PMP Test Prep Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ktrapani
K
Ktrapani
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,254
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 875

SettingsSettingsSettings
PMP Quizzes & Trivia

These questions will help you prepare for and pass your upcoming PMP exam!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Regarding management and leadership all of the following are true except

    • A.

      Technical leadership takes precedence over business objectives in project management

    • B.

      On a project, particularly a larger project, the project manager is generally expected to be the project's leader as well

    • C.

      Leading involves establishing direction, aligning people, motivating and inspiring

    • D.

      Managing is primarily concerned with consistently producing key results expected by stakeholders

    Correct Answer
    A. Technical leadership takes precedence over business objectives in project management
    Explanation
    As a project manager, it is your responsibility to balance technical vs. business priorities and objectives

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a tool used to secure expert judgment?

    • A.

      Subject Matter Expert Committee

    • B.

      Delphi technique

    • C.

      Brainstorming

    • D.

      Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)

    Correct Answer
    B. Delphi technique
    Explanation
    The ‘Delphi technique’ is a commonly used tool to secure expert judgment by asking experts to answer questionnaires and provide feedback anonymously.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is the sequence of phases for any project?

    • A.

      Initiating, Planning, Controlling, Executing, Closing

    • B.

      Planning, Initiating, Controlling, Executing, Closing

    • C.

      Planning, Initiating, Executing, Controlling, Closing

    • D.

      Initiating, Planning, Executing, Controlling, Closing

    Correct Answer
    D. Initiating, Planning, Executing, Controlling, Closing
    Explanation
    PMBOK Ed. 4, Ch. 1, Pg. 6

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Estimating activity duration and resources is done during which phase?

    • A.

      Initiating

    • B.

      Planning, Initiating, Controlling, Executing, Closing

    • C.

      Executing

    • D.

      Controlling

    Correct Answer
    B. Planning, Initiating, Controlling, Executing, Closing
    Explanation
    PMBOK Ed. 4, Ch. 6, Pg. 146

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Pareto diagrams are based on what ratio?

    • A.

      50/50

    • B.

      60/40

    • C.

      70/30

    • D.

      80/20

    Correct Answer
    D. 80/20
    Explanation
    The 80/20 ratio believes that 80% of the problems are due to 20% of the causes

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are the project manager for a seminar and training session that approximately 2,000-2500 employees will be attending. You have rented a hall for the seminar; however, you are unsure exactly how many people will attend. Moreover, the number of tables required will change depending on attendance. The cost of the furniture should be considered?

    • A.

      Variable Cost

    • B.

      Fixed Cost

    • C.

      Indirect Cost

    • D.

      Overhead Cost

    Correct Answer
    A. Variable Cost
    Explanation
    It is variable since the cost varies with the number of attendees

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following should happen for successful team development?

    • A.

      Team Building Exercises

    • B.

      Organizational development

    • C.

      Conflict Management

    • D.

      Individual Development

    Correct Answer
    D. Individual Development
    Explanation
    In order to have a successful team, each member must learn and contribute

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    During execution of a project, an identified risk event occurs that results in additional cost and time. The project had accounted for contingency and management reserves. Which should be used?

    • A.

      Contingency reserves

    • B.

      Collateral risks

    • C.

      Management reserves

    • D.

      Secondary risks

    Correct Answer
    A. Contingency reserves
    Explanation
    The question is about correct accounting for risk events that occur and updating the reserves.

    Reserves are meant for making provisions in cost and schedule, to accommodate for consequences of risk events.

    Risk events are classified as “unknown unknowns” or “known unknowns”, where “unknown unknowns” are risks that were are not identified and accounted for, while “known unknowns” are risks that were identified and provisions were made for them.

    Provisions for “unknown unknowns” are in management reserves while those for “known unknowns” are accommodated in contingency reserves. Management reserves are at the discretion of senior management while

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of the following is the last step of project closing?

    • A.

      Client has accepted the product

    • B.

      Lessons learned are documented

    • C.

      Project closing party

    • D.

