Test 1 Reading TOEIC

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Toeictscvn
T
Toeictscvn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 3,642
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 232

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEIC Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I __________________ to pack my suitcase before she came back.

    • A.

      Dated

    • B.

      Rushed

    • C.

      Wooed

    • D.

      Bullied

    Correct Answer
    B. Rushed
    Explanation
    To 'rush' is to move very quickly, especially because you need to be somewhere very soon.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Candy will __________________ your teeth.

    • A.

      Quarrel

    • B.

      Defile

    • C.

      Permit

    • D.

      Rot

    Correct Answer
    D. Rot
    Explanation
    To 'rot' is to decay by a gradual natural process, or to make something do this.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One winter the snow __________________ early.

    • A.

      Fell

    • B.

      Felt

    • C.

      Falls

    • D.

      Was falling

    Correct Answer
    A. Fell
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "fell" because the sentence is in the past tense and "fell" is the past tense form of the verb "fall". This indicates that the snow came down or descended during a specific winter in the past.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The Philippines lies near __________________.

    • A.

      Equator

    • B.

      A equator

    • C.

      An equator

    • D.

      The equator

    Correct Answer
    D. The equator
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "the equator" because it is referring to a specific equator, which is the one that the Philippines lies near. The use of "the" indicates that there is a specific equator being mentioned, rather than just any equator.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The architect of that mansion is __________________.

    • A.

      She

    • B.

      Her

    • C.

      Hers

    • D.

      She's

    Correct Answer
    A. She
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "she" because it refers to the architect of the mansion, who is a female. "She" is the pronoun used to refer to a female subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I __________________ the table.

    • A.

      Took the book away

    • B.

      Took the book out

    • C.

      Took the book off

    • D.

      Took the book over

    Correct Answer
    C. Took the book off
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "took the book off". This phrase implies that the speaker removed the book from the table. It suggests that the book was previously on the table, and the speaker physically lifted it and removed it from the table's surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Here's ______________________ of wrapping paper.

    • A.

      A bit of

    • B.

      Bit of

    • C.

      A bits

    • D.

      A bit

    Correct Answer
    A. A bit of
    Explanation
    a bit - a small amount of anything

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The hostess received glowing __________________ on the lavish dinner she had prepared for her guests.

    • A.

      Compliments

    • B.

      Complements

    • C.

      Completion

    • D.

      Completeness

    Correct Answer
    A. Compliments
    Explanation
    compliment - (noun) a remark that shows you admire someone or something

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The earth __________________ round the sun.

    • A.

      Is going

    • B.

      Went

    • C.

      Has gone

    • D.

      Goes

    Correct Answer
    D. Goes
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "goes". This is because the verb "goes" is in the present tense and matches with the subject "earth". It indicates the ongoing action of the earth moving around the sun.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    He didn't trust me. He was __________________ my intentions.

    • A.

      Suspicious of

    • B.

      Suspicious with

    • C.

      Suspicious for

    • D.

      Suspicious by

    Correct Answer
    A. Suspicious of
    Explanation
    suspicious of....

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 04, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Toeictscvn

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.