Introduction To Chemistry Quiz For Students

Reviewed by Zohra Sattar
Zohra Sattar, PhD, Chemistry |
Chemistry Expert
Review Board Member
Dr. Zohra Sattar Waxali earned her doctorate in chemistry and biochemistry from Northwestern University, specializing in the metallomes of cardiac cells and stem cells, and their impact on biological function. Her research encompasses the development of arsenoplatin chemotherapeutics, stapled peptide estrogen receptor inhibitors, and antimicrobial natural products. With her expertise, Dr. Waxali ensures the accuracy and relevance of our chemistry quizzes, contributing to a comprehensive understanding of chemical principles and advancements in the field.
, PhD, Chemistry
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Harry Brielmann
H
Harry Brielmann
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 5,136
Questions: 59 | Attempts: 1,706

SettingsSettingsSettings
Introduction To Chemistry Quiz For Students - Quiz

Welcome to our Introduction to Chemistry Quiz! Dive into the fascinating world of chemistry and test your understanding of fundamental concepts. Whether you're just starting your journey or looking to refresh your knowledge, this quiz is perfect for beginners and enthusiasts alike.

Explore the basics of atoms, elements, compounds, and chemical reactions through a series of engaging questions designed to challenge and educate. From understanding the periodic table to grasping the principles of bonding and molecular structure, this quiz covers essential topics to lay a strong foundation in chemistry.

Each question is crafted to provide insight and clarity, ensuring a Read morerewarding learning experience. So, if you're ready to embark on a journey of discovery and unlock the secrets of the molecular world, take our Introduction to Chemistry Quiz today! Test your knowledge, expand your understanding, and ignite your passion for science.


Introduction to Chemistry Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    • A.

      Molecular formula

    • B.

      Structural formula

    • C.

      Mixture

    • D.

      9 separate substances

    Correct Answer
    A. Molecular formula
    Explanation
    is the molecular formula for ethanol. This means that a molecule for ethanol has two carbon atoms, six hydrogen atoms, and one oxygen atom. However, it does not tell us how those molecules are collected- for that we need a structural formula. It does tell us that those nine atoms are bonded together to form a single substance. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many bonds does nitrogen typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Nitrogen typically forms 3 bonds. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many bonds does hydrogen typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Hydrogen typically forms 1 bond. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many bonds does oxygen typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Oxygen typically forms 2 bonds. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many bonds does carbon typically form?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Carbon typically forms 4 bonds. The mnemonic "HONC if you love chemistry" may help you remember the number of bonds for each of the four most common elements of life: H1, O2, N3, and C4.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    H-O-H is an example of a ________ formula

    • A.

      Molecular

    • B.

      Structural

    Correct Answer
    B. Structural
    Explanation
    H-O-H is the structural formula for water. Note that it provides the bonding arrangement for the molecular formula for water ()

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     is the _____ formula for water.

    • A.

      Molecular

    • B.

      Structural

    Correct Answer
    A. Molecular
    Explanation
     is the molecular formula for water. Note that it does not show how the atoms are arranged in space- for that you need the structural formula.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is the correct formula for propene?

    • A.

      C4H10

    • B.

      C3H8

    • C.

      C4H8

    • D.

      C3H6

    Correct Answer
    D. C3H6
    Explanation
    The correct formula for propene is C3H6. Propene is an unsaturated hydrocarbon with three carbon atoms and six hydrogen atoms. It is an alkene, which means it contains a double bond between two carbon atoms. The formula C3H6 accurately represents the molecular structure of propene.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following compounds has only single bonds?

    • A.

      Octene

    • B.

      C3H4

    • C.

      C7H16

    • D.

      Decyne

    Correct Answer
    C. C7H16
    Explanation
    The compound C7H16 has only single bonds. This can be determined by the molecular formula, which shows that there are 7 carbon atoms and 16 hydrogen atoms. In order for all the atoms to have a complete octet, each carbon atom must form 4 bonds, and each hydrogen atom must form 1 bond. Since there are no other elements or functional groups present in the compound, all the bonds must be single bonds.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What happens when you expose Sodium to water?

    • A.

      Sodium dissolves completely, forming a clear solution.

    • B.

      Sodium reacts vigorously, producing hydrogen gas and a solution of sodium hydroxide.

    • C.

      Sodium remains unchanged, forming a thin layer on the water's surface.

    • D.

      Sodium reacts slowly, forming sodium oxide and releasing heat.

    Correct Answer
    B. Sodium reacts vigorously, producing hydrogen gas and a solution of sodium hydroxide.
    Explanation
    When sodium is exposed to water, it undergoes a highly exothermic reaction, meaning it releases a large amount of heat. This reaction is so vigorous that it can cause the sodium to ignite, producing a bright flame. Additionally, hydrogen gas is rapidly produced during this reaction, which often leads to the formation of bubbles. The resulting solution contains sodium hydroxide (NaOH), a strong base.

    The chemical equation for this reaction is:

    2Na(s) + 2H₂O(l) → 2NaOH(aq) + H₂(g)

    This reaction demonstrates the high reactivity of sodium with water due to its position in the periodic table and its tendency to lose electrons easily. It also serves as a cautionary example of the dangers associated with handling reactive metals such as sodium in the presence of water or moisture.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is chemistry?

    • A.

      The study of living things

    • B.

      The study of matter and how it changes

    • C.

      The art of mixing chemicals together and the determination of the products that form

    • D.

      A measure of the compatibility between two people

    Correct Answer
    B. The study of matter and how it changes
    Explanation
    chemistry is the study of matter and how it changes.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What do chemists do? Please choose the best answer

    • A.

      They mix chemicals

    • B.

      They study matter and how it changes

    • C.

      They create new drugs

    • D.

      They analyze substances

    Correct Answer
    B. They study matter and how it changes
    Explanation
    Since chemistry is the study of matter and how it changes, chemists do exactly that. Some of the other answers are true but are examples of what a chemist may do, not what he or she does overall.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is a chemical?

    • A.

      A pure form of matter, also known as a substance.

    • B.

      A dangerous form of matter

    • C.

      A toxic form of matter

    • D.

      A chemical is a mixture of elements

    Correct Answer
    A. A pure form of matter, also known as a substance.
    Explanation
    Chemists use a very broad definition of a chemical: it is a pure form of matter,also known as a substance. It does not have to be toxic or dangerous, although in common usage it may have that connotation. It can be a single element such as gold, or a combination of elements such as methane. However those atoms must be bonded together to form a single substance: a chemical is a pure form of matter, not a mixture.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Scientists use chemistry to provide ____________ answers to problems, which arguably provide the deepest answers to many problems.

    • A.

      Mathematical

    • B.

      Molecular

    • C.

      Subatomic

    • D.

      Long

    Correct Answer
    B. Molecular
    Explanation
    A molecular answer to a problem is often full of useful information, since from that structure one can determine physical and chemical answers, and with that foundation, biological or even psychological answers, for example, follow. A chemical structure is often the root answer to any matter-based topic. Otherwise known as practical problems.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is a substance?

    • A.

      A single chemical or a mixture of chemicals

    • B.

      Two or more atoms bonded together

    • C.

      Any small sample which has been chemically investigated

    • D.

      A pure form of matter

    Correct Answer
    D. A pure form of matter
    Explanation
    A substance is a pure form of matter. It may be a single element or atom (in which case there are no bonds), it cannot be a mixture.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The study of how matter changes generally refers to the __________study of matter.

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Chemical

    • C.

      Biological

    • D.

      Toxicological

    Correct Answer
    B. Chemical
    Explanation
    Scientists define chemistry as the study of matter and how it changes to emphasize both the physical study of matter (not changing its structure) as well as the chemical study of matter - converting it into other substances. By changing matter we are not converting it into other elements or energy, we are simply rearranging the atoms we start with- this is a chemical change. Converting one element such as hydrogen into another element such as helium (which liberates huge amounts of energy) is a nuclear process, not a chemical process.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The field of natural products is a branch of chemistry that focuses on those substances that are not man-made but rather exist in the natural world.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The field of natural products is a branch of chemistry that focuses on those substances that are never exclusively man-made but rather exist in the natural world and how these substances can be applied to real-world problems.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is matter?

    • A.

      Anything that has mass

    • B.

      Anything that has mass and takes up space

    • C.

      Anything that has mass or volume

    • D.

      As the word implies, matter is anything that is important

    Correct Answer
    B. Anything that has mass and takes up space
    Explanation
    Matter is defined as anything that has mass and takes up space. Note the only reason to include the volume (taking up space) requirement is for oddball situations that may be hypothetical only such as a black hole (all mass and no volume) or a perfect vacuum (volume but no mass). Most chemists might think that all matter is important, but that's just an opinion.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is not an example of matter?

    • A.

      A grain of sand

    • B.

      Air

    • C.

      Energy

    • D.