      Archives are complete

    Correct Answer
    D. Archives are complete
    Explanation
    Archiving means the documents are complete after the project tasks are complete and accepted

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A project manager performs Earned Value Analysis and finds the following values: EV: 150,000; PV: 200,000; AC: 150,000

    • A.

      The project is behind schedule but on budget.

    • B.

      The project is on schedule and on budget.

    • C.

      The project is on schedule but costs exceed budget.

    • D.

      Then project is behind schedule and costs exceed budget.

    Correct Answer
    A. The project is behind schedule but on budget.
    Explanation
    The planned value is greater than the actual cost and the earned value therefore at this point less work has been completed but within budget.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A project is under budget when Cost Performance Index is

    • A.

      CPI > 1.

    • B.

      CPI < 1.

    • C.

      CPI = 0.

    • D.

      CPI=1

    Correct Answer
    A. CPI > 1.
    Explanation
    CPI is the ratio of performance over cost, therefore if the CPI is greater than one then performance is outpacing cost.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The completion of a project phase is known as a

    • A.

      Kill point

    • B.

      Archive station

    • C.

      Scope creep

    • D.

      Quality metrics

    Correct Answer
    A. Kill point
    Explanation
    Kill points are synonymous to phase exits, decision gates, and milestones.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    All of the following are contract types except:

    • A.

      Unit-price.

    • B.

      Build-or-buy.

    • C.

      Cost reimbursable.

    • D.

      Fixed-fee

    Correct Answer
    B. Build-or-buy.
    Explanation
    Build-or-buy is a feasibility analysis on whether the product should be build in-house or bought off the shelf

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Project initiation include all of the following inputs except:

    • A.

      Product description.

    • B.

      Strategic plan.

    • C.

      Project charter.

    • D.

      Selection criteria.

    Correct Answer
    C. Project charter.
    Explanation
    The Project Charter is the output of the initiation phase.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which is true of the following statements concerning contract types?

    • A.

      A fixed price contract contains the most risk for the buyer.

    • B.

      Cost reimbursable contracts offer sellers the highest profit potential.

    • C.

      Fixed-fee contracts offer sellers the greatest profit potential.

    • D.

      Unit price contracts are illegal in many jurisdictions.

    Correct Answer
    C. Fixed-fee contracts offer sellers the greatest profit potential.
    Explanation
    Fixed price contracts give the seller an incentive to complete the work using less effort or time since they will receive the same amount of money regardless

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    At XYZ Inc., the hourly wage for semi-skilled workers is $12.00. The annual audit shows that fringe benefits cost 30% of basic wages, and that overhead costs are 70% of wages plus fringe benefits. What is the "loaded" hourly wage for a semi-skilled worker at XYZ Inc.?

    • A.

      $27.14

    • B.

      $27.96

    • C.

      $31.03

    • D.

      $26.52

    Correct Answer
    D. $26.52
    Explanation
    $12.00*1.3*1.7

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is not the feature of a project?

    • A.

      Constrained by limited resources

    • B.

      Planned, executed and controlled

    • C.

      Creates unique product or service

    • D.

      Is Ongoing

    Correct Answer
    D. Is Ongoing
    Explanation
    5/19/20115/19/2011

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Reviews at the end of a phase are known as:

    • A.

      Decision Gates

    • B.

      Kill Points

    • C.

      Stage Gates

    • D.

      All the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All the above
    Explanation
    Kill points, stage gates, phase exits, decision gates, and milestones are all synonymous.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A document called ____________ is created by decomposing the project scope into smaller, more manageable elements.

    • A.

      Statement of Work

    • B.

      Network Logic Diagram

    • C.

      Work Breakdown Structure

    • D.

      Change Control

    Correct Answer
    C. Work Breakdown Structure
    Explanation
    The Work Breakdown Structure decomposes the project into smaller, more detailed tasks.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What does the acronym RACI commonly stand for in project management?

    • A.

      Responsible, Accountable, Consult, Inform

    • B.

      Remote, Attached, Connected, Integrate

    • C.

      Risk Analysis and Caution Initiative

    • D.

      Randomly Accessible Cash flow Information

    Correct Answer
    A. Responsible, Accountable, Consult, Inform
    Explanation
    Used to create a Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 19, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Ktrapani
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.