Tes TOEFL

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Myblog
M
Myblog
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,139
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 1,157

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tes TOEFL - Quiz

This section is designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is appropriate for standard written English. And to measure your ability to read and understand short passages similar in topic and style to those that students are likely to encounter in North American universities and colleges. This section contains reading passages and questions about the passages.
Tes online ini disusun oleh : Didik Ali Imron | @didik_ali | facebook. Com/didikalii | didikalii@yahoo. Com


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

                        Jane has an excellent resume, she hasn't found a job yet.

    • A.

      However

    • B.

      Yet

    • C.

      That

    • D.

      Although

    Correct Answer
    D. Although
    Explanation
    Terdapat dua cluse: clause 1 (Jane has an excellent resume), clause 2 (she hasn't found a job yet). Karena ada dua clause maka kita butuh 1 connector untuk menghubungkan ke dua clause tersebut. Dari pilihan jawaban yang ada, hanya 'yet' dan 'although' yang merupakan connector. Pilihan 'yet' salah karena kata yet ketika menjadi connector berada di tengah clause atau di antara ke dua clause bukan di awal kalimat; yet masuk dalam coordinate connector. Pilihan paling tepat ialah
    although'. Although masuk dalam kategori subordinate connector yang letaknya bisa di antara ke dua clause bisa juga depan kalimat.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

                        several universities that have excellent engineering schools.

    • A.

      There are

    • B.

      The

    • C.

      There is a lot of

    • D.

      Some of

    Correct Answer
    A. There are
    Explanation
    Kalimat di atas terdapat dua clause ditandai adanya connector 'that'. Clause 1 '—— several universities' kehilangan kata kerja. Clause 2 'that have excellent engineering schools' sudah lengkap. Subjectnya ialah that yang juga berfungsi sebagai connector.
    Olehnya, kita butuh untuk melengkapi clause pertama yg kehilangan verb. Dari pilihan jawaban yg ada, hanya pilihan A dan C yg berisi verb. Pilihan paling tepat ialah pilihan A.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Many Middle Eastern diplomats still feel that the United States is intent                    the ultimate police in the region.

    • A.

      To being

    • B.

      Being

    • C.

      Be

    • D.

      On being

    Correct Answer
    D. On being
    Explanation
    Pasangan Phrase: intent + on

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Woodrow Wilson believed the United States' entry into World War I would put a                     to the war in months.

    • A.

      To stop

    • B.

      Stop

    • C.

      Stopping

    • D.

      Will had stopped

    Correct Answer
    B. Stop
    Explanation
    article 'a' + noun
    Dari pilihan jawaban hanya 'stop' yang merupakan kata benda (noun).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

                         of New York's Erie Canal greatly enhanced trade in the upstate region.

    • A.

      The complete

    • B.

      Completing

    • C.

      A completing

    • D.

      The completion

    Correct Answer
    D. The completion
    Explanation
    Yang dibutuhkan ialah subject untuk melengkapi kalimat di atas.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A leech, after                    the skin, is best removed by the application of either salt or heat.

    • A.

      It attaches itself to

    • B.

      Attaching it

    • C.

      its attaching to

    • D.

      Where it attaches to

    Correct Answer
    A. It attaches itself to
    Explanation
    kata after menandakan adanya clause lain selain clause utama 'A leech is best removed by the application of either salt or heat'

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

                        east of the Misisipi River.

    • A.

      Indigo was grown usually

    • B.

      Usually grown was Indigo

    • C.

      Indigo usually grown

    • D.

      Indigo was usually grown

    Correct Answer
    D. Indigo was usually grown
    Explanation
    Kata adverb (usually) umumnya terletak setelah helping verb BE (was).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

                          wrote the operetta Babes in Toyland, drawn from the childhood characters of Mother Goose.

    • A.

      That was Victor Herbert who

    • B.

      Victor Herbert who

    • C.

      Since it was Victor Herbert

    • D.

      It was Victor Herbert who

    Correct Answer
    D. It was Victor Herbert who
    Explanation
    Yang dibutuhkan kalimat di atas ialah subject kalimat.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Some of the oldest and most widespread creation myths are                      involving the all-giving "Earth Mother."

