Test 6 Reading TOEIC

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Toeictscvn
T
Toeictscvn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 3,602
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
TOEIC Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Some of our courses __________________ over two years.

    • A.

      Expand

    • B.

      Increase

    • C.

      Extend

    • D.

      Enlarge

    Correct Answer
    C. Extend
    Explanation
    To 'extend' is to continue for a longer period of time, or to make something last longer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Joe's so hostile all the time. I can't __________________.

    • A.

      Figure him over

    • B.

      Figure him off

    • C.

      Figure him out

    • D.

      Figure him with

    Correct Answer
    C. Figure him out
    Explanation
    When you 'figure out' something, such as the answer to a question, the solution to a problem, or why a person is a certain way or acts a certain way, you thin about and succeed in understanding it.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Try not to __________________ the other students.

    • A.

      Dispense

    • B.

      Engross

    • C.

      Absorb

    • D.

      Distract

    Correct Answer
    D. Distract
    Explanation
    To 'distract' is to take someone's attention away from something by making them look at or listen to something else.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Can I use your pen? I'll __________________ after the test.

    • A.

      Give it back

    • B.

      Give it out

    • C.

      Give it away

    • D.

      Give it in

    Correct Answer
    A. Give it back
    Explanation
    When you return something to someone, you 'give it back'.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Senator's __________________ is being investigated by the Ethics Committee.

    • A.

      Outset

    • B.

      Conduct

    • C.

      Benediction

    • D.

      Behalf

    Correct Answer
    B. Conduct
    Explanation
    conduct - (noun) the way someone behaves, especially in public, in their job etc

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I need to go on a diet. I've been __________________ a lot of weight lately.

    • A.

      Putting off

    • B.

      Putting out

    • C.

      Putting in

    • D.

      Putting on

    Correct Answer
    D. Putting on
    Explanation
    When you 'put on' weight, you gain weight.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    His mother's death __________________ his loneliness.

    • A.

      Slandered

    • B.

      Intensified

    • C.

      Topped

    • D.

      Ravaged

    Correct Answer
    B. Intensified
    Explanation
    To 'intensify' is to increase in degree or strength, or to make something do this.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    I think he has the flu because you don't usually __________________ when you have a cold.

    • A.

      Throw off

    • B.

      Throw away

    • C.

      Throw out

    • D.

      Throw up

    Correct Answer
    D. Throw up
    Explanation
    When people 'throw up', they vomit.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    His breathing was becoming __________________.

    • A.

      Devious

    • B.

      Erratic

    • C.

      Mischievous

    • D.

      Crooked

    Correct Answer
    B. Erratic
    Explanation
    Something that is 'erratic' does not follow any pattern or plan but happens in a way that is not regular.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I'm sorry to cancel, but I don't __________________ going dancing tonight.

    • A.

      Feel up to

    • B.

      Feel up with

    • C.

      Feel up on

    • D.

      Feel up in

    Correct Answer
    A. Feel up to
    Explanation
    When you 'feel up to' doing something, you have the confidence or energy to do it.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.