3rd Grade - Literature Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
3rd Grade Literature Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quiz. It has 15 questions about 3rd Grade - Literature


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What part of speech is the word "the"?

    • A.

      A Noun

    • B.

      A Definite Article

    • C.

      A Verb

    • D.

      An Adverb

    Correct Answer
    B. A Definite Article
  • 2. 

    What does a definite article refer to?

    • A.

      An Adverb

    • B.

      A Conjunction

    • C.

      A Specific Noun

    • D.

      A Verb

    Correct Answer
    C. A Specific Noun
  • 3. 

    Which word is an indefinite article?

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      An

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      The

    Correct Answer
    B. An
  • 4. 

    Adjectives starting with a consonant use which indefinite article?

    • A.

      The

    • B.

      Some

    • C.

      A

    • D.

      But

    Correct Answer
    C. A
  • 5. 

    Which is a command?

    • A.

      Sit Down

    • B.

      Can You Hear Me

    • C.

      My Name Is Helen

    • D.

      I Am Happy

    Correct Answer
    A. Sit Down
  • 6. 

    Which one of these is a statement?

    • A.

      The Teacher Is Nice

    • B.

      Where Is The Teacher

    • C.

      Be Nice

    • D.

      Is The Teacher Nice

    Correct Answer
    A. The Teacher Is Nice
  • 7. 

    Which of these sentences would be a question?

    • A.

      The Train Left

    • B.

      When Does The Train Leave

    • C.

      There Goes The Train

    • D.

      The Train Is Leaving

    Correct Answer
    B. When Does The Train Leave
  • 8. 

    Which one of the following is an exclamation?

    • A.

      Oh No

    • B.

      Is It Yes Or No

    • C.

      Have Another Apple

    • D.

      There Goes Another One

    Correct Answer
    A. Oh No
  • 9. 

    What is the subject of a sentence?

    • A.

      The Noun The Verb Refers To

    • B.

      A Predicate

    • C.

      The Word That Modifies A Verb

    • D.

      The Action Words

    Correct Answer
    A. The Noun The Verb Refers To
  • 10. 

    What must a predicate always include?

    • A.

      An Adjective

    • B.

      A Verb

    • C.

      An Object

    • D.

      A Noun

    Correct Answer
    B. A Verb
  • 11. 

    What are sentence fragments?

    • A.

      Fragmented Phrases

    • B.

      Incomplete Sentences

    • C.

      A Phrase

    • D.

      A Complete Sentence

    Correct Answer
    B. Incomplete Sentences
  • 12. 

    Which is a sentence fragment?

    • A.

      My Favorite Color

    • B.

      Blue Is A Color

    • C.

      It Is Blue

    • D.

      My Favorite Color Is Blue

    Correct Answer
    A. My Favorite Color
  • 13. 

    What is a run-on sentence?

    • A.

      A Complex Sentence

    • B.

      A Compound Sentence

    • C.

      A Sentence With Too Many Adjectives

    • D.

      A Sentence That Is Too Long

    Correct Answer
    D. A Sentence That Is Too Long
  • 14. 

    What is the best way to correct a run-on sentence?

    • A.

      Remove The Conjunctions

    • B.

      Increase The Number Of Commas

    • C.

      Break It Into Two Or More Sentences

    • D.

      Add More Verbs

    Correct Answer
    C. Break It Into Two Or More Sentences
  • 15. 

    How are proper names always written?

    • A.

      With No Capitals

    • B.

      With Capital Letters

    • C.

      In Bold

    • D.

      With All Lower Case Letters

    Correct Answer
    B. With Capital Letters

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.