Classic Restaurants Of Youngstown

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Leann1216
L
Leann1216
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 154
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 154

SettingsSettingsSettings
Youngstown Quizzes & Trivia

Celbrate Youngstown's proud tradition of dining out - take this fun quiz inspired by the book Classic Restaurants of Youngstown by Tom Welsh and Gordon Morgan with the Mahoning Valley Historical Society. Learn more about Mahoning Valley history at www. Mahoninghistory. Org


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these well-known figures taught Rose Kravitz (Elm Street Delicatessen) how to make bagels?

    • A.

      Esther Hamilton

    • B.

      Mrs. John W. Ford

    • C.

      Dora Schwebel

    • D.

      Mary B. Smith

    Correct Answer
    C. Dora Schwebel
    Explanation
    When Rose Kravitz decided to carry bagels, she contacted her friend Dora Schwebel, proprietor of Youngstown's Schwebel's Bakery, and asked her to make them for the deli.  While Mrs. Schwebel had no interest in manufacturing bagels, she agreed to show Rose how to make them herself.  "My mom tweaked the recipe to what she liked, and the original Kravitz bagel was started," Jack Kravitz explained.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     Which of these Youngstown-based chains was growing faster than McDonald’s at one point in time?

    • A.

      Arby's

    • B.

      Arthur Treacher's Fish N' Chips

    • C.

      The Dog House

    • D.

      Isalys

    Correct Answer
    C. The Dog House
    Explanation
    In 1953 the Dog House's premier restaurant opened on the corner of Market Street and Midlothian Boulevard, and it turned out to be the first of 221 outlets in thirty-three states. The chain's explosive success was driven, in part, by the eye-catching design of its buildings.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When Faye Malkoff  (20th Century) introduced her version of the Spinning Bowl Salad to local diners, she was inspired by a dish of the same name developed at one of these Los Angeles-area restaurants. 

    • A.

      The Brown Derby

    • B.

      Lawry's Steakhouse

    • C.

      Original Tommy's

    • D.

      The Formosa Cafe

    Correct Answer
    B. Lawry's Steakhouse
    Explanation
    The 20th Century was best known for its signature Spinning Bowl Salad, versions of which can still be found in restaurants throughout the area. "In 1966, that salad sold for sixty-five cents" remarked the Malkoff's son.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Classic comedian Jack Benny always ordered baked beans when he visited this popular downtown restaurant.

    • A.

      The Mural Room

    • B.

      Raver's

    • C.

      The Purple Cow

    • D.

      The Palace Grill

    Correct Answer
    D. The Palace Grill
    Explanation
    Celebrity patrons also included Frank Sinatra and Bob Hope.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A 1947 scuffle involving several well-known local racketeers and two cocky teenagers cemented this local eatery’s reputation as a “mob hangout.”

    • A.

      Cicero's

    • B.

      The Brass Rail

    • C.

      The Colonial Bar

    • D.

      The Purple Cow

    Correct Answer
    D. The Purple Cow
    Explanation
    The Purple Cow's policy of remaining open twenty-four hours a day ensured that its clientele would be eclectic - and during the early hours of the morning, local underworld figures were known to drop in for a cup of coffee and a snack.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these local restaurants was known for its buttery and delicious Salt Sticks?

    • A.

      20th Century

    • B.

      The Colonial House

    • C.

      The American Restaurant

    • D.

      The Mural Room

    Correct Answer
    D. The Mural Room
    Explanation
    The salt sticks looked like croissant rolls, but they were dipped in butter and baked to a crispy light brown.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The first local pizza to be marketed as Brier Hill Pizza was introduced at this venue.

    • A.

      Avalon Gardens

    • B.

      Lavanty's Pizza

    • C.

      The Victoria Cafe

    • D.

      St. Anthony's Church

    Correct Answer
    B. Lavanty's Pizza
    Explanation
    Lavanty's Pizza was the venue where the first local pizza to be marketed as Brier Hill Pizza was introduced.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To ensure that customers didn’t get hungry while waiting for a table, the owners of this high-toned restaurant provided them with a complimentary “monkey bowl” of salad. 

    • A.

      The Chateaubriand

    • B.

      Antone's

    • C.

      The Mansion

    • D.

      The Colonial House

    Correct Answer
    B. Antone's
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Antone's. This is because the question mentions that the owners of the restaurant provided customers with a complimentary "monkey bowl" of salad to ensure they didn't get hungry while waiting for a table. The name "Antone's" is not mentioned in the question, so it can be inferred that this is the correct answer based on the information provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these family-friendly taverns was known for its “pink lady,” a non-alcoholic beverage designed for the children of regular customers?

    • A.

      The Royal Oaks

    • B.

      The Blue Ribbon Grill

    • C.

      The Boulevard

    • D.

      The MVR

    Correct Answer
    A. The Royal Oaks
    Explanation
    The Royal Oaks has operated on the city's East Side since 1934.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Before they opened the first Arby’s restaurant in Boardman, in 1964, the Raffel brothers, Forrest and Leroy, were involved in the sale of one of the following commodities.

    • A.

      Cutlery

    • B.

      Beef Products

    • C.

      Bread Products

    • D.

      Restaurant Equipment

    Correct Answer
    D. Restaurant Equipment
    Explanation
    The Raffel brothers' restaurant equipment business offered turnkey solutions to local restaurateurs. They gained recognition for the design work on the Mural Room's Tiki Lounge.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 13, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Leann1216

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.