Pet Reading Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Chapako24
C
Chapako24
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 11,592
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,261

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pet Reading Quizzes & Trivia

In this part, you have to look at very short texts, such as signs and messages, postcards, notes, emails, labels etc. Read the texts and choose one correct answer


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does Tom have to do?

    • A.

      Tom should go to the restaurant without Jess.

    • B.

      Jess will take Tom to the restaurant.

    • C.

      Jess will meet Tom at the bar

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom should go to the restaurant without Jess.
    Explanation
    A. Correct
    B. No, she's going straight to the restaurant
    C. They will meet at the restaurant

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does this text say?

    • A.

      Anyone can visit the private rooms from 10am to 2pm

    • B.

      You can get your membership cards from the Private Rooms between 10am and 2pm.

    • C.

      Only members can visit the Private Rooms from 10am to 2pm.

    Correct Answer
    C. Only members can visit the Private Rooms from 10am to 2pm.
    Explanation
    A. Not anyone. You need a membership
    B. You cannot get your membership here. You have to be a member to get in.
    C. Correct

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What does this message say?

    • A.

      Cheaper tickets are available for people who travel often.

    • B.

      You need a special type of ticket if you travel regularly.

    • C.

      The Super Weekly Saver ticket can help all travellers to save money.

    Correct Answer
    C. The Super Weekly Saver ticket can help all travellers to save money.
    Explanation
    A. Cheaper tickets aren't available. There's just one Super Weekly Saver Ticket
    B. You don't need it but it can help you save money
    C. Correct

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does the text say?

    • A.

      The water fitness classes are free to people who swim ten times in a month.

    • B.

      This month, you can go to Water Fitness Classes and use the swimming pool ten times without paying.

    • C.

      The swimming pool is free to people who go to the Water Fitness Classes.

    Correct Answer
    A. The water fitness classes are free to people who swim ten times in a month.
    Explanation
    A. Classes are free to all those who swim 10 times in a month
    B. Only the Fitness Classes are free. You have to pay for the swimming pool usage
    C. Only the Fitness Classes are free. You have to pay for the swimming pool usage

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does this message say?

    • A.

      The trip to London will take place on a different day.

    • B.

      Miriam will not be able to visit London at the weekend

    • C.

      The group leader cannot go on the trip of Saturday

    Correct Answer
    A. The trip to London will take place on a different day.
    Explanation
    A. On a different day = Not on Saturday but on Sunday
    B. Yes, she will. She will do it on Sunday
    C. We have no information about this

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the sign telling you?

    • A.

      All doors to art room are closed

    • B.

      You cannot go in through here

    • C.

      You cannot go in the art room uless you use the entrance door

    Correct Answer
    B. You cannot go in through here
    Explanation
    Not all doors are closed. There are alternative doors
    No entrance = You cannot go in
    Do you know which the entrance door is?

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the sign telling you to do?

    • A.

      You cannot use your phone

    • B.

      Mobile phone use is not allowed during lessons

    • C.

      You must disable your phone before class

    Correct Answer
    C. You must disable your phone before class
    Explanation
    A. You can use your phone, just don't do it during lessons
    B. This is a warning; not a command
    C. Turn off = disable

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What should the student who lost his bag do?

    • A.

      Ask for Mrs Wade's office

    • B.

      Get his bag from Mrs Wade's

    • C.

      Retrieve his bag from Mrs Wade's office

    Correct Answer
    C. Retrieve his bag from Mrs Wade's office
    Explanation
    A. He should not ask for her. He should ask her for his bag
    B. The bag is not in Mrs Wade's house
    C. Retrieve = recover his bag from Mrs Wade's office

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the sign telling the students?

    • A.

      No students have history class at room 4B because the teacher is ill

    • B.

      4B students will miss a lesson because the teacher is ill

    • C.

      Help history class teacher in room 4B because he is ill

    Correct Answer
    B. 4B students will miss a lesson because the teacher is ill
    Explanation
    A. No students = everybody. It's not everybody; it's only Class 4B
    B. Correct
    C. Sign is not telling students to help ill teacher

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What does this sign tell the students?

    • A.

      Year 6 students will have a lesson on a non weekday

    • B.

      Year 6 students have to be at museum at 8:30am

    • C.

