Physical Security For Information Technology (IT)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Zackcrowther
Z
Zackcrowther
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 29,434
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
Physical SecurITy For Information Technology (IT) - Quiz

A ten question quiz regarding physical security specifics regarding information technology or IT.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who approves all access requests for all IT controlled rooms, labs and network rooms?

    • A.

      Bryan Graham

    • B.

      Zack Crowther

    • C.

      John Chew

    • D.

      IT Facilities Department

    • E.

      C & D

    Correct Answer
    E. C & D
    Explanation
    The IT Facilities Team approves all physical access to all IT controlled rooms (IDF closets, IT labs, network rooms, etc). John Chew is our primary contact for that team but Randy Bertrand is the contact for Rocklin.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What level of vendor access badge is for all IT areas?

    • A.

      Level 1

    • B.

      Level 2

    • C.

      Level 3

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Level 2
    Explanation
    Level 2. Level 3 is 24/7 general access and should always be the default badge for vendors. Level 2 is 24/7 general access and all IT areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If we receive a call from IT Facilities notifying us of a high temperature alert in a network room, what do we use to help cool the room and until the HVAC vendor arrives?

    • A.

      Electric fans

    • B.

      MovinCool Units

    • C.

      Sprinkler system

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. MovinCool Units
    Explanation
    Every network room has one or more MovinCool portable A/C units. You need to check the water pan at the bottom and empty any water, plug the unit in and position it to cool the room.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does the FM-200 System do?

    • A.

      A fire suppression system that works without damaging IT equipment (servers, UPS, etc).

    • B.

      A scary sounding system I know nothing about.

    • C.

      A fire suppression system for electrical rooms

    • D.

      An energy saving device for IT rooms

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. A fire suppression system that works without damaging IT equipment (servers, UPS, etc).
    Explanation
    A fire suppression system that works without damaging IT equipment (servers, UPS, etc). If you are unfamiliar with how the system works watch the video clip above for a demonstration.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is an EPO button?

    • A.

      Electrical pulse output

    • B.

      Emergency power override button.

    • C.

      External power outlet

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Emergency power override button.
    Explanation
    EPO stands for Emergency Power Override. This is button that can be pressed to shut down all of the power in a network room at once. It would only be used in an extreme emergency such as an electrical fire.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Regarding safety, what is special about all IDF and Network Room doors?

    • A.

      They are steel re-enforced

    • B.

      They made from recycled materials

    • C.

      They are fire rated doors

    • D.

      They made from non-conductive material

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. They are fire rated doors
    Explanation
    They are fire rated doors.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    (True or False): All doors for IDF and network rooms are fire rated doors and must be kept closed and locked per fire code?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    In addition other security concerns all IDF and network room doors are fire rated doors and must be kept closed and locked at all times.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If an IBM IT contractor does not have after hours clearance or does not have their badge, who do you contact?

    • A.

      John Chew

    • B.

      Zack Crowther

    • C.

      The IBM IT After-hours Contact List

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. The IBM IT After-hours Contact List
    Explanation
    The IBM IT After-hours Contact List. On the Contacts page of the Corporate Security Team page is a list of after-hours contacts for the IBM IT Management Team. These individuals are authorized to approve general access for IBM contractors at your location. This just general access and does not include special access the IT Rooms (IT Facilities is responsible for those areas).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is an UPS Room?

    • A.

      United Parcel Service, alternative package delivery system to USPS.

    • B.

      Universal Protection Systems, an integrated internet security package including firewall, proxy servers and heuristic anti-virus scanners.

    • C.

      UPS, a room I have never been to.

    • D.

      Uninterrupted Power Supply, provides massive battery back up to the network room.

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Uninterrupted Power Supply, provides massive battery back up to the network room.
    Explanation
    Uninterrupted Power Supply. It is generally an entire room of an array of massive batteries to back up the entire network room for a few minutes until the building generators are able to carry the electrical load when the power fails.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When should we contact the ITOS Group in Brazil?

    • A.

      Anytime there is a network failure that impacts the access control system, CCTV or security PCs.

    • B.

      Anytime the Ccure host fails.

    • C.

      Whenever you have a computer problem.

    • D.

      Never. You are not authorized to do so.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    A. Anytime there is a network failure that impacts the access control system, CCTV or security PCs.
    Explanation
    Only when their is a communication failure or network failure that impacts our systems. A Ccure host failure is more often caused by an issue with the physical server and would be a call to the IT Help Desk. After hours you can follow the prompts to have the on call paged.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.