B.

      Tiger

    • C.

      Kubelwagon

    • D.

      King Tiger

    Correct Answer
    D. King Tiger
  • 11. 

    How many mauser 1898 bolt action rifles have the sultan of the Ottoman Empire's name engraved on them?

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      1000

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000
  • 12. 

    What popular name was given to the M1 .30 caliber rifle, widely used by US forces in World War II?

    • A.

      Enfield

    • B.

      Garand

    • C.

      Thompson

    • D.

      Springfield

    Correct Answer
    B. Garand
  • 13. 

    Named for its co-developer, what type of muzzle-loading rifle bullet was widely used in the American Civil War?

    • A.

      Minie Ball

    • B.

      Bonet Ball

    • C.

      Pinet Ball

    • D.

      Linnet Ball

    Correct Answer
    A. Minie Ball
  • 14. 

    What colorful nickname was given to the British Army's Land Pattern Musket?

    • A.

      Brown Bess

    • B.

      Blue Bess

    • C.

      Grey Bess

    • D.

      Green Bess

    Correct Answer
    A. Brown Bess
  • 15. 

    In 2010, the US Army announced an open competition to choose a successor to which heavily-used carbine?

    • A.

      M4

    • B.

      AR-15

    • C.

      M14

    • D.

      M16

    Correct Answer
    A. M4

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.