      Bus will take students to museum at 8:30am

    Correct Answer
    A. Year 6 students will have a lesson on a non weekday
    Explanation
    A. Science museum = (science) Lesson. Saturday = a non weekday
    B. They don't have to be at the museum. Bus will take them
    C. Bus will take students; which students?

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What does the sign say?

    • A.

      Unattended luggage must be put away

    • B.

      Bags in front of this door will be removed

    • C.

      Don't leave this door without your bag

    Correct Answer
    A. Unattended luggage must be put away
    Explanation
    A. Don't leave bags = Unattended luggage
    B. Bags won't be removed. You have to do it yourself
    C. This is totally not the message

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What does this sign say?

    • A.

      Students who run in the hall will be punished

    • B.

      Running in the hall is not permitted

    • C.

      School running lessons will be in the hall

    Correct Answer
    B. Running in the hall is not permitted
    Explanation
    The sign states that running in the hall is not allowed. This means that students are prohibited from running in the hall and if they do, they will face punishment.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What does the sign say?

    • A.

      You won't get a free salad unless you order every pizza

    • B.

      You can get a freeby if you order the pizza this week

    • C.

      Pepe will give you a free salad if you order the pizza this week

    Correct Answer
    B. You can get a freeby if you order the pizza this week
    Explanation
    A. You mad? You have to order all pizzas to get a free salad? That's insane!
    B. Correct you can get a freeby [free salad] if you order the pizza
    C. Pepe won't give it to you. Any waiter will do it

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What do you have to do?

    • A.

      Wait until the food is ready

    • B.

      Wait tables in our restaurant

    • C.

      Wait to be seated

    Correct Answer
    C. Wait to be seated
    Explanation
    A. No, wait until someone has finished his meal
    B. No. You don't have to be a waiter here
    C. Correct

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What does the text say?

    • A.

      You can surf the net for free unless you buy some food

    • B.

      You don't have to pay for internet if you eat here

    • C.

      You have to go online to order a meal

    Correct Answer
    B. You don't have to pay for internet if you eat here
    Explanation
    A. If you buy some food you cannot surf the net? No
    B. Correct
    C. No; this is not necessary

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What does the sign say?

    • A.

      Today you can get double fish and chips for what you normally pay

    • B.

      Fish and chips are special today

    • C.

      50% of the fish and chips have discount today

    Correct Answer
    A. Today you can get double fish and chips for what you normally pay
    Explanation
    A. if they cost the half, if you pay the same you get double
    B. What's special about them?
    C. So the other 50% don't have discount?

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What does the sign say?

    • A.

      You can go to Carla's Café for an international option of lunch meals

    • B.

      You must order a Spanish lunch at Carla's Café from 12pm to 3pm

    • C.

      You will enjoy from Paella at Carla's Café from 12pm to 3pm

    Correct Answer
    A. You can go to Carla's Café for an international option of lunch meals
    Explanation
    A. Now they have Spanish meals. In the past they didn't, so minimum meals come from Spain and a different country = International
    B. You don't have to order this
    C. Paella is Spanish food but it doesn't say you will have it specifically. You might though

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What does the text say?

    • A.

      You can have a sandwich for lunch

    • B.

      You must create an original sandwich to have a free lunch

    • C.

      Our special today is a sandwich

    Correct Answer
    B. You must create an original sandwich to have a free lunch
    Explanation
    A. You might but text doesn't say so
    B. Correct
    C. It doesn't say so

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What does the sign say?

    • A.

      We do not use machinery to make our icecream

    • B.

      Homemade icecream can be bought here

    • C.

      Our icrecream uses fresher ingredients

    Correct Answer
    C. Our icrecream uses fresher ingredients
    Explanation
    A. They might use some machinery in the farm
    B. The sign doesn't say anything about selling or buying
    C. Being at the farm, milk and other icreacream ingredients are at hand

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What does the sign tell you to do?

    • A.

      Have Indian food for dinner

    • B.

      Make a reservation on the website

    • C.

      Go to www.curryprince.com to order Indian food from there

    Correct Answer
    B. Make a reservation on the website
    Explanation
    A. It's not telling you to have the food. It's simply offering it
    B. Correct
    C. It doesn't say you can order food at the website

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Chapako24
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.