The Nrca Roofing Manual: Steep Slope Roof Systems

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tremco_Roof_Edu
T
Tremco_Roof_Edu
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 596
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 177

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Nrca Roofing Manual: Steep Slope Roof Systems - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Review the image. Although these vary by product and system - what is the standard minimum for a end lap and side lap? 

    • A.

      End Lap = 2", Side Lap = 2"

    • B.

      End Lap = 3", Side Lap = 2"

    • C.

      End Lap = 4", Side Lap = 4"

    • D.

      End Lap = 4", Side Lap = 2"

    Correct Answer
    D. End Lap = 4", Side Lap = 2"
    Explanation
    Chapter 2—Underlayments - Page 26

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Review the image and select the correct option:

    • A.

      A = Interlocking Shingle, B = Double Laminate, C = Specialty, D = Triple, E = Multi-Tab

    • B.

      A = Interlocking Shingle, B = Triple Laminate, C = Double Tab, D = Triple, E = Multi-Tab

    • C.

      A = Three-Tab Shingle, B = Laminated Shingle, C = Specialty Shingle, D = Specialty Laminated, E = Interlocking Shingle

    • D.

      A = Three-Tab Shingle, B = Laminated Shingle, C = Specialty Shingle, D = Specialty Laminated, E = DoubleLocking Shingle

    Correct Answer
    C. A = Three-Tab Shingle, B = Laminated Shingle, C = Specialty Shingle, D = Specialty Laminated, E = Interlocking Shingle
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Asphalt Shingles - Page 32

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Standard-sized shingles are _______ inches-wide, or __________ inches-wide for metric. Typical exposure for standard-sized shingles is ________ inches, or _______ for metric.

    • A.

      34", 37" - 4", 5"

    • B.

      36", 39 5/8" - 5", 5 5/8"

    • C.

      36", 39 1/3" - 5", 5 1/3"

    • D.

      36", 38" - 4", 6"

    Correct Answer
    B. 36", 39 5/8" - 5", 5 5/8"
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Asphalt Shingles - Page 40

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Starter courses are installed because they shed water that may migrate through the joints and cutouts of the shingles in the overlying first course and hold the leading edge of the first course.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Asphalt Shingles - Page 40

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Review the image and select the correct answer:

    • A.

      A = 5/8", B = 1"

    • B.

      A = 1/3", B = 1 1/2"

    • C.

      A = 1/4", B = 1"

    • D.

      A = 1", B = 1"

    Correct Answer
    A. A = 5/8", B = 1"
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Asphalt Shingles - Page 43

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    With asphalt shingle roof systems, there are three basic types of valleys:

    • A.

      Open Valley, Modified valley, and Bituminous valley

    • B.

      Open Valley, Modified valley, and Woven valley

    • C.

      Open Valley, Cut valley, and Woven valley

    • D.

      Open Valley, Closed-cut valley, and Woven valley

    Correct Answer
    D. Open Valley, Closed-cut valley, and Woven valley
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Asphalt Shingles - Page 47

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Review the image and select the correct option:

    • A.

      A = Lap = 2" MIN.

    • B.

      A = Lap = 4" MIN.

    • C.

      A = Lap = 6" MIN.

    • D.

      A = Lap = 8" MIN.

    Correct Answer
    C. A = Lap = 6" MIN.
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Asphalt Shingles - Page 47

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Review the image and select the correct option:

    • A.

      This is an example of an Open Valley

    • B.

      This is an example of an Closed Cut Valley

    • C.

      This is an example of an Woven Valley

    Correct Answer
    B. This is an example of an Closed Cut Valley
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Asphalt Shingles - Page 49

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Review the image and select the correct option:

    • A.

      A = 4", B = 2"

    • B.

      A = 8", B = 4"

    • C.

      A = 2", B = 4"

    • D.

      A = 4", B = 8"

    Correct Answer
    A. A = 4", B = 2"
    Explanation
    Chapter 5—Roof Re-covering - Page 72

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Review the image and select the correct option:

    • A.

      A = A-Type, B = B-Type

    • B.

      A = L-Type, B = T-Type

    • C.

      A = T-Type, B = L-Type

    • D.

      A = Z-Type, B = T-Type

    Correct Answer
    B. A = L-Type, B = T-Type
    Explanation
    Chapter 5—Roof Re-covering - Page 46

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 14, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tremco_Roof_Edu
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.