Period 5 Kinematics Review

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Storyphysics
S
Storyphysics
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 2,191
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 71

SettingsSettingsSettings
Period 5 Kinematics Review - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is a velocity?

    • A.

      3.5 m/s

    • B.

      .04 m/s

    • C.

      -5.0 m/s

    • D.

      -9.8 m/s/s

    Correct Answer
    C. -5.0 m/s
    Explanation
    A velocity needs a direction, which is +,-,up, down, left, right.... -9.8 m/s/s isn't it because that's an acceleration (m/s/s) not a velocity (m/s)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the acceleration due gravity?

    • A.

      -9.8 m/s/s

    • B.

      -9.8 m/s

    • C.

      +9.8 m/s

    • D.

      +9.8 m/s/s

    Correct Answer
    A. -9.8 m/s/s
    Explanation
    The acceleration due to gravity on earth is -9.8 m/s^2 or -9.8 m/s/s.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You drive 100 mi North and then 20 mi south. What is your distance?

    • A.

      80 mi North

    • B.

      80 mi

    • C.

      120 mi North

    • D.

      120 mi

    Correct Answer
    D. 120 mi
    Explanation
    When finding a distance, you don't care about direction. Just add up the two displacements and make sure you don't include the direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You drive 100 mi North. You then drive 20 miles south. What was your displacement?

    • A.

      80 m North

    • B.

      80 m South

    • C.

      120 m

    • D.

      120 m North

    Correct Answer
    A. 80 m North
    Explanation
    You are talking about displacement so you care about the direction. Because you are moving north and then south, you subtract your two values. 100-20=80. You need to include the direction because with displacement you care about your direction. Overall you went more north than south, so the direction of your displacement is north.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Chose all the the scenarios where you are accelerating:

    • A.

      You are standing still, watching your crush walk away from you.

    • B.

      You are running away at a constant velocity.

    • C.

      You are rounding a corner going a constant 20 m/s.

    • D.

      You see a beautiful, new, smiling stranger, who makes you slow to a stop.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. You are rounding a corner going a constant 20 m/s.
    D. You see a beautiful, new, smiling stranger, who makes you slow to a stop.
    Explanation
    You are accelerating when you are speeding up, slowing down, or changing direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the situations where the object is speeding up:

    • A.

      Positive velocity, positive acceleration

    • B.

      Positive velocity, negative acceleation

    • C.

      Negative velocity, positive acceleration

    • D.

      Negative velocity, negative acceleration

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Positive velocity, positive acceleration
    D. Negative velocity, negative acceleration
    Explanation
    Look at the signs on the positive and negative. If they are the same, the object is speeding up.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose the situations where the object is slowing down:

    • A.

      Positive velocity, positive acceleration

    • B.

      Positive velocity, negative acceleation

    • C.

      Negative velocity, positive acceleration

    • D.

      Negative velocity, negative acceleration

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Positive velocity, negative acceleation
    C. Negative velocity, positive acceleration
    Explanation
    Look at the signs on the positive and negative. If they are different, the object is slowing down.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You stand at the top of the highest building in the world, the Burj Kalifa, which is about 818 m tall. Imagine there is no air to get in the way. You drop a penny. How long would it take the penny to hit the ground? 

    • A.

      166.9 s

    • B.

      41.7 s

    • C.

      12.9 s

    • D.

      20.4 s

    Correct Answer
    C. 12.9 s
    Explanation
    You need to remember for these that displacement (818 m) is down so it is negative (-818 m). Acceleration is on earth and due to gravity so a=-9.8m/s/s. Your initial velocity is 0 m/s. You should chose the second equation on your constant acceleration sheet.

    If you got the first answer, you forgot to take the square root.
    If you got the second answer, you forgot to divide by multiply by 2
    If you got the fourth answer, you forgot to divide by 9.8

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The object in the graph on the left is:

    • A.

      Speeding up in the positive direction

    • B.

      Slowing down in the positive direction

    • C.

      Speeding up in the negative direction

    • D.

      Slowing down in the negative direction

    Correct Answer
    A. Speeding up in the positive direction
    Explanation
    This is where you want to draw the three circles, lay your pencil down on the line, and see how the velocity changes. The velocity is the slope of the line. At first, it is very slightly positive. As time goes on, it gets more and more positive. In other words, the object has a greater and greater positive velocity.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The object in the graph on the right

    • A.

      Speeding up in the positive direction

    • B.

      Slowing down in the positive direction

    • C.

      Speeding up in the negative direction

    • D.

      Slowing down in the negative direction

    Correct Answer
    C. Speeding up in the negative direction
    Explanation
    This is where you want to draw the three circles, lay your pencil down on the line, and see how the velocity changes. The velocity is the slope of the line. At first, it is very slightly negative. As time goes on, it gets more and more negative. In other words, the object has a greater and greater negative velocity.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

        Describe the motion of the object in this graph.

    • A.

      It is stopped, then moving at a steady constant velocity.

    • B.

      It is moving at a constant velocity, then going a faster constant velocity

    • C.

      If is moving at a constant velocity, then accelerating.

    • D.

      It is stopped, then slowing down.

    Correct Answer
    C. If is moving at a constant velocity, then accelerating.
    Explanation
    This is a velocity time graph, so the farther you go from the x axis, the faster you are going. At first, you are going a nice steady, 2 m/s. You keep doing this for 4 seconds. You then accelerate, faster and faster, up to 10 m/s.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

        During the first 4 seconds, what is the acceleration of the object?

    • A.

      2 m/s/s

    • B.

      2 m/s

    • C.

      0 m/s/s

    • D.

      It is impossible to tell without more information.

    Correct Answer
    C. 0 m/s/s
    Explanation
    This is a velocity vs. time graph. On this type of graph, the slope equals the acceleration. During the first four seconds, the graph is flat, so the slope is zero and there is no acceleration. The units on acceleration are m/s/s.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

        What was the total displacement of the object in this graph?

    • A.

      48 m

    • B.

      2 m

    • C.

      24 m

    • D.

      It is impossible to tell without more information.

    Correct Answer
    A. 48 m
    Explanation
    This is a velocity vs. time graph. You can find the displacement of the object by finding the area under the line. Break it up into rectangles and triangles, then use the area equations to find the answer. Refer to your notes if you need help.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Match the velocity graph to its acceleration graph.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    This is a velocity vs. time graph. To find the acceleration, you just need to look at the slope. In this case, you have a negative slope. The answer is therefore A. Look at your notes if you are lost.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A zebra is being chased by a lion. It is running constantly at its top velocity +22 m/s. How long will it take the zebra to run 68 m?

    • A.

      46

    • B.

      0.32 s

    • C.

      1496 s

    • D.

      3.1 s

    Correct Answer
    D. 3.1 s
    Explanation
    Because the object is moving at a constant velocity, we use the equation v=d/t

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A plane goes from flying 220 m/s to stop while experiancing an acceleration of -16 m/s/s. How far does the plane travel before it comes to a stop?

    • A.

      13.75 m

    • B.

      24200 m

    • C.

      27.5

    • D.

      1512.5 m

    Correct Answer
    D. 1512.5 m
    Explanation
    In this case, your initial velocity is 220 m/s. Your final velocity is 0 m/s. The acceleration was -16 m/s/s. You would chose the third constant acceleration equation.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

        During the last 4 seconds, what is the acceleration of the object?

    • A.

      2 m/s/s

    • B.

      2 m/s

    • C.

      0 m/s/s

    • D.

      It is impossible to tell without more information.

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 m/s/s
    Explanation
    This is a velocity vs. time graph. On this type of graph, the slope equals the acceleration. Use the slope equation to find the slope, which is 2 m/s. The units on acceleration are m/s/s.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is a distance?

    • A.

      2.65 m east

    • B.

      9.8 m down

    • C.

      11 m

    • D.

      -3.4 m

    Correct Answer
    C. 11 m
    Explanation
    A distance does not include the direction. Look for ones that don't have up, down, left, right, +,-.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 24, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 01, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Storyphysics
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.