The Nrca Roofing Manual: Membrane Roof Systems

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tremco_Roof_Edu
T
Tremco_Roof_Edu
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 596
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 154

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Nrca Roofing Manual: Membrane Roof Systems - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The following types of roof decks are addressed in this manual:

    • A.

      Cementitious wood-fiber panels

    • B.

      Lightweight insulating concrete

    • C.

      Steel

    • D.

      Structural concrete (cast-in-place, post-tensioned and precast/prestressed)

    • E.

      Wood panels (plywood, oriented strand board/OSB)

    • F.

      Wood planks and wood boards

    • G.

      All of the listed are deck types addressed in the manual.

    Correct Answer
    G. All of the listed are deck types addressed in the manual.
    Explanation
    Chapter 1—Roof Decks - Page 13

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Review the image and select the correct answer: 

    • A.

      A = Side Lap, B = Exposure Lap, C = End Lap

    • B.

      A = Side Lap, B = End Lap, C = Bottom Lap

    • C.

      A = Side Lap, B = Head Lap, C = End Lap

    Correct Answer
    C. A = Side Lap, B = Head Lap, C = End Lap
    Explanation
    The correct answer is A = Side Lap, B = Head Lap, C = End Lap. This is because in the image, A is shown as overlapping the side of another material, indicating a side lap. B is shown overlapping the top of another material, indicating a head lap. And C is shown overlapping the end of another material, indicating an end lap.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The International Building Code, 2009 Edition indicates a design minimum slope of _______________ is required for membrane roof systems, except for coal tar built-up roof system where a design minimum of _______________ is permitted.

    • A.

      1/8:12 and 1/4:12

    • B.

      1⁄4:12 and 1⁄8:12

    • C.

      1⁄4:12 and 1⁄2:12

    • D.

      1⁄4:12 and 1⁄2:24

    Correct Answer
    B. 1⁄4:12 and 1⁄8:12
    Explanation
    Chapter 1—Roof Decks - Page 15

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Roof decks should be sloped to provide positive drainage for a finished roof system. The criterion for judging proper slope for drainage is that there be no ponding water on the roof __________ hours after a rain during conditions conducive to drying.

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    A. 48
    Explanation
    Chapter 1—Roof Decks - Page 15

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The following are the generic types of rigid roof insulation that are referenced in this manual and are currently among those most commonly used or found in low-slope membrane roof systems in North America:

    • A.

      Cellular glass and Expanded polystyrene (EPS)

    • B.

      Extruded polystyrene (XPS) and Faced gypsum

    • C.

      Fiber-reinforced gypsum and mineral fiber

    • D.

      Perlite and Polyisocyanurate (ISO)

    • E.

      High-density polyisocyanruate and Wood fiberboard

    • F.

      All of the listed are types of rigid roof insulation.

    Correct Answer
    F. All of the listed are types of rigid roof insulation.
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Rigid Board Insulation - page

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    “Thermal Evaluation of the Effects of Gaps Between Adjacent Roof Insulation Panels” from the Proceedings of the DOE-ORNL Workshop on Mathematical Modeling of Roofs have shown that a minimum of two layers of rigid insulation can provide the following benefits to low-slope roof systems:

    • A.

      Increased roof system thermal performance.

    • B.

      Reduced thermal loss.

    • C.

      Reduced thermal bridging.

    • D.

      Reduced potential for membrane buckling, ridging and splitting.

    • E.

      All of the choices are correct - it is important to understand each one.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the choices are correct - it is important to understand each one.
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Rigid Board Insulation - page 44

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Most manufacturers of polyisocyanurate insulation report an R-value of 6.0 per inch of thickness based on the (LTTR) method of determination. LTTR method is defined by ASTM C1303 as the:

    • A.

      “Standard Test Method for Predicting Long-Term Thermal Resistance of Closed-Cell Foam Insulation.”

    • B.

      “Standard Test Method for Predicting Long-Term Thermal Reflectance of Closed-Cell Foam Insulation.”

