Trunk Muscles: Anterior And Posterior

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eric Folks
E
Eric Folks
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 11 | Total Attempts: 14,182
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 646

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trunk Muscles:  Anterior And Posterior - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Zygomaticus

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    • J.

      K

    • K.

      L

    • L.

      M

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 2. 

    Orbicularis Oris...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    • J.

      K

    • K.

      L

    • L.

      M

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 3. 

    Massetar...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    • J.

      K

    • K.

      L

    • L.

      M

    Correct Answer
    J. K
  • 4. 

    External oblique...

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    • F.

      6

    Correct Answer
    E. 5
  • 5. 

    Rectus abdominus...

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    • F.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
  • 6. 

    Pectoralis major

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    • F.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
  • 7. 

    Transverse abdominus

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    • F.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
  • 8. 

    Aponeurosis

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    • F.

      6

    Correct Answer
    F. 6
  • 9. 

    Internal oblique

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    • F.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
  • 10. 

    Deltoid...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 11. 

    Humerus...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    H. H
  • 12. 

    Olecranon process of ulna (deep to  tendon)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    I. J
    Explanation
    The answer J is correct because the olecranon process of the ulna is located deep to the tendon. The olecranon process is a bony prominence at the upper end of the ulna, forming the point of the elbow. It serves as a attachment point for muscles and ligaments involved in elbow movement. The tendon referred to in the question is most likely the triceps tendon, which attaches to the olecranon process.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Latissimus dorsi...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    G. G
  • 14. 

    Occipital bone...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 15. 

    Trapezius...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 16. 

    Deltoid (cut section)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    F. F
  • 17. 

    Spine of scapula

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    E. E
  • 18. 

    Sternocleidomastoid...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    • G.

      G

    • H.

      H

    • I.

      J

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The correct answer is B because the sternocleidomastoid is a muscle located in the neck that originates from the sternum and clavicle and inserts into the mastoid process of the temporal bone. It is responsible for various movements of the head and neck, such as rotation and flexion.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Illiocostalis

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 20. 

    Spinalis....

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 21. 

    Longissimus...

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    Correct Answer
    B. B

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 03, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 09, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Eric Folks
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.