Interesting Quiz On NFL - Denver Broncos

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,224,597
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 231

SettingsSettingsSettings
Interesting Quiz On NFL - Denver Broncos - Quiz

A fun and interesting quiz on NFL - Denver Broncos


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What happened to Mile High Stadium on April 17, 2002?

    • A.

      Demolished

    • B.

      Expanded Seating

    • C.

      Dome Added

    • D.

      Last Event Played

    Correct Answer
    A. Demolished
    Explanation
    On April 17, 2002, Mile High Stadium was demolished.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these NFL seasons did the Broncos not qualify for the playoffs?

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    B. 2010
    Explanation
    The Broncos did not qualify for the playoffs in the 2010 NFL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What season was the Denver Broncos 50th season?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    A. 2009
    Explanation
    The Denver Broncos' 50th season was in 2009. This can be determined by subtracting 50 from the current year, which would be 2021.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What season was the Denver Broncos 50th season?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    D. 2009
    Explanation
    The Denver Broncos' 50th season was in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What team did Vonnie Holliday sign with after his one season with the Broncos?

    • A.

      Vikings

    • B.

      Redskins

    • C.

      Cowboys

    • D.

      Raiders

    Correct Answer
    B. Redskins
    Explanation
    After Vonnie Holliday's one season with the Broncos, he signed with the Redskins.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the white horse that galloped onto the field after the Denver Broncos score?

    • A.

      Sky

    • B.

      Thunder

    • C.

      Lightning

    • D.

      Bullet

    Correct Answer
    B. Thunder
    Explanation
    After the Denver Broncos score, a white horse galloped onto the field. The name of this horse is Thunder.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these numbers had not been retired by the Denver Broncos by December 2005?

    • A.

      #65

    • B.

      #18

    • C.

      #7

    • D.

      #44

    Correct Answer
    A. #65
  • 8. 

    Who did the Denver Broncos draft in the first round of the 2013 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Quanterus Smith

    • B.

      Sylvester Williams

    • C.

      Ray Agnew

    • D.

      Vinston Painter

    Correct Answer
    B. Sylvester Williams
    Explanation
    Sylvester Williams was drafted by the Denver Broncos in the first round of the 2013 NFL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did the Denver Broncos play their final game at Mile High Stadium?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    A. 2000
    Explanation
    In 2000, the Denver Broncos played their final game at Mile High Stadium. This suggests that the team moved to a different stadium after this year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which former Cleveland Browns' defensive starter signed with the Denver Broncos in 2006?

    • A.

      Gerard Warren

    • B.

      Ebenezer Ekuban

    • C.

      Kenard Lang

    • D.

      Courtney Brown

    Correct Answer
    C. Kenard Lang
    Explanation
    Kenard Lang is the correct answer because he was a former Cleveland Browns' defensive starter who signed with the Denver Broncos in 2006. Gerard Warren, Ebenezer Ekuban, and Courtney Brown were also former Cleveland Browns' defensive starters, but they did not sign with the Denver Broncos in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many touchdowns did the Denver Broncos defense score in 2005?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
    Explanation
    In 2005, the Denver Broncos defense scored three touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many touchdowns were scored by the Denver Broncos on kickoff returns in 2005?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
    Explanation
    In 2005, the Denver Broncos did not score any touchdowns on kickoff returns.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who led the Denver Broncos with the most receiving yards in 2005?

    • A.

      Ashley Lelie

    • B.

      Mike Anderson

    • C.

      Jeb Putzier

    • D.

      Rod Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Rod Smith
    Explanation
    Rod Smith led the Denver Broncos with the most receiving yards in 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who was the Denver Broncos' leading rusher in 2005?

    • A.

      Mike Anderson

    • B.

      Tatum Bell

    • C.

      Jack Plummer

    • D.

      Reuben Droughns

    Correct Answer
    A. Mike Anderson
    Explanation
    In 2005, the Denver Broncos' leading rusher was Mike Anderson.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In 2005, Jake Plummer attempted 456 passes for the Denver Broncos, of which he completed how many?

    • A.

      235

    • B.

      189

    • C.

      277

    • D.

      336

    Correct Answer
    C. 277
    Explanation
    In 2005, Jake Plummer attempted 456 passes for the Denver Broncos. Out of these attempts, he completed 277 passes.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.