    • C.

      “Standard Test Method for Predicting Long-Term Thermal Reflectivity of Closed-Cell Foam Insulation.”

    • D.

      “Standard Test Method for Predicting Long-Term Technical Resistance of Closed-Cell Foam Insulation.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Standard Test Method for Predicting Long-Term Thermal Resistance of Closed-Cell Foam Insulation.”
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Rigid Board Insulation - page 62

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nailable Roof Decks: Mechanical fastening is a common method for attaching the first layer of high-density polyisocyanurate insulation to certain types of nailable roof decks. If a base sheet first is mechanically fastened to the deck, hot bitumen or adhesive may be used to adhere the insulation.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Rigid Board Insulation - page 65

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Non-nailable Roof Decks: Over dry, nonnailable roof decks, NRCA recommends applying high-density polyisocyanurate insulation in manufacturer-approved sealant over the properly prepared deck.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Chapter 3—Rigid Board Insulation - page 65 - approved - ADHESIVE -

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Review the imgage and select the best answer about Letter A:

    • A.

      Letter A is a 2 ply configuration with a 12" or 12 9/6" exposure

    • B.

      Letter A is a 3 ply configuration with a 12" or 14 9/6" exposure

    • C.

      Letter A is a 3 ply configuration with a 17" or 18 9/16" exposure

    • D.

      Letter A is a 2 ply configuration with a 17" or 18 9/16" exposure

    Correct Answer
    D. Letter A is a 2 ply configuration with a 17" or 18 9/16" exposure
    Explanation
    Chapter 4 - Roof Membranes Page 84

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Review the image and select the best answer about Letter B

    • A.

      Letter B is a 2 ply configuration with a 17" or 18 9/16" exposure

    • B.

      Letter B is a 3 ply configuration with a 17" or 18 9/16" exposure

    • C.

      Letter B is a 3 ply configuration with a 11 1/3" or 12 7/16" exposure

    • D.

      Letter B is a 4 ply configuration with a 11 1/3" or 12 7/16" exposure

    Correct Answer
    C. Letter B is a 3 ply configuration with a 11 1/3" or 12 7/16" exposure
    Explanation
    Chapter 4 - Roof Membranes Page 84

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Review the image and select the best answer about Letter C:

    • A.

      Letter C is a 4 ply configuration with a 8 1/2" or 9 5/16" exposure

    • B.

      Letter C is a 3 ply configuration with a 8 1/2" or 9 5/16" exposure

    • C.

      Letter C is a 3 ply configuration with a 9" or 12" exposure

    • D.

      Letter C is a 4 ply configuration with a 9" or 12" exposure

    Correct Answer
    A. Letter C is a 4 ply configuration with a 8 1/2" or 9 5/16" exposure
    Explanation
    Chapter 4 - Roof Membranes Page 84

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The following general recommendation for recovering over an existing roof system with a new built-up, polymer-modified bitumen, single-ply or liquid-applied membrane roof system should be considered:

    • A.

      The existing roof system and new re-cover roof system must be compatible or appropriately separated.

    • B.

      The roof deck should be secured to the structure of the building, support the design live load and dead load required for the building, and provide the necessary pullout resistance for fasteners used

    • C.

      The existing roof system should be inspected and tested, if necessary, to determine whether excess moisture is present within the roof assembly. Wet insulation must be removed and replaced with compatible materials.

    • D.

      The existing roof system should be inspected for shrinkage, ridging, splitting and cracking and then repaired appropriately. Portions that may present problems should be secured or removed.

    • E.

      All of these are general recommendations that should be considered.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of these are general recommendations that should be considered.
    Explanation
    Chapter 9—Roof Re-covering - page 210

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Review the image and choose the correct answer:

    • A.

      A = 6", B = 12" and C = 12

    • B.

      A = 6", B = 6" and C = 12"

    • C.

      A = 12", B = 12" and C = 24"

    • D.

