SBI PO - English Quiz - 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Taruniis
T
Taruniis
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 56,535
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 378

SettingsSettingsSettings
SBI PO Quizzes & Trivia

The quiz below is rather interesting as it tests on your grammar and more importantly your sentence construction prowess. How good is your English? Take it up and see how good you are. All the best and enjoy.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    All the members (A)/ of the club are (B)/ kindly requested (C)/ to attend the meeting. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Delete "kindly". It is superfluous.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    This is the wristwatch (A)/ which my uncle (B)/ brought it (C)/ for you. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Delete "It". It is superfluous.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    She asked me (A)/ where I was going to (B)/ and what I had done (C)/ the previous day. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Delete 'to'. It is superfluous.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He will leave (A)/ for Maxico (B)/ on Monday (C)/ with bag and baggage. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    Delete 'with'. It is superfluous.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    This idea of the (A)/ Home Minister's (B)/ has put everyone (C)/ in serious thoughts. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The use of apostrophe with Home Minister is superfluous.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The teacher forbade (A)/ the students (B)/ not to (C)/ make a noise. (D)/ No errors (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Delete 'not'. Use of forbade and not is wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Rita, cousin sister of the (A)/ M.P. said that she would (B)/ contest the next (C)/ election certainly. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    Use of sister or brother with cousin is superfluous.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "Harish is comparatively better (A)/ today and we hope that (B)/ he will recover soon", (C)/ said Ramesh. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    Comparatively better is superfluous. Harish is comparatively good or Harish is better.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Yesterday in the night (A)/ he came (B)/ by bus (C)/ and was disturbed. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    Replace 'Yesterday in the night' by Last night.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In Jaipur she (A)/ came across with many (B)/ of her friends (C)/ who settled there after marriage. (D)/ No error (E)

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The use of with is superfluous

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 12, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Taruniis
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.