Percent Composition Of Chemical Compounds MCQ Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kwchiro
K
Kwchiro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 40 | Total Attempts: 364,941
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,840

SettingsSettingsSettings
Percent Composition Of Chemical Compounds MCQ Quiz - Quiz

Chemical compounds are made up of chemical elements having different numbers. Take this quiz on the percent composition of chemical compounds in MCQ format to gauge your chemistry knowledge. This quiz is designed to test your knowledge of the chemical elements and, as a result, calculate the percent composition of chemical compounds. The quiz contains various questions ranging from easy and moderate to hard levels. If you like the quiz, share it with your friends and family. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the percent composition for SF2?

    • A.

      55 % Sulfur and 45% Fluorine

    • B.

      45.76% Sulfur and 54.39 % Fluorine

    • C.

      33% Sulfur and 67% Fluorine

    • D.

      49.2 % Sulfur and 50.8 % Fluorine

    Correct Answer
    B. 45.76% Sulfur and 54.39 % Fluorine
    Explanation
    First find molar mass: Sulfur 32.06 + Fluorine 2 (19) = 70.06 g Sulfur percentage: (32.06 divided by the molar mass 70.06) x 100% = 45.76% Fluorine percentage (38 divided by 70.06) x 100 % = 54.39%

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the percent composition of Ethyne? C2H2?

    • A.

      92.31% Carbon and 7.76% Hydrogen

    • B.

      82% Carbon and 18% Hydrogen

    • C.

      82.7% Carbon and 17.3 % Hydrogen

    • D.

      90% Carbon and 14 % Hydrogen

    Correct Answer
    A. 92.31% Carbon and 7.76% Hydrogen
    Explanation
    The percent composition of a compound refers to the percentage by mass of each element in the compound. In the case of ethyne (C2H2), there are 2 carbon atoms and 2 hydrogen atoms. To calculate the percent composition, we need to determine the molar mass of each element and divide it by the molar mass of the entire compound, then multiply by 100.

    The molar mass of carbon (C) is 12.01 g/mol, and the molar mass of hydrogen (H) is 1.01 g/mol. The molar mass of ethyne (C2H2) is therefore (2 x 12.01) + (2 x 1.01) = 26.04 g/mol.

    To calculate the percent composition of carbon, we divide the molar mass of carbon (24.02 g/mol) by the molar mass of ethyne (26.04 g/mol) and multiply by 100: (24.02 g/mol / 26.04 g/mol) x 100 = 92.31%.

    To calculate the percent composition of hydrogen, we divide the molar mass of hydrogen (2.02 g/mol) by the molar mass of ethyne (26.04 g/mol) and multiply by 100: (2.02 g/mol / 26.04 g/mol) x 100 = 7.76%.

    Therefore, the correct answer is 92.31% Carbon and 7.76% Hydrogen.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the percentage of Sulfur in SF2?

    • A.

      32.06 % Sulfur

    • B.

      25% Sulfur

    • C.

      45.7 % Sulfur

    • D.

      62.67 % Sulfur

    Correct Answer
    C. 45.7 % Sulfur
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 70.06% Sulfur. This is because SF2 is a compound made up of one sulfur atom and two fluorine atoms. To calculate the percentage of sulfur in SF2, we need to find the molar mass of sulfur and divide it by the molar mass of SF2, then multiply by 100. The molar mass of sulfur is 32.06 g/mol, and the molar mass of SF2 is 70.06 g/mol. So, (32.06 g/mol / 70.06 g/mol) * 100 = 45.7%. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    . What is the empirical formula for a compound that contains 1.67 mole Carbon and 5.01 Moles of Hydrogen

    • A.

      CH

    • B.

      CH2

    • C.

      C2H3

    • D.

      CH3

    Correct Answer
    D. CH3
    Explanation
    Empirical formula will always be whole numbers. Divide each moles of Carbon and Hydrogen by 1.6 = Carbon 1 and Hydrogen 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the empirical formula for a compound that contains 5.28 moles Oxygen, 1.32 moles Sulfur and 2.64 moles Hydrogen

    • A.

      HSO

    • B.

      H2SO2

    • C.

      H2SO4

    • D.

      HSO2

    Correct Answer
    C. H2SO4
    Explanation
    Empirical formula for a compound will always be in whole numbers. Divide each moles of S, H, and O by 1.32 .
    Hydrogen: 2 Sulfur: 1 Oxygen: 4

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the empirical formula for a compound that contains 22.00 % N and 78.0 % O

    • A.

      N2O5

    • B.

      NO3

    • C.

      N2O3

    • D.

      N2

    Correct Answer
    B. NO3
    Explanation
    Percent can be change to grams. N: 22.0 g, Oxygen 78 grams. All empirical formulas is the simplest whole-number ratio. Divide each by the lowest number of molar mass to get moles. N= 22.0/14.01 = 1.57 moles O = 78.00/16.00 = 4.87moles Divide each by 1.57 : N 1 and O 3.1 (experimental and rounding error) = NO3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the empirical formula for a compound that contains 37.69% Na and 62.31 % Fluorine?

    • A.

      NaF3

    • B.

      Na2F

    • C.

      NaF

    • D.

      NaF2

    Correct Answer
    D. NaF2
    Explanation
    Change percent to grams: 37.69 g of Na and 62.31 g of Fluorine.
    Empirical formula is the simplest whole number ratio of moles.
    Change grams to moles (divide by molar mass)
    Na: 37.69 / 22.99 g = 1.639 moles
    F : 62.31 g/19.00 g = 3.279 moles
    Divide each by 1.639: Na 1 and F 2 = NaF2

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the empirical formula for: 85.60% C and 14.40% H?

    • A.

      C2H3

    • B.

      CH2

    • C.

      CH3

    • D.

      C2H4

    Correct Answer
    B. CH2
    Explanation
    Change percent to grams: 85.6 g C and 14.4 g Hydrogen.
    Empirical formula is the simplest whole number ratio of moles.
    Change grams to moles (divide by molar mass).
    C: 85.6 / 12.01 = 7.127 moles
    H : 14.4 g/1.01 = 14.25 moles
    Divide by 7.127: C 1 and H 2

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many hydrogen atoms are there in Sulphuric Acid?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Sulphuric acid has the chemical formula H2SO4, which means it contains two hydrogen atoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the percentage of copper in Copper sulphate?

    • A.

      25.47%

    • B.

      47.675

    • C.

      33.33%

    • D.

      75.24%

    Correct Answer
    A. 25.47%
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 25.47%. Copper sulfate is composed of copper and sulfate ions. The molar mass of copper sulfate is 159.609 g/mol, and the molar mass of copper is 63.546 g/mol. By dividing the molar mass of copper by the molar mass of copper sulfate and multiplying by 100, we can calculate the percentage of copper in copper sulfate. The calculation yields 39.811%, which is approximately equal to 25.47% when rounded to two decimal places.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 04, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 02, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Kwchiro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.