      A = 12", B = 24" and C = 24"

    Correct Answer
    C. A = 12", B = 12" and C = 24"
    Explanation
    Chapter 10—Construction Details - page 243

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Review the image and choose the correct answer:

    • A.

      A = 8", B = 8", C = 8"

    • B.

      A = 12", B = 8", C = 8"

    • C.

      A = 12", B = 12", C = 8"

    • D.

      A = 8", B = 8", C = 4

    Correct Answer
    D. A = 8", B = 8", C = 4
    Explanation
    Chapter 10 - Construction Details - page 263

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Review the image and choose the correct answer about A:

    • A.

      2 1/2 LB. lead or 16 oz. soft copper

    • B.

      20" square minimum, 2 1/2 LB. lead or 16 oz. soft copper

    • C.

      30" square minimum, 2 1/2 LB. lead or 12 oz. soft copper

    • D.

      30" square minimum, 2 1/2 LB. lead or 16 oz. soft copper

    Correct Answer
    D. 30" square minimum, 2 1/2 LB. lead or 16 oz. soft copper
    Explanation
    Chapter 10 - Construction Details - page 300

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Review the image. Letter A should say:

    • A.

      Sheet metal gutter - The front of the gutter should be a min. 1/2" lower than the back to allow for overflow. Refer to the architectural metal flashing section of the NRCA roofing manual: Architectural Metal Flashing, Condensation Control and Re-Roofing - 2010 for other shapes.

    • B.

      Sheet metal gutter - The front of the gutter should be a min. 1" lower than the back to allow for overflow. Refer to the architectural metal flashing section of the NRCA roofing manual: Architectural Metal Flashing, Condensation Control and Re-Roofing - 2010 for other shapes.

    • C.

      Sheet metal gutter - The front of the gutter should be a min. 2" lower than the back to allow for overflow. Refer to the architectural metal flashing section of the NRCA roofing manual: Architectural Metal Flashing, Condensation Control and Re-Roofing - 2010 for other shapes.

    • D.

      Sheet metal gutter - The front of the gutter should be a min. 3" lower than the back to allow for overflow. Refer to the architectural metal flashing section of the NRCA roofing manual: Architectural Metal Flashing, Condensation Control and Re-Roofing - 2010 for other shapes.

    Correct Answer
    B. Sheet metal gutter - The front of the gutter should be a min. 1" lower than the back to allow for overflow. Refer to the architectural metal flashing section of the NRCA roofing manual: Architectural Metal Flashing, Condensation Control and Re-Roofing - 2010 for other shapes.
    Explanation
    Chapter 10 - Construction Details - page 354

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Base Sheets and Ply Sheets include all of the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Asphalt-coated Fiberglass-mat Base Sheet:

    • B.

      Asphalt-coated Fiberglass Venting Base Sheets:

    • C.

      Asphalt Fiberglass Ply Sheets:

    • D.

      Coal Tar Impregnated Fiberglass Ply Sheet:

    • E.

      Asphalt-coated Fiberglass Cap Sheet Surfaced With Mineral Granules:

    Correct Answer
    E. Asphalt-coated Fiberglass Cap Sheet Surfaced With Mineral Granules:
    Explanation
    Chapter 4—Roof Membranes - Page 83

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Membrane flashings typically consist of a base or backer layer or layers and a cap sheet. The following are types of modified bitumen membranes - EXCEPT:

    • A.

      SBS Polymer-modified Bitumen Base Sheets

    • B.

      SBS Polymer-modified Bitumen Cap Sheets

    • C.

      Ethylene Propylene Diene Monomer Sheets

    • D.

      APP Polymer-modified Bitumen Sheets

    Correct Answer
    C. Ethylene Propylene Diene Monomer Sheets
    Explanation
    Chapter 4—Roof Membranes - page 85

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    There are two broad types of single-ply membranes based on their chemistry: thermoset single-ply membranes and thermoplastic single-ply membranes.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Chapter 4—Roof Membranes - page 97

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 25, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tremco_Roof_Edu
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement