Quiz Over Personal Safety

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Atahcpss
A
Atahcpss
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 39 | Total Attempts: 143,066
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 270

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz Over Personal Safety - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A ____________ is any material that poses an unreasonable risk of damage or injury to persons, property, or the environment if not properly controlled during handling.

    • A.

      Hazardous material

    • B.

      Material safety data sheet (MSDS)

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Hazardous material
    Explanation
    Hazardous materials are those that present a risk of injury to people.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is typical information found on a material safety data sheet (MSDS)?

    • A.

      Revision date

    • B.

      Hazardous ingredients

    • C.

      Fire and explosion data

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    These are all examples of information found on MSDS.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tech A says toxic dust is any dust that contains fine particles that could be harmful to humans or the environment. Tech B says it is a good idea to avoid all dust if possible, whether it is classified as toxic or not. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    If something is toxic, it is said to have the same effect as poison. If it can be avoided, that is the best course of action.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is a source of toxic dust from a vehicle?

    • A.

      Drum brakes

    • B.

      Manual transmission bell housings

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Both of these parts have very similar materials, and as a result, each can be toxic.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Superficial burns, or ___________________, show reddening of the skin and damage to the outer layer of skin only.

    • A.

      First-degree burns

    • B.

      Second-degree burns

    • C.

      Third-degree burns

    • D.

      Fourth-degree burns

    Correct Answer
    A. First-degree burns
    Explanation
    Superficial is defined as being at or near the surface. First-degree burns are the least serious of the three.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is used to remove an object from the eye area?

    • A.

      Clean cloth

    • B.

      Moistened cotton swab

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    If it can safely be removed, getting an object from the eye with either of the above is acceptable.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is NOT a recommended practice for lifting an object?

    • A.

      Bend your knees to lower your body.

    • B.

      Place your feet about shoulder width apart.

    • C.

      Bend over the object with straight legs.

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Bend over the object with straight legs.
    Explanation
    Bending over the object with straight legs is not a recommended practice for lifting an object because it puts excessive strain on the lower back and increases the risk of injury. Instead, it is recommended to bend the knees to lower the body, which helps to engage the leg muscles and maintain a stable position. Placing the feet about shoulder width apart also provides a solid base of support for lifting. Therefore, the correct answer is bending over the object with straight legs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following types of jewelry is always safe for technicians to wear while on the job?

    • A.

      Dangling necklace

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Watch

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    No jewelry should be worn while working on vehicles.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ________________ can be worn instead of a welding mask when using or assisting a person using an oxyacetylene welder.

    • A.

      Sunglasses

    • B.

      Gas welding goggles

    • C.

      Safety goggles

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Gas welding goggles
    Explanation
    Welding goggles will also provide the level of protection needed when welding and a mask is unavailable.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Tech A says gasoline and kerosene are typical cleaning agents used to clean hands of grease and other automotive chemicals. Tech B says gasoline and kerosene should never be used to clean hands or any part of a human body. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    B. Tech B
    Explanation
    Gasoline and kerosene are fuels. They should be burned, not used as a cleanser.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Tech A says the most common type of eye protection is a pair of safety glasses, which must have “Z87” marked on the lens and frame. Tech B says tinted safety glasses are designed to be worn outside in bright sunlight conditions. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Z87 is the standard used to properly protect our eyes in the shop. Tinted safety glasses are designed to be used outside and only clear lens should be worn in the shop.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Tech A says the light from a welding arc is very bright and contains high levels of ultraviolet radiation. Tech B says the lenses on tinted sunglasses have heavily tinted glass to reduce the intensity of the light from the welding tip, allowing you to see the task you are performing more clearly. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    A. Tech A
    Explanation
    Welding creates a very intense light and special safety equipment is needed to protect you. Your eyes will be damaged from intense lighting if only tinted safety glasses are worn while welding.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Tech A says work clothing should be clean and loose enough for movement. Tech B says work clothing should be flame-retardant. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Both natural movement and flame retardation provide some protection in the shop.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Tech A says you may need two types of eye protection for some tasks. Tech B says that before starting work, you should remove all jewelry and watches and make sure your hair is contained. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    There is more than one kind of safety risk for your eyes, and each requires its own safety equipment. Jewelry and watches preset their own safety risks when working in the shop.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Tech A says you should not remove embedded objects that cause bleeding. Tech B says bleeding can be internal or external. Who is correct?

    • A.

      Tech A

    • B.

      Tech B

    • C.

      Both Techs A and B

    • D.

      Neither Tech A nor B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both Techs A and B
    Explanation
    Removing embedded objects normally causes more harm than good, and bleeding can happen from both the inside, and outside of the body.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 11, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Atahcpss
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement