JEE Main: Units, Dimensions And Error Analysis Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,797,843
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,085

SettingsSettingsSettings
JEE Main: Units, Dimensions And Error Analysis Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The velocity of a transverse wave in a string is given by the formula  where T is the tension in the string and m is mass per unit length. If T=7.0 Kg, the mass of the string is 5.0 g and the length of the string is 2.000 m then what will be the percentage error in the measurement of velocity?

    • A.

      1.74

    • B.

      0.72

    • C.

      2.31

    • D.

      3.63

    Correct Answer
    C. 2.31
  • 2. 

    Consider ‘C’ (velocity of light), ‘G’ (Universal Gravitational Constant) and ‘h’ (Planck’s Constant) as the fundamental units of measurements, then which of the following will be the new dimensions of mass?  

    Correct Answer
    C.
  • 3. 

    The weight of a body in the air is W1=12 ± 0.04 N and the weight of the body in water is W2=10 ± 0.03 N. What will be the relative density with the maximum permissible error?  

    • A.

      6.00 ± 0.031%

    • B.

      6.00 ± 0.069%

    • C.

      6.00 ± 3.12%

    • D.

      6.00 ± 6. 9%

    Correct Answer
    D. 6.00 ± 6. 9%
  • 4. 

    The radius of a cylinder is 4.23 cm and the height of the cylinder is 3.87 cm. Calculate the maximum permissible error in the calculation of the volume of the cylinder.

    • A.

      0.36

    • B.

      0.73

    • C.

      0.18

    • D.

      0.56

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.73
  • 5. 

    The dimensional formula for a physical quantity is [M2L3T-2] the measurements of M = 12.00, L = 15.00, T = 14.00, then what will be the maximum percentage error in the measurement of the physical quantity.

    • A.

      0.2 %

    • B.

      0.3 %

    • C.

      0.4 %

    • D.

      0.5 %

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.5 %
  • 6. 

    The error in measurement of the momentum of a particle is 10% and if the mass is known exactly, what will be the error in the measurement of kinetic energy?

    • A.

      20%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      5%

    • D.

      6%

    Correct Answer
    A. 20%
  • 7. 

    There were printing errors in a paper that contains the four different formulas for the displacement ‘y’ of a particle undergoing a certain periodic motion. Which of the following can be correct?

    • A.

      Y = a sin 2π t/T

    • B.

      Y = a sin vt

    • C.

      Y = (a/T) sin t/a

    • D.

      Y = (a2) (sin 2πt / T + cos 2πt / T)

    Correct Answer
    A. Y = a sin 2π t/T
    Explanation
    Among the all options only option is dimensionally correct and that’s why ‘a’ will be the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The kinetic energy K of a rotating body depends on its moment of inertia I and its angular speed ω. Considering the relation to be K = kIaωb where k is a dimensionless constant. What will be the value of ‘a’ and ‘b’.

    • A.

      A = 2, b = 1

    • B.

      A = 1, b = 1

    • C.

      A = 1, b = 2

    • D.

      A = -1, b = 1

    Correct Answer
    C. A = 1, b = 2
  • 9. 

    The velocity of an object varies with time and as expressed in the equation: v =Xt2 + Yt + Z. If units of v and t are expressed in terms of SI units, which of the following options correctly specifies the units of X, Y, and Z?

    Correct Answer
    C.
    Explanation
    For the equation v = Xt2+Yt+Z the units of the right-hand side should be equal to the units of left-hand side. Each and every term is added with each other so all the terms must have the units equal to units of velocity (i.e. m s-1). So now, unit of X = m s-3, Unit of Y = m s-2 and unit of Z = m s-1. Option ‘C’ is correct.
     

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A cube has sides of length 1.7 X 10-3 m. Calculate its volume.

    • A.

      4.913 X 10-9 m3

    • B.

      4.91 X 10-9 m3

    • C.

      4.90 X 10-9 m3

    • D.

      4.9 X 10-9 m3

    Correct Answer
    D. 4.9 X 10-9 m3
    Explanation
    The volume of a cube = a3; where ‘a’ is the side of the cube
    In the question a = 1.710-3; so the volume = (1.710-3)3 = 4.91310-9
    but the side of the cube is given as 1.710-3 and we have to take care that the answer must be is in the same format as the side so the volume of the cube is = 4.91310-9

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 31, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.