      A very small rock

    Correct Answer
    C. Energy
    Explanation
    Energy does not take up space and does not have mass, so it is not matter.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following is an example of matter?

    • A.

      Happiness

    • B.

      Energy

    • C.

      A very small rock

    • D.

      Running

    Correct Answer
    C. A very small rock
    Explanation
     A rock has a definite mass and takes up space, so it is a form of matter.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What do all chemists do?

    • A.

      They all smoke cigarettes

    • B.

      They study the elements of life

    • C.

      They mix chemicals

    • D.

      They study matter

    Correct Answer
    D. They study matter
    Explanation
    Since chemistry is the study of matter and how it changes, all chemists study matter. They may only study gold for example, which is not an element of life. They may be physical chemists, meaning they have no need to mix chemicals. Hopefully very few of them smoke cigarettes

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A chemist walks into his laboratory, and using a device known as a mass spectrometer, determines the structure of a substance he is interested in.  He then performs medical tests on the substance to see if it has potential as an experimental medicine. In chronological order, what two types of chemists did he behave as?

    • A.

      Organic,, medicinal

    • B.

      Synthetic, polymer

    • C.

      Combinatorial, analytical

    • D.

      Analytical, medicinal

    Correct Answer
    D. Analytical, medicinal
    Explanation
    He is an analytical chemist when analyzing his substance, and medicinal chemist when testing it medically

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which fields are considered pre-requisite to chemistry, meaning that they provide a foundation for studying chemistry, also meaning that they are a more basic, less applied field of study than chemistry?

    • A.

      Math and physics

    • B.

      Biology and the social sciences

    • C.

      Genetics and molecular orbital theory

    • D.

      Math and biology

    Correct Answer
    A. Math and physics
    Explanation
    Chemistry is the central science and some foundational, prerequisite fields for chemistry include math and physics. More applied fields include biology and the social sciences, such as psychology and anthropology.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Watson and Crick determined that all living things have DNA molecules in each cell. Based on this, what types of chemists are Watson and Crick?

    • A.

      Biochemists

    • B.

      Analytical chemists

    • C.

      Medicinal chemists

    • D.

      Physical chemists

    Correct Answer
    A. Biochemists
    Explanation
    Although Watson, Crick and Franklin used all branches of chemistry in their discovery (for example Franklin was an expert analytical chemist, relying on x-ray crystallography), they were acting as biochemists when they determined a molecule common to all living things.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Polymer chemists investigate the extremely long repeating chains of molecules known as polymers, also commonly known as

    • A.

      Strands

    • B.

      Plastics

    • C.

      Links

    • D.

      Rubber

    Correct Answer
    B. Plastics
    Explanation
    Long repeating chains of molecules are known as polymers, commonly known as plastics. They are usually organic, such as nylon or polypropylene. 

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    A tentative explanation for a set of observations that can be tested by further experimentation is referred to as

    • A.

      Hypothesis

    • B.

      A law

    • C.

      A theory

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Hypothesis
    Explanation
    A hypothesis is a proposed explanation for a phenomenon or a set of observations that can be tested through further experimentation or investigation. It is often formulated based on existing knowledge or observations and serves as a tentative solution to a scientific question or problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Choose the response that includes all the items listed below that are pure substances.             1. orange juice    2. blood    3. ocean water    4. oxygen    5. vegetable soup

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      2 and 4

    • C.

      1 3 4

    • D.

      4 only

    Correct Answer
    D. 4 only
    Explanation
    Only oxygen is a pure substance. Orange juice has water, vitamin C, etc. Blood has water, red blood cells, hemoglobin, etc. The ocean has salt, water, fish, and vegetable soup, which has lots of yummy things in it.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following processes demonstrates a physical property?

    • A.

      Hydrochloric acid is poured on sugar, forming carbon and steam

    • B.

      Cyanide is ingested, and the patient dies

    • C.

      Gasoline is ignited

    • D.

      Water is heated until it boils

    • E.

      The surface of aluminum foil becomes gray over time as it forms aluminum oxide

    Correct Answer
    D. Water is heated until it boils
    Explanation
    All involve a chemical change to form new substances except boiling water, which remains as water, just in the gaseous form

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which one of the following is an example of a physical property?

    • A.

      Dynamite explodes

    • B.

      Meat rots if it is not refrigerated

    • C.

      Gasoline burns

    • D.

      Ice floats on top of liquid water

    • E.

      A silver platter tarnishes

    Correct Answer
    D. Ice floats on top of liquid water
    Explanation
    A physical property is a characteristic of a substance that can be observed or measured without changing the substance's chemical composition. In the case of ice floating on liquid water, this is an example of a physical property known as density. Ice has a lower density than liquid water, which causes it to float.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    All of the following are properties of tin.  Which one is a chemical property of tin?

    • A.

      Tin can be hammered into a thin sheet.

    • B.

      At 40 degree C a sheet of tin becomes soft

    • C.

      When a bar of tin is bent, it emits an audible “cry”.

    • D.

      Tin erodes when added to hydrochloric acid, and a clear gas forms.

    Correct Answer
    D. Tin erodes when added to hydrochloric acid, and a clear gas forms.
    Explanation
    A chemical property of a substance describes its behavior in chemical reactions or interactions with other substances, resulting in a change in its chemical composition. In the case of tin eroding when added to hydrochloric acid and forming a clear gas (likely hydrogen gas), this demonstrates a chemical change in the tin, indicating a chemical property.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is the structural formula for water? Please choose the closest answer

    • A.

      H-H-O

    • B.

      O-H-O

    • C.

      H-O-H

    • D.
    Correct Answer
    C. H-O-H
    Explanation
    Water has a molecular formula of . Since hydrogen forms a single bond, and oxygen prefers to form two bonds, the most reasonable structural formula is H-O-H. Note that this shows each hydrogen atom with one bond, and oxygen with two bonds.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What is the relationship between the two substances shown below?  

    • A.

      Identical substances

    • B.

      Isotopes

    • C.

      Isomers

    • D.

      Enantiomers

    Correct Answer
    C. Isomers
    Explanation
    The two molecules are isomers: they have the same molecular formulas but different physical arrangements and connectivity.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Magnesium hydroxide, present in milk of magnesia, has a molecular formula of , therefore each molecule of magnesium hydroxide contains ____ magnesium atom(s).  

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
     refers to magnesium hydroxide, and it means that each molecule of magnesium hydroxide has one magnesium atom, two oxygen atoms, and two hydrogen atoms

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the relationship between the two substances shown below?

    • A.

      Isomers

    • B.

      Isotopes

    • C.

      Isotoners

    • D.

      They are identical

    Correct Answer
    A. Isomers
    Explanation
    The two substances are isomers since they both have a molecular formula of  but the the structural formulas are different- note how the "OH" group (known as a hydroxyl group) is on the end of one and in the center of the other isomer.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Substance A has a molecular formula of  and substance B has a molecular formula of What is the relationship between substance A and substance B?

    • A.

      They are isomers

    • B.

      They are not isomers- they are each completely different substances

    • C.

      Not enough information is given- the structural formulas are needed to see if they are isomers.

    Correct Answer
    B. They are not isomers- they are each completely different substances
    Explanation
    Substances A and B cannot be isomers because they have different molecular formulas. Isomers have the same molecular formulas but different arrangements of the atoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is wrong with the substance 

    • A.

      It is unlikely to exist because hydrogen can only form one bond

    • B.

      It is unlikely to exist because carbon can only form 4 bonds

    • C.

      It does not specify the isomer that has that molecular formula

    • D.

      Nothing. It is a common substance known as methane.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is unlikely to exist because carbon can only form 4 bonds
    Explanation
    The substance  is unlikely to exist since carbon can only form four bonds; CH4 is a common substance known as methane. There are no isomers for CH5 since it does not exist.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of the following substances are organic? a. NaCl, commonly known as table salt b. , commonly known as methane c. , commonly known as sulfuric acid d. Au, commonly known as gold e. , which may be ethanol or dimethyl ether, depending on the isomer

    • A.

      Substances B and E are organic

    • B.

      Substance B is organic and substance E may be organic but it depends on which isomer it refers to

    • C.

      Substances A, C, and D are organic.

    • D.

      None of the substances are organic

    • E.

      Not enough information is provided, since there are specific rules for the manufacture of organic substances

    Correct Answer
    A. Substances B and E are organic
    Explanation
    Substances B and E are organic since they contain carbon. Either isomer for E is organic since both contain carbon. This question is using the scientific meaning of the term organic.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of the following is true about 

    • A.

      It is the molecular formula of an inorganic substance

    • B.

      It is the structural formula for an inorganic substance

    • C.

      It is the molecular formula for an organic substance

    • D.

      It is the structural formula for an organic substance

    Correct Answer
    C. It is the molecular formula for an organic substance
    Explanation
    This is a molecular formula since the bonds are not explicitly shown. It is an organic substance since it contains carbon. Note that in this particular case, only one isomer is possible. Often, a molecular formula can be the basis for multiple isomers, but in this case, it can only be assembled one way while maintaining four bonds for carbon, two for oxygen, and one for each hydrogen:

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Name the organic functional group in the substance below

    • A.

      Alkene

    • B.

      Alkyne

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Aldehyde

    Correct Answer
    A. Alkene
    Explanation
    this substance is 1-butene. It contains the alkane (single bonded carbon) and alkene (double bonded carbon) functional groups

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The substance below includes which functional group?

    • A.

      Alkyne

    • B.

      Ether

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Aldehyde

    Correct Answer
    B. Ether
    Explanation
    Only the ether (an oxygen atom with carbons on either side is present. No alcohol (OH), alkyne (triple bond), or aldehyde (C=O with a hydrogen on one side) is present

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which functional groups are common to all of the substances below

    • A.

      Alkene, alkane, and ester

    • B.

      Alkene, ketone, and ether

    • C.

      Ether, alkane, and aldehyde

    • D.

      Alkane, alkene, ether, ester, and ketone

    Correct Answer
    A. Alkene, alkane, and ester
    Explanation
    All of the substances contain carbon-carbon single bonds (alkanes), carbon-carbon double bonds (alkenes), and esters, (a C=0 with an oxygen also attached to the carbon). No ethers, ketones, or other functional groups are present.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Name the substance below

    • A.

      Butane

    • B.

      Butanol

    • C.

      Propanol

    • D.

      Butanone

    Correct Answer
    B. Butanol
    Explanation
    This is a four carbon alcohol so the name is butanol.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Which functional group is not present in the cocaine structure shown below?

    • A.

      Alkene

    • B.

      Ester

    • C.

      Amine

    • D.

      Aldehyde

    Correct Answer
    D. Aldehyde
    Explanation
    an aldehyde group is a carbonyl group (C=O) connected to a hydrogen atom. It isn't there.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Name the organic functional group in the substance below

    • A.

      Alkene

    • B.

      Alkyne

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Ketone

    • E.

      Ether

    • F.

      Aldehyde

    Correct Answer
    D. Ketone
    Explanation
    a carbonyl group (C=O) with carbons on either side is a ketone

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Name the organic functional group in the substance below

    • A.

      Alkene

    • B.

      Alkyne

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Aldehyde

    Correct Answer
    A. Alkene
    Explanation
    a C=C bond is an alkene

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Name the organic functional group in the substance below

    • A.

      Alkene

    • B.

      Alkyne

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Aldehyde

    • E.

      Ketone

    • F.

      Ether

    • G.

      Ester

    Correct Answer
    G. Ester
    Explanation
    a carbonyl group (C=O) connected to an oxygen is an ester.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What is the molecular formula of the substance below?

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 48. 

    Name the organic functional group in the substance below

    • A.

      Alkene

    • B.

      Alkyne

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Aldehyde

    Correct Answer
    D. Aldehyde
    Explanation
    Note the carbonyl group with a hydrogen at the end of the chain...this is an aldehyde

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Name the organic functional group which is present in the substance below

    • A.

      Alkene

    • B.

      Alkyne

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Aldehyde

    Correct Answer
    A. Alkene
    Explanation
    this substance contains alkenes and an obscure functional group called an imine (C=N).

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    In order, what are the four numbers below needed to balance the chemical equation?

    • A.

      1,3,2,3

    • B.

      2,9,6,8

    • C.

      2,19,12,14

    • D.

      1,2,1,2

    Correct Answer
    A. 1,3,2,3
    Explanation
    The numbers needed to balance a chemical equation represent the coefficients of the compounds involved. In this case, the equation requires 1 molecule of the first compound, 3 molecules of the second compound, 2 molecules of the third compound, and 3 molecules of the fourth compound to achieve balance. These coefficients ensure that the number of atoms of each element is the same on both sides of the equation.

    Rate this question:

Zohra Sattar |PhD, Chemistry |
Chemistry Expert
Dr. Zohra Sattar Waxali earned her doctorate in chemistry and biochemistry from Northwestern University, specializing in the metallomes of cardiac cells and stem cells, and their impact on biological function. Her research encompasses the development of arsenoplatin chemotherapeutics, stapled peptide estrogen receptor inhibitors, and antimicrobial natural products. With her expertise, Dr. Waxali ensures the accuracy and relevance of our chemistry quizzes, contributing to a comprehensive understanding of chemical principles and advancements in the field.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Zohra Sattar
  • Sep 16, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Harry Brielmann
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.