    • A.

      those

    • B.

      Them

    • C.

      they

    • D.

      their

    Correct Answer
    A. those
    Explanation
    those mengarah ke subject kalimat yang plural (myths).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In                    , disk technology has made record albums almost obsolete.

    • A.

      The decade from

    • B.

      the decade since

    • C.

      the past decade

    • D.

      Decade ago the

    Correct Answer
    C. the past decade
    Explanation
    Hal ini seharusnya sangat mudah, karena sangat umum digunakan.
    Jika tidak biasa didapatkan gunakan rumus Noun Phrase (Adjective + Noun)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In the first few months of life, an infant learns how to lift its head, smile, and                     .

    • A.

      Parents to recognize

    • B.

      recognize its parents

    • C.

      Recognizing its parents

    • D.

      the recognizing of its parents

    Correct Answer
    B. recognize its parents
    Explanation
    Parallel Structure: lift (infinitive), smile (infinitive), and recognize (infinitive)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Juana Inez de la Cruz                    Mexico's greatest female poet.

    • A.

      Considered

    • B.

      Considered to be

    • C.

      Is considered to be

    • D.

      is consideration

    Correct Answer
    C. Is considered to be
    Explanation
    Yang dibutuhkan ialah verb untuk mengisi kalimat. Pilihan yang berisi verb lengkap sesuai makna kalimat ialah 'is considered to be'.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Because the metal mercury                    in direct proportion to temperature, it was once used as the indicator in common thermometers.

    • A.

      is expanding

    • B.

      Expands

    • C.

      Is expanded

    • D.

      Expanded

    Correct Answer
    B. Expands
    Explanation
    Kita lihat terdapat 1 connector 'because' yang menandakan adanya dua clause. Clause 2 'it was once used as the indicator in common thermometers' sudah lengkap. Yang kita butuhkan ialah verb untuk melengkapi clause 1. Subject dari clause 1 ialah 'the metal mercury'. Dari segi makna ada dua piihan jawaban yang memungkinkan ialah 'expands' dan 'expanded'. Pilihan paling tepat ialah pilihan 'expands' karena konteks dari clause 1 mengarah ke waktu sekarang (present tense).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

                         what is now San Salvador, Christopher Columbus believed that he had found Japan.

    • A.

      He reached

    • B.

      When did he reach

    • C.

      Having reached

    • D.

      Whether he reached

    Correct Answer
    C. Having reached
    Explanation
    Yang terlihat di kalimat, terdapat 3 clause dan dua connector (what & that). Clause 1 (what is now San Salvador), clause 2 (Christopher Columbus believed), clause 3 (he had found Japan).
    Ingat prinsip kalimat bahasa Inggris: jika ada dua clause maka butuh 1 connector, 3 clause butuh 2 connector, dan 4 clause butuh 3 connector.
    Pilihan 'He reached' salah karena terdapat 1 clause baru tanpa connector. Jika dimasukkan dalam kalimat maka akan terdapat 4 clause hanya dengan dua connector.
    Pilihan 'When did he reach' salah karena menggunakan helping verb 'did'. Did ketika bersama WH Question (when) hanya digunakan dalam interrogative sentence.
    Pilihan 'Whether he reached' salah karena whether bukanlah subordinate conjunction. Subordinate conjunction ialah conjunction atau connector yang bisa terletak di awal dan di pertengahan kalimat.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The principal purpose of aviation medicine is                    by people aboard an air¬craft in flight.

    • A.

      to study the stress experienced

    • B.

      Study the experienced stress

    • C.

      To study stress experiencing

    • D.

