DMV Road Sign Practice Test!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Roshan_pradhan24
R
Roshan_pradhan24
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,108
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 3,111

SettingsSettingsSettings
DMV Road Sign Practice Test! - Quiz

Can you identify the road signs? Let's test your knowledge with this DMV road sign practice test! Take this quiz, and see how aware you are of the road signs. Here, we have got some traffic sign images that you need to guess. Go for it, and prove that you are ready to clear the driving test. All the best! If you find the quiz helpful, you can share it with others and help them practice their knowledge about road signs.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    This sign means:

    • A.

      Keep to the side indicated by the arrow.

    • B.

      A sharp right turn ahead.

    • C.

      A curved road ahead

    • D.

      A rotary ahead.

    Correct Answer
    A. Keep to the side indicated by the arrow.
    Explanation
    This sign indicates a divider or a traffic island ahead. Drivers must keep to the right.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     This diamond-shaped sign indicates:

    • A.

      A railroad crossing under repair.

    • B.

      Low ground railroad crossing.

    • C.

      A closed railroad crossing.

    • D.

      A side road near a railroad crossing.

    Correct Answer
    B. Low ground railroad crossing.
    Explanation
    This sign indicates a low-ground railroad crossing. A steep slope where the railroad tracks cross the road may cause the bottom of low vehicles to get caught in or drag on the tracks.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What does this sign indicate to a driver?

    • A.

      A one-way ahead; drive with caution.

    • B.

      A slippery road ahead; reduce your speed.

    • C.

      A dirt road ahead; use a lower gear.

    • D.

      A hill curve road ahead; watch for opposite traffic.

    Correct Answer
    B. A slippery road ahead; reduce your speed.
    Explanation
    The above sign cautions that the road surface is slippery when it is wet. This sign is often located near bridges and overpasses. Drivers must proceed slowly.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does this sign mean?

    • A.

      A crossroad ahead

    • B.

      Pedestrian crossing ahead. Slow down and be prepared to stop.

    • C.

      A school crossing ahead.slow down and be prepared to stop

    • D.

      A library ahead

    Correct Answer
    B. Pedestrian crossing ahead. Slow down and be prepared to stop.
    Explanation
    This sign indicates a pedestrian crossing. Watch for people entering a crosswalk or crossing your path. Slow down and be prepared to stop.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    This sign indicates:

    • A.

      A right curved ahead.

    • B.

      Sharp right turn.

    • C.

      A one-way.

    • D.

      A winding road.

    Correct Answer
    B. Sharp right turn.
    Explanation
    Slow down and be prepared for a sharp right turn in the road ahead.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What does this regulatory sign mean?

    • A.

      No left turn or U-turn.

    • B.

      Do not merge left.

    • C.

      Must make a right turn.

    • D.

      No right turn.

    Correct Answer
    A. No left turn or U-turn.
    Explanation
    This regulatory traffic sign indicates that no left turn is allowed on the way.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    This arrow-marked sign warns of:

    • A.

      The road ahead winds with a series of turn or curves, or winding road

    • B.

      A sharp curve ahead.

    • C.

      A median ahead.

    • D.

      A narrow road a head.

    Correct Answer
    A. The road ahead winds with a series of turn or curves, or winding road
    Explanation
    This sign warns of a winding road ahead. The road at the sign has more curves; drivers must go slow.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What does this sign mean?

    • A.

      Traffic must merge right.

    • B.

      Traffic must merge left.

    • C.

      Traffic in the lane must turn in the direction of the arrow.

    • D.

      Traffic must make a right only

    Correct Answer
    C. Traffic in the lane must turn in the direction of the arrow.
    Explanation
    This is a regulatory traffic sign. This sign indicates that the traffic must make a left turn only.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    This road sign means:

    • A.

      The road ahead curves left; slow down to the safe speed indicated

    • B.

      Divided highway begins. Slow down to the safe speed indicated

    • C.

      Merge; slow down to the safe speed indicated

    • D.

      The road ahead curves right; slow down to the safe speed indicated.

    Correct Answer
    D. The road ahead curves right; slow down to the safe speed indicated.
    Explanation
    This road sign indicates that the road ahead curves to the right, and drivers should slow down to the safe speed indicated. This is important because curves can be dangerous if taken at high speeds, so it is necessary to reduce speed to maintain control of the vehicle and ensure safety.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This road sign means:

    • A.

      You are about to enter a one-way street the wrong way

    • B.

      Traffic turning left on the green light must yield to oncoming traffic

    • C.

      Do not drive in this lane because it is marked with a red X

    • D.

      School crossing ahead, be careful

    Correct Answer
    B. Traffic turning left on the green light must yield to oncoming traffic
    Explanation
    This road sign indicates that traffic turning left on the green light must yield to oncoming traffic. This means that vehicles wanting to make a left turn must give right of way to vehicles coming from the opposite direction. It is a reminder for drivers to be cautious and wait for a safe opportunity to make their left turn.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    This road sign means:

    • A.

      Unusual and/or dangerous conditions ahead, or route sign

    • B.

      Be prepared for a sharp left turn ahead

    • C.

      Watch for people crossing your path

    • D.

      No passing zone

    Correct Answer
    A. Unusual and/or dangerous conditions ahead, or route sign
    Explanation
    This road sign indicates that there are unusual and/or dangerous conditions ahead or it may also serve as a route sign. It is important for drivers to be prepared and exercise caution when approaching this sign as there may be potential hazards or changes in the road conditions that require extra attention.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.