Test 9 Reading TOEIC

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Toeictscvn
T
Toeictscvn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 3,642
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 136

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test 9 Reading TOEIC - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Her boyfriend gave her a __________________ of roses on Valentines Day.

    • A.

      Twig

    • B.

      Bouquet

    • C.

      Compilation

    • D.

      Pack

    Correct Answer
    B. Bouquet
    Explanation
    bouquet - (noun) an arrangement of flowers, especially one that you give to someone

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which sentence is the most correct ?

    • A.

      The coffee was so sweet.

    • B.

      The coffee was so sweet that it was undrinkable.

    • C.

      The coffee was so sweet to drink.

    • D.

      The coffee was so sweet for me.

    Correct Answer
    B. The coffee was so sweet that it was undrinkable.
    Explanation
    so.....that

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    During the primary elections, McCain was Bush's leading __________________.

    • A.

      Opponent

    • B.

      Auxiliary

    • C.

      Convict

    • D.

      Vanity

    Correct Answer
    A. Opponent
    Explanation
    opponent - (noun) someone who you try to defeat in a competition, game, fight, or argument

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which sentence is correct ?

    • A.

      The scientists gave the public the result.

    • B.

      The scientists the result the public.

    • C.

      The scientists to the result the public.

    • D.

      The scientists gave the public to the result.

    Correct Answer
    A. The scientists gave the public the result.
    Explanation
    S-TV-IO-DO sentence pattern

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Prime Minister is __________________ to govern the country.

    • A.

      Elaborate

    • B.

      Stern

    • C.

      Polished

    • D.

      Incompetent

    Correct Answer
    D. Incompetent
    Explanation
    incompetent - (adj.) not having the ability or skill to do a job properly

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    We consider the results __________________.s

    • A.

      Shock

    • B.

      Shocks

    • C.

      Shocked

    • D.

      Shocking

    Correct Answer
    D. Shocking
    Explanation
    shocking - (adj.) very surprising, upsetting, and difficult to believe

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    His only __________________ are drinking beer and watching football.

    • A.

      Recreations

    • B.

      Expansions

    • C.

      Enmities

    • D.

      Sympathies

    Correct Answer
    A. Recreations
    Explanation
    recreation - (noun) an activity that you do for pleasure or amusement

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which sentence is correct ?

    • A.

      In the distance wailed a low siren mournful.

    • B.

      A mournful low siren wailed in the distance.

    • C.

      A low mournful siren wailed in the distance.

    • D.

      Mournful and low the siren in the distance wailed.

    Correct Answer
    C. A low mournful siren wailed in the distance.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "A low mournful siren wailed in the distance." This sentence follows the correct word order and adjective placement. The adjective "low" comes before the adjective "mournful" to describe the noun "siren." The verb "wailed" is placed after the noun and its adjectives. The adverbial phrase "in the distance" is correctly placed at the end of the sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What __________________ me is why his books are so popular.

    • A.

      Puzzles

    • B.

      Tests

    • C.

      Searches

    • D.

      Weighs

    Correct Answer
    A. Puzzles
    Explanation
    To 'puzzle' is to confuse someone or make them feel slightly anxious because they do not understand something.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which sentence is correct ?

    • A.

      The man, energetic and young, at the cafeteria very often ate dinner

    • B.

      Very often at the cafeteria the energetic young man ate dinner.

    • C.

      Young and energetic, the man very often ate dinner at the cafeteria

    • D.

      The energetic young man very often ate dinner at the cafeteria.

    Correct Answer
    D. The energetic young man very often ate dinner at the cafeteria.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The energetic young man very often ate dinner at the cafeteria." This sentence follows the correct word order and uses proper punctuation. The adjectives "energetic" and "young" are placed before the noun "man" to provide additional description. The adverb "very often" is placed before the verb "ate" to describe the frequency of the action. The prepositional phrase "at the cafeteria" is placed at the end of the sentence to indicate where the man ate dinner.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 24, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 04, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Toeictscvn

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.