      Study the stress experience

    Correct Answer
    A. to study the stress experienced
    Explanation
    is to study (is + to infinitive) adalah bentuk umum / sudah sangat umum digunakan dalam kalimat.
    to study the stress experienced (untuk memplejari tekanan yang dialami)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The dwarf lemon tree, (1)grown in many areas of the world, (2)bears fruit when it is fewer (3)than six inches in (4)high.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    high ==> height
    The Pattern: Preposition + Noun

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    (1)The brain is composed of a mass of (2)softly (3)gray matter in the skull (4)that controls our intelligence.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    softly ==> soft
    The Pattern: Adverb + Adjective + Noun

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    (1)Polluter is a topic of such (2)importance today that even elementary school children are (3)well informed about (4)its dangers.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    polluter ==> pollution

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    (1)Best represented in a famous (2)oil painting by da Vinci, The Last Supper (3)it is an important part (4)of the history of Christianity.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    it ===> dihilangkan
    The Pattern: Subject + Verb ===> Subject + it + Verb (Double Subjects)

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Together (1)with his friend Little John, Robin Hood (2)are (3)fondly (4)remembered today by millions of people.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    are --> is
    The Pattern: Singular Subject + Singular Verb

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    In Vermont, the sap (1)the maple (2)tree is the (3)primary ingredient (4)in producing maple syrup.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    the sap the maple tree ==> the sap of the maple tree

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    After (1)to have (2)won the 1945 Pulitzer Prize for A Bell for Adano, John Hersey (3)wrote a nonfiction book (4)about the bombing of Japan.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    to have ==> having
    The Pattern: After + Verb-ing

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The smallest hummingbirds (1)beat their wings 70 (2)times (3)a second and are about two (4)inched long.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    two inched long ==> two inches long

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Quality, price, and (1)located (2)are often considered (3)to be the primary concerns (4)in buying a house.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    located ==> location
    The Pattern: Noun + Noun + Noun (Parallel Structure)

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The (1)name "America" (2)comes of Amerigo Vespucci, (3)who was a 16th-century (4)Italian explorer.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    comes of ==> comes from atau came from
    The Pattern: come + from

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Marie Curie (1)won two Nobel Prizes for (2)their discoveries of (3)radioactivity and (4)radioactive elements.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    their ==> her

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The (1)developing of the submarine was hindered by (2)the lack of (3)a power source that (4)could propel an underwater vessel.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    developing ==> development

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Although humans have (1)highly developed brains, (2)most animals have (3)more acute senses (4)than them.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    than them ==> than theirs

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The movement of (1)the stars was first noticed by (2)early travelers, (3)who used the stars to guide (4)its way across the sea.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    its ==> their

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    (1)Those who have seen (2)what is (3)believed to be Noah's Ark say it is (4)the largest than a modern battleship.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    largest than --> larger than
    The pattern:
    - larger + than (more / ... er + than)
    - the largest + in / of / that (the most / the ... est + in / of/ that)

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    (1)It is implicit in the Constitution of the United States (2)that everyone has (3)a right to (4)their privacy.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    their ==> his

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Although scientists (1)have been successful (2)about finding treatments for cancer, they (3)haven't yet discovered (4)a cure.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    successful about finding --> successful in finding
    The pattern: successful + about

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    In the 18th century, standard college curricula (1)included a heavy (2)emphasis on (3)classical, mathematics, and (4)religion.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    classical ==> classic
    The pattern: Noun + Noun + Noun (Parallel Structure)

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    (1)As the (2)numbered of nonnative speakers rises, the demand (3)for teachers of English as a second language (4)increases.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    numbered -==> number
    The pattern: the number of

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    There is (1)much bird migration above the equator, (2)where the Pole Star can be seen, than (3)below the equator, where (4)it cannot be seen.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    much ==> a

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Although (1)most people believe that diamonds are the (2)costliest gems, emeralds are (3)actually the (4)valuablest.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    the valuablest ==> the most valuable

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    (1)In the summer, An Arbor, along with Ypsilanti, Saline, and Pontiac, (2)are flooded with runaways (3)fleeing the boredom of their lives in Cincinnati and (4)its suburbs.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    are ==> is
    The pattern: singular subject + plural verb

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    A recent article in The New York Times reported that the typical business graduate of 1990 is (1)less likely (2)to be willing to work long hours for the (3)sake of advancement than (4)their 1970 counterparts.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    their ==> its

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    The dietary habits of (1)a given child often (2)has little to do with (3)that child's eating habits (4)as an adult.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    has ==> have
    The pattern: singular subject + plural verb

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    One of the claims (1)made against science is (2)that data are often manipulated (3)to prove a scientist's thesis, rather than (4)studying it for possible contradictions.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    studying it ==> to study

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 23, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Myblog

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.