How Much Do You Know About Pet Nutrition?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Globalpetfoods
G
Globalpetfoods
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,212
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 1,216

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Pet Nutrition? - Quiz

This quiz is to assess how much you know about basic healthy pet nutrition for dogs and cats. Do you know what the ingredients are in your dog or cat's food? Do you know what makes a healthy, balanced diet? Take this quiz and find out how much you know and learn more about your pet nutrition.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What do you want to see as the first ingredient in your dog or cat's food?

    • A.

      Grains

    • B.

      Meat

    • C.

      Starch (potato)

    • D.

      Corn

    Correct Answer
    B. Meat
    Explanation
    In the wild, dogs and cats would hunt and eat the meat, bone and organs of their prey. Therefore their diet would primarily consist of meat. Dogs and cats would eat the stomach of their prey and that is where they would consume vitamins from fruit, vegetables and plants that were pre-digested.

    The ingredients are listed in order of weight before being processed into kibble. From the heaviest items in descending order. As a rough guide, you can say that kibble is primarily made up of the first 5 ingredients on the list. So what you want to see then, at least as the first ingredient, is meat. Even better if meat is the first 3 ingredients. It will likely be followed by a starch or fibre source like potato, tapioca, or peas. Then you will see a fat source, grains, fish oil, vegetables and fruits. And lastly you will usually see the vitamins and minerals.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is "by-product"? (often seen as chicken by-product)

    • A.

      A mix of meat muscle scraps from various animals

    • B.

      The remains of dead zoo animals, diseased animals, road kill, euthanized dogs and cats

    • C.

      Sawdust, cardboard, and paper

    • D.

      Feet, Backs, Livers, Lungs, Heads, Brains, Kidneys, Stomachs, and Intestines

    Correct Answer
    D. Feet, Backs, Livers, Lungs, Heads, Brains, Kidneys, Stomachs, and Intestines
    Explanation
    By product is what’s left of a slaughtered animal after the edible parts have been removed. They include the waste of meat processing not intended for human consumption. For example…
    ■Feet
    ■Backs
    ■Livers
    ■Lungs
    ■Heads
    ■Brains
    ■Spleen
    ■Frames
    ■Kidneys
    ■Stomachs
    ■Intestines
    ■Undeveloped eggs

    But there are exceptions…

    Giblets (livers, hearts, gizzards and necks) as well as other organs can be sold as edible meats or used generically to make hot dogs, bologna and sausage. Or as a good meat & vitamin source for dog/cat food.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is "meal"? (example, chicken meal)

    • A.

      A by-product of chicken

    • B.

      Dehydrated chicken

    • C.

      Stomach contents of a chicken

    • D.

      The meat muscle of a chicken

    Correct Answer
    B. Dehydrated chicken
    Explanation
    The term "Chicken meal" means that the all of the edibile parts of the chicken have been dehydrated and ground into a "meal" prior to being weighed for cooking. Therefore, it amounts to a high meat content when it appears at the beginning of an ingredient list.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does it mean when the ingredient is "chicken" or "whole chicken"?

    • A.

      That the manufacturer used the entire chicken in your bag of dog food

    • B.

      That some parts of the chicken were used

    • C.

      The fresh, edible parts of a chicken before cooking

    • D.

      That no other meat protein source was used

    Correct Answer
    C. The fresh, edible parts of a chicken before cooking
    Explanation
    When you see just "Chicken" or "Whole chicken" in the ingredients panel, this merely means that the fresh chicken meat was weighed prior to cooking. Fresh chicken is approximately 70% water and that water is cooked away in processing. The benefit of fresh meat is that it retains most of its nutrients because it has only been cooked once.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the difference between puppy, adult, and senior foods?

    • A.

      Kibble size

    • B.

      How much you feed

    • C.

      Protein and fat levels

    • D.

      Nothing

    Correct Answer
    C. Protein and fat levels
    Explanation
    Due to their constant growth, dog and cat nutritional needs change a little in different stages. Puppies benefit from a higher fat/protein content until they have finished growing (at ~1 to 1.5 years). At this point they have reached their adult body and these levels are slightly reduced to maintain a healthy body weight. Once your dog has become a senior (between age 7-9) the levels are reduced again due to their inability to be as active in their old age, and their higher risk of becoming overweight. Other beneficial ingredients can also be added to help promote healthy growth and maintainance at different stages such as DHA/EPA for puppies and glucosamine for seniors.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Select all of the ingredients that you do NOT want to see in your pet's food.

    • A.

      Corn

    • B.

      Wheat

    • C.

      By-product

    • D.

      Soy

    • E.

      Gluten

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Corn
    B. Wheat
    C. By-product
    D. Soy
    E. Gluten
    Explanation
    Although some of these ingredients can have nutritional benefits, the body is unable to properly utilize them. Some of the common repercussions of these ingredients are allergic reactions and indigestion.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Should you stay away from foods with ingredients you cannot pronounce, true or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    It -is- ideal that the first ingredients you see are things you recognize (meat protein sources, vegetables); however, it is common for vitamins/minerals and pre/probiotics to be listed at the end of the ingredient panel. These words can be long and confusing such as Lactobacillus, Enterococcus, Bifidobacterium, and anything ending with the word "Fermentation." These ingredients are digestive aides and make the food a balanced diet. Don't let long words scare you, just look them up or ask someone who knows what they are.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What does AAFCO stand for?

    • A.

      All American Food Coalition of Ontario

    • B.

      American Animal Feed Control Organization

    • C.

      All Animal Food Control Officials

    • D.

      Association of American Feed Control Officials

    Correct Answer
    D. Association of American Feed Control Officials
    Explanation
    AAFCO is the regulating body that implements safe and healthy standards for manufacturing animal foods in North America. The produce guideline for the types of ingredients animal feed can contain and the nutritional levels that must be met to be considered a complete, balanced diet.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is true about feeding raw? Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Smaller poops

    • B.

      It is not a balanaced diet

    • C.

      It will make your dog want to eat squirrels and cats

    • D.

      Easy to digest

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Smaller poops
    D. Easy to digest
    Explanation
    Since raw mimicks what our pets would naturally eat in the wild, it is simple for them to digest. Their gastrointestinal tract isn't being forced to try and break down an extruded, man-made kibble. This also allows the nutrients to be utilized by the body more quickly and efficiently, with less leftovers to be excreted.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Your pet should not become overweight if you feed him/her according to the feed guildline on the bag of food. True or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This is false because the feed guideline on the bag is created by AAFCO and not the food manufacturer. It is a generic guideline. Remember that your dog is a unique individual. Use their recommendation as a guide, to judge how much food is best for your dog. You may need to feed up to a cup above or below what they recommend. Consider your dog's size, breed, age, energy level and metabollic rate.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Grain-free food is better than foods with grain?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Depends on the individual dog or cat

    Correct Answer
    C. Depends on the individual dog or cat
    Explanation
    Our pets are individuals just like us, and often you will find that there isn't just one type of food that is suitable for all dogs/cats. Some pets have allergies to grains and therefore do better on a grain free diet. Whereas, other pets may require some healthy, digestible grains (such as oatmeal and barley) to help slow down the digestive process.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Is there a significant difference in nutritional value between size specific foods and all breed foods? Yes or no?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    The short answer is no, both formulas will provide adequate nutritional value. But if you are interested in your dog having optimal levels of nutrition, you would need to give them some sort of added bonus specific to their breed/breed size.

    For example:
    The main difference between a large breed specific food versus an all life stages/all breed food, is that the fat/protein levels are slightly lowered for large breeds, due to their generally less active lifestyles. This is mainly important for large breed puppies as they grow at a different rate and you do not want them to overgrow and have joint problems. However, if fed the appropriate amounts of an all life stages/all breed formula, they can do just as well. Just remember, less active equals less protein/fat.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 29, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Globalpetfoods

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.