LA City Welder Certification Quiz!

By Gwendolyn Williams
Gwendolyn Williams, Welding
Gwendolyn holds an Associate of Science degree in Welding and boasts over 10 years of hands-on welding experience.
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 8,057
, Welding
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 5,000

SettingsSettingsSettings
LA City Welder Certification Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When may studs be furnished without flux?

    • A.

      Studs do not require flux

    • B.

      Never

    • C.

      Less than 5/16" diameter studs

    • D.

      1/4" diameter studs

    Correct Answer
    C. Less than 5/16" diameter studs
    Explanation
    Clause 7.2.3 a suitable deoxidizing and arc stabilizing flux for welding shall be furnished with each stud 5/16" diameter or larger. Studs less than 5/16" diameter may be furnished with or WITHOUT flux Index see Studs flux

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the maximum diameter of E7018 electrode that can be used for a weld in the vertical position?

    • A.

      5/32"

    • B.

      1/8"

    • C.

      1/4"

    • D.

      7/32"

    Correct Answer
    A. 5/32"
    Explanation
    Table 3.6  Prequalified WPS Requirements - there is a notion of a lower case "b"  that states all EXX14 and EXX15, EXX16 and EXX18(low hydrogen electrodes)  shall be a maximum  diameter of 5/32" for Vertical and Overhead positions

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What  is the maximum  prequalified size a single pass 2F weld on  ASTM A 36 plate be according to AWS D1.1, if welded with an E 7018 electrode?

    • A.

      3/8"

    • B.

      1/2"

    • C.

      5/16"

    • D.

      1/4"

    Correct Answer
    C. 5/16"
    Explanation
    Table 3.6 Prequalified WPS Requirements  find by looking in index for MAXIMUM ELECTRODE DIAMETER

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What size spacer is required on a prequalified joint B-U3a-S?

    • A.

      1/4" x 1/2"

    • B.

      1/8" x 5/8"

    • C.

      1/4" x 3/16"

    • D.

      1/4" x 5/8"

    Correct Answer
    D. 1/4" x 5/8"
    Explanation
    Figure 3.3 Prequalified CJP Groove Welded Joint DetailsThis is one of those questions you can't find by looking in the index, you have to know that Figure 3.3 and 3.2 is where you look up prequalified joints, First go to the Legend on page 65, which lets you know what the letters and numbers mean, B=butt joint, U unlimited, 3=double V groove, a=  backing (I know this because my teacher had us write it in the book along with the letter b =no backing, and c= other minor differences) The book states lower case letters are used to differentiate between joints that would otherwise have the same joint designation and S = SAW. Now look for joint B-U3a-S in the Figure 3.3 Page 85 it will show you Spacer = 1/4 x R, R =5/8 so your answer is 1/4 x 5/8 ....

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    For a joint with a base metal 3/4" thick, what designation hole type IQI should be used?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    D. 17
    Explanation
    Table 6.4 Hole -Type IQI Requirements see nominal material thickness range(they are in decimal format) you have to convert from fraction to decimal or write in the fraction next to it now in your book, answers is 17.Index IQI

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Prequalified welding procedures may be used to weld studs with the following process______

    • A.

      FCAW, GMAW, SMAW

    • B.

      SMAW

    • C.

      GTAW, GMAW

    • D.

      Prequalified welding process are not acceptable for welding studs

    Correct Answer
    A. FCAW, GMAW, SMAW
    Explanation
    Clause 7.5.5 FCAW, GMAW, SMAW FIllet Weld Option -at the option of the Contractor, studs may be welded using prequalified FCAW, GMAW, or SMAW process, provided the following requirements are met in clauses 7.5.5.1 - 7.5.5.7 Page 247 look in the Index under Studs prequalified processes

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    For what position(s) is/are a WPS qualified when the qualification test welds are slot welds in the horizontal position?

    • A.

      Flat and horizontal

    • B.

      All except overhead

    • C.

      All

    • D.

      Horizontal

    Correct Answer
    D. Horizontal
    Explanation
    Table 4.1 WPS Qualification- Production Welding Positions Qualified by Plate, Pipe and Box Tube Tests - Plug/Slot only qualifies for only the position tested Page 120 Index WPS qualification

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    For GMAW, the shielding gases must exhibit a dew point of ________?

    • A.

      -20 degrees F[ -20 degrees C ] or lower

    • B.

      -40 degrees F  [-40 degrees C] or lower

    • C.

      -40 degrees F

    • D.

      -20 degrees C or lower

    Correct Answer
    B. -40 degrees F  [-40 degrees C] or lower
    Explanation
    C (Commentary) -5.3.1.3 Shielding Gas therefore it is mandatory to have -40 degree F[-40 degree C] or lower dew point in shielding gas Page 505-506 INDEX- shielding gas

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following electrodes can be used on a weathering steel like ASTM A558?

    • A.

      EXXXX-B2L

    • B.

      E6010

    • C.

      E7018

    • D.

      Option4

    Correct Answer
    A. EXXXX-B2L
    Explanation
    Table 3.4 - Approved electrodes that deposit weld metal meeting a B2L, C1, C1L, C2, C2L, C3, or WX analysis per A5.5 *see notion "a" deposited weld metal shall have a chemical composition the same as that for any one of the weld metals in this table Page 60 Index weathering steel

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When stress relieving a weldment at a temperature of 150 degrees F below the minimum specified temperature, what is the minimum holding time per inch of thickness?

    • A.

      2 hours

    • B.

      4 hours

    • C.

      10 hours

    • D.

      20 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 hours
    Explanation
    Table 5.3 Alternate Stress- Relief Heat Treatment [Index] Stress Relief, alternate temperatures PAGE 180

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    On flexible connections, the maximum length of the end return is _______times the nominal size of weld?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Figure 2.7 - End Return at Flexible Connections Return is greater than or equal to 2W less than or equal to 4W W =nominal size of weld. Page 40 Index End Returns (write note next to Fig. 2.7 max and min.)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the root opening for a prequalified joint TC-U4a with a 45 degree angle?

    • A.

      1/8"

    • B.

      3/8"

    • C.

      Not specified

    • D.

      1/4"

    Correct Answer
    D. 1/4"
    Explanation
    Figure 3.3 Prequalified CJP Groove Welded Joint Details Page 87

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Using E6010 in the 3G position what is the maximum electrode diameter?

    • A.

      3/16"

    • B.

      5/32"

    • C.

      1/4"

    • D.

      5/16"

    Correct Answer
    A. 3/16"
    Explanation
    Table 3.6 Prequalified WPS Requirements page 61 [INDEX] Max. Electrode Diameter

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The recommended nominal thickness of backing bars for the GMAW process is

    • A.

      1/4"

    • B.

      1/8"

    • C.

      3/16"

    • D.

      Not specified

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/4"
    Explanation
    C-5.9.1.3 Backing Thickness page 509 INDEX Backing Thickness

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What percentage of wire feed speed would require a WPS requalification for the FCAW process?

    • A.

      >25%

    • B.

      No change

    • C.

      > 10%

    • D.

      <15%

    Correct Answer
    C. > 10%
    Explanation
    Table 4.5 PQR Variable Changes requiring WPS requalification for SMAW, SAW ,GMAW, FCAW, and GTAW page 124 [INDEX] wire feed speed

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the minimum fillet weld size requirement for welding a 7/8" stud?

    • A.

      3/16"

    • B.

      1/4"

    • C.

      1/8"

    • D.

      5/16"

    Correct Answer
    D. 5/16"
    Explanation
    Table 7.2 min. fillet weld size for small diameter studs [INDEX-STUDS fillet weld size 7.5.5.4] PAGE 251, 247

    Rate this question:

Gwendolyn Williams |Welding |
Gwendolyn holds an Associate of Science degree in Welding and boasts over 10 years of hands-on welding